Citing his own close election to the U.S. House of Representatives last fall as a perfect example of what can be gained by putting forth a little extra effort, Tom McMillen (D-Md.), a former University of Maryland and NBA basketball player, pointed out various examples of how to achieve at yesterday's third annual Washington Post All-Metropolitan luncheon at the Washington Hilton Hotel and Towers.

Speaking before more than 900 guests -- high school boys and girls who were selected as All-Mets in 17 sports, coaches, school officials, parents and others -- guest speaker McMillen said certain individuals excel in life because of three reasons: they understand the difference between success and failure; they know what goal-setting is about, and they do not fear failure.

"There isn't really that much difference betwen success and failure," McMillen said. "The difference is that little extra effort one puts out. I won my election by 426 votes out of 135,000. I went out and shook hands election day and maybe that changed a few people's minds.

"Second, you should know where you are going. The simple lesson is keep your head up and think about tomorrow; today takes care of itself. You must pay the price of success. And, finally, don't be afraid to fail. Be persistent. Many people fail before becoming successful. With risk, there is reward."

Nearly 300 student-athletes were presented All-Met medals for their athletic achievement during this school year.

Penny Moore, The Post's girls basketball player of the year, was honored for the third consecutive year.

Basketball players LaTanya Nelson of Ballou, Stefani Thomas of Wilson, Tyrone Gibson of Dunbar, Anthony Tucker of McKinley and Dennis Scott of Flint Hill; tennis player Sara Howard of National Cathedral; track athletes Dana Boone of Lake Braddock, Erin Keogh of Langley and baseball players Pete Schourek of Marshall, Jose Almonte of Wilson and Cortez West of Ballou were honored for the second straight year.

Several athletes were named All-Met in two sports. They include: Ed Cunningham of Mount Vernon in football and track; Keogh, Amy and Sarah Colvin of Chantilly, Wendy Neely of Lake Braddock and Jeff Pajak of Annandale in cross country and outdoor track.

Sportscaster James Brown received the first All-Met Distinguished Achievement Award, presented to a former All-Met who has contributed to local youth sports during the past school year.

Brown, an All-Met basketball player at DeMatha in 1968-69, went on to Harvard, where he earned all-Ivy League honors. He played briefly for the Atlanta Hawks before becoming a programs analyst for Xerox Corporation. He then moved to television. This year, he and his coach at DeMatha, Morgan Wootten, co-hosted a sports show called "Fast Break."

Those honored as All-Met coaches of the year were: Robinson's Steve Baumann, boys spring soccer, and John Epperly, wrestling; Washington-Lee's Charlie Butt, boys crew; T.C. Williams' D'Arcy Campbell, girls crew; Vienna Lacrosse Club's John Dodd, lacrosse; Eleanor Roosevelt's Bob Dredger, softball; McLean's Marsha Ehrsam and Demby Helwig, field hockey; Wootton's Mickey Lipman, volleyball; Oxon Hill's Michael Pearson, football; Bowie's Lou Reck, boys fall soccer; Bladensburg's Pat Rhodes, girls basketball; Lake Braddock's Carolyn Rice, girls spring soccer, and Andy Tisinger, boys and girls track; Flint Hill's Stuart Veter Jr., boys basketball and Marshall's Dean Sissler, baseball.

ALL-MET TEAMS

CROSS COUNTRY -- Jenny Athey, Laurel; Wanda Michelle Bell, Coolidge; Tjeerd Broekman, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Amy Colvin, Chantilly; Sarah Colvin; Chantilly; Gregory Early Jr., E. Roosevelt; Andrew Hudson, Episcopal; Daniel Ireland, Woodbridge; Erin Keogh, Langley; Kim Many, Atholton; James Martin, West Springfield; Virginia Mattingly, Whitman; Wendy Neely, Lake Braddock; Jeff Pajak, Annandale; Timmy Sonner, Richard Montgomery; Lushia Taliaferro, H.D. Woodson.

FIELD HOCKEY -- Sharon Buysse, Magruder; Mary Cheney, McLean; Laurie Clark, Rockville; Jenny Cook, Wilde Lake; Melissa Dunn, Broadneck; Amy Gillis, St. Agnes; Sarah Healey, Walter Johnson; Cary Jones, La Plata; Kathy Keranen, Langley; Kathi Nidiffer, Lake Braddock; Ann Rosamond, West Potomac; Toni Wiggins, Sherwood; Jennifer Wilson, McLean; Marsha Ehrsam and Demby Helwig, coaches, McLean.

FOOTBALL -- Eric Andrews, Springbrook; Tim Canada, Courtland; Brad Collins, St. Albans; Todd Cook, Courtland; Ed Cunningham, Mount Vernon; Tre Everett, Ballou; Jay Foran, DeMatha; Shon Grantz, Mount Vernon; Damon Green, Carroll; Tom Green, Oxon Hill; Jerry Jackson, Edison; Robert Jackson, Gaithersburg; Tyrone Jackson, DeMatha; Matt Jefferson, Mount Vernon; Andre Jones, DeMatha; Eric Nichols, Gaithersburg; Martin Sanders, High Point; Chris Scaglione, Oakton; Leslie Shepherd, Forestville; Byron Sneed, T.C. Williams; David Snider, Jefferson; Samuel Sullivan, Georgetown Prep; Calvin Tiggle, Friendly; Kevin Williamson, Springbrook; Harvey Yancey, T.C. Williams; Michael Pearson, coach, Oxon Hill.

GIRLS BASKETBALL -- Ashley Hancock, Lee; Neda Jefferson, Bladensburg; Melissa Miller, Laurel; Penny Moore, Stuart; LaTanya Nelson; Ballou; Paula Schuler, Robinson; Debbie Shockley, Rockville; Carole Smith, H.D. Woodson; Stefeni Thomas, Wilson; Karen Wilkins, H.D. Woodson; Pat Rhodes, coach, Bladensburg.

BOYS BASKETBALL -- Tyrone Gibson, Dunbar; John Gwynn, DeMatha; Erik Harris, St. John's; Dennis Scott Jr., Flint Hill; Glenson Sitney, High Point; Anthony Tucker, McKinley; Byron Tucker, Potomac (Md.); Clinton Venable Jr., Northwestern; Carl Weldon, Coolidge; Barry Young, Mount Hebron; Stu Vetter Jr., coach, Flint Hill.

SWIMMING AND DIVING -- Mike Barrowman, Churchill; Charles Cline, Wakefield; Mark Henderson, Friendly; Ralph Vick, W.T. Woodson; Kristopher Yaggi, St. John's; Kelley Davies, Sherwood; Lisa Farris, Jefferson; Pamela Franklin, E. Roosevelt; Karina Goping, Wootton; Devon Hyde, Herndon; Jennifer Peyton, E. Roosevelt; Christine Smith, Yorktown; Genna Weiss, Sherwood.

VOLLEYBALL -- Stefanie Bodison, Richard Montgomery; Daphne Gee, Wootton; Kelly Hanburger, Douglass; Kitty Harple, Surrattsville; Gina Iarocci, Churchill; Phan Luong, Wilson; Trang Mai Pham, Rockville; Pam Sinclair, Laurel; Jennifer Sokol, E. Roosevelt; Beverly Stross, Wootton; Mickey Lipman, coach, Wootton.

WRESTLING -- John Brollini, West Potomac; Phil Bryant, DeMatha; Gunnar Burling, Laurel; Kevin Foster, Ireton; Randy Grant, Largo; Rick Grapes, Bullis; Ron Howard, Old Mill; Andre Kelley, Bullis; David Land, Laurel; George Mills, Robinson; Elbert Ouzts III, McNamara; Joe Reilly, Ireton; Scott Steele, Park View; John Epperly, coach, Robinson.

BOYS FALL SOCCER -- William Armstrong Jr., Oakland Mills; John Dunn, Largo; Chris George, Bowie; Brett Hofmann, Kennedy; Steve Keppler, Arundel; Troy Larson, Paul VI; Mario Lone, Bullis; Marty Patt, Springbrook; John Pinter, Whitman; John Stroud, Rockville; Andy Zamora, St. John's; Lou Reck, coach, Bowie.

GIRLS CREW -- Christie Chasey, Paige Dolkos, Molly Fitzgerald, Katja Ksander, Leyl Master, Laura Miller, Jill Scott, Kelly Warren, Alyson Wenick and Dee Campbell, coach, T.C. Williams.

BOYS CREW -- Doug Dillon, Peter Dominick, Roman Fish, David Holland, Bruce Horn, Mike Million, Carey Scardina, Jimmy Schoepfer, John Vickery and Charlie Butt, coach, Washington-Lee.

LACROSSE -- Tom Atherton, Landon; Goff Baker, St. Albans; David Cromwell, St. Albans; Hurtt Deringer, St. James; John Franklin, Vienna Club, Matt Hayes, Landon, John Kelly, Vienna Club; Max Meinhardt, Ireton; John Micklitsch, Landon; Andrew Moe, St. Albans, Stephen Muir Jr., Landon; Bruce Orem, St. James; Scott Rogers, Vienna Club; Ted Rogers, Landon; Kirk Taylor, Vienna Club; Dennis Van Reenan, St. James; John Dodd, coach, Vienna Club.

GIRLS TENNIS -- Sally Ballard, Yorktown; Cindy Barber, Gwynn Park; Michelle Dodds, W.T. Woodson; Sarah Howard, National Cathedral; Jeri Ingram, Springbrook; Allegra Milholland, Langley; Kristina Soderquist, Yorktown; Jennifer Wilson, O'Connell; Jennifer Boozell, George Mason.

BOYS TENNIS -- Paul Anthony, Gonzaga; Billy Barber, Gwynn Park; Vaidas Cikotas, Ireton; Greg Finck, Centennial; Bryan Lafferman, Georgetown Prep; Andy Mathis, Whitman; Chad Ramsey, Langley; Craig Shelburne, Whitman; Sam Shelburne, Whitman; Aaron Stolpman, Jefferson; Chris Thompson, Landon; Andy Weiss, Landon; Nick White, Whitman; Carlos Rodriguez, George Mason.

GYMNASTICS -- Johnna Duncan, Courtland; Stephanie Ghetti, Gaithersburg; Kim Heyns, Springbrook; Lori Lebo, Meade; Nicole Lefcourt, Springbrook; Melissa May, Einstein; Misty Minger, Lake Braddock; Marty Newsom, Herndon; Anthony Purdue, Annandale; Scott Shepard, Oakton; Nick Steele, Robinson; Sheri Susi, West Springfield.

SOFTBALL -- Monique Abbitt, Douglass; Kristyn Abel, Madison; Michelle Collins, Surrattsville; Nancy Crisler, Robinson; Ivy Dashkin, O'Connell; Terri Hosier, Gar-Field; Terri Keith, Wakefield; Cindy Lenart, E. Roosevelt; Holly Shevock, Old Mill; Jenny Sokol, E. Roosevelt; Toni Staunton, Northwestern; Rochelle Thompson, Severna Park; Toni Wiggins, Sherwood; Bob Dredger, coach, E. Roosevelt.

GIRLS TRACK -- Kendyl Baugh, South Lakes; Catherine Beck, Edison; Dana Boone, Lake Braddock; Amy Colvin, Chantilly; Sarah Colvin, Chantilly; Marcia Fletcher, Osbourn Park; Erin Keogh, Langley; Debbie Mann, Mount Vernon; Wendy Neely, Lake Braddock; Kellie Roberts, Central; Boo Rogers, Woodbridge.

BOYS SPRING SOCCER -- Vince Banfi, T.C. Williams; Shayne Berlo, Lake Braddock Secondary; Jose Basurco, Lee; Rick Engelfried, South Lakes; Jeff Farmelo, Robinson; Mike Gavlak, West Springfield; Chris Greyard, Woodbridge; Mark Masterhazy, West Springfield; Chris Scaglione, Oakton; Larry Tabash, Robinson; Joe Volk, Oakton; Jona Wells, Robinson; David Bohannon, Woodbridge; Steve Baumann, coach, Robinson.

GIRLS SPRING SOCCER -- Stephanie Bacon, Churchill; Suzanne Bailey, Holton-Arms; Louise Boden, Becky Bonzano, Lee; Amanda Cromwell, Annandale; Colleen Finnegan, Holy Cross; Julie Fuchs, Maret; Holly Hellmuth, Lee; Tracey Kennedy, Lake Braddock; Cindi Kunihiro, W.T. Woodson; Jill Pulley, Woodward; Emily Rice, Lake Braddock; Andrea Rippe, Lake Braddock; Kathy Tarnoff, Rockville; Donna Wagner, Rockville; Rebecca Wakefield, Woodbridge; Michele Woodside, Lee; Carolyn Rice, coach, Lake Braddock.

GOLF -- Kim Cayce, Churchill; Tara Hipp, Gaithersburg; David Johns, Langley; Alan Myers, Severna Park; Tripp Shreves, Georgetown Prep; Xan Smith, Episcopal; Scott Smith, Landon; Dave Tacchetti, Gaithersburg; Chris Turner, Oakton; Geri Vartabedian, Bowie; Fred Widicus, Jefferson; Tom Iredell, Good Counsel.

BASEBALL -- Jose Almonte, Wilson; Steve Betz, Wootton; Dave Bohager, Bowie; Steve Dunn, Robinson; Steve Godin, Fauquier; Steve Goff, DeMatha; Zachary Hope, St. Albans; Mike Horan, Wheaton; Pat Kelley, West Springfield; Pete Schourek, Marshall; Rick Stevens, Riverdale Baptist; Cortez West, Ballou; Dean Sissler, coach, Marshall.

BOYS SPRING TRACK -- Albert Avant, Annandale; Billy Burke, Lake Braddock; Ed Cunningham, Mount Vernon; Shon Grantz, Mount Vernon; Cornell Grayson, West Potomac; Marc Henry, Bowie; Jon Hirst, Lake Braddock; Andrew Judson, Episcopal; Rodney Hunter, Wakefield; Alfred Jordan, High Point; Bob Lesko, Sidwell Friends; Terrell McIlwain, Robinson; Mike Meyer, Lake Braddock; Jeff Pajak, Annandale; Andre Smith, Largo; Mike Wilson, Mount Vernon; Andy Tisinger, coach, Lake Braddock.