More than 100 area boys and girls high school basketball teams will participate in holiday tournaments this week -- with teams traveling to New Jersey, to Florida and to Las Vegas.

The major local boys tournaments include annual events at Mount Vernon and Hayfield. There are also tournaments at Takoma Academy, Manassas Park, LaPlata, Blair, Bullis, Meade, Annapolis, South Lakes, Lackey, Fairfax, Calvert, Woodbridge, Wakefield, Gwynn Park, McLean, Chesapeake, Jefferson, Sherwood and Loudoun County.

Many of the top-ranked boys teams will be on the road. DeMatha will play in the Beach Ball Classic in Myrtle Beach, S.C., and Flint Hill goes to Pine Bluff, Ark. Also traveling are Coolidge to Las Vegas; Lake Braddock to Rock Hill, S.C.; Carroll and McNamara to Trenton, N.J.; St. Albans to Vero Beach, Fla.; Spingarn and W.T. Woodson to Johnstown, Pa.; Gonzaga to Altoona, Pa.; Annandale to Dunnellon, Fla.; Potomac to Norfolk; Crossland to Richmond; and St. John's and Springbrook to Frederick, Md.

There are four eight-team girls tournaments: IAABO, which began yesterday, West Potomac, Madison and Gar-Field.

Additionally, holiday wrestling tournaments are scheduled at Ireton, St. Stephen's, Paint Branch and Douglass. The Ireton and St. Stephen's invitationals should have the toughest competition. At Ireton will be Bowie, Gilman of Baltimore, Park View and Robinson. At St. Stephen's will be Woodbridge, Annapolis and Lake Braddock.

The basketball schedule: Boys Today McCorriston Catholic (Trenton, N.J.)

East Brunswick (N.J.) vs. McNamara, 1:30

West Philadelphia vs. Carroll, 3

Germantown vs. Calvert Hall, 6:30

St. Dunstonn (R.I.) vs. McCorriston, 8 Holiday Hoopla (Vero Beach, Fla.)

Minor (Ala.) vs. Terry Parker (Fla.), 4

Deland (Fla.) vs. Lake Placid (Fla.), 5:30

Vero Beach vs. St. Albans, 7

Melbourne (Fla.) vs. Lakeland (Fla), 8:30 Bullis

Consolations, 3 and 5

Semifinals, 7 and 9 Monday Fort Lee (Petersburg, Va.)

Consolations, 1 and 3; Semifinals, 5 and 7 Beach Ball (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

Hillcrest (S.C.) vs. Simi Valley (Calif.), 7

DeMatha vs. Socastee, 9Essex Community College

Glenelg vs. Patapsco, 1:30

Bowie vs. Randallstown, 6 Cambria (Johnstown, Pa.)

W.T. Woodson vs. Henry Clay (Ky.), 7

Spingarn vs. Franklin (Pa.), 9 Wes Unseld (Catonsville, Md.)

Loyola vs. Woodlawn, 3

Broadneck vs. Wilde Lake, 4:45

Edmonson vs. Southwestern, 6:30

Catonsville vs. Mt. St. Joseph's, 8:15 Graham Memorial at Takoma

Takoma Academy vs. Seton (Va.), 6

National Christian vs. Churchill, 8 Mount Vernon

West Potomac vs. Mackin, 7

West Springfield vs. Oxon Hill, 8:45 King George (King George, Va.)

McDonough vs. W-L Montross, 7

Chopticon vs. King George, 9 Manassas

Osbourn vs. Stonewall Jackson, 6

Osbourn Park vs. Manassas Park, 7:45

Brentsville vs. Fauquier, 9:30 LaPlata

Forestville vs. T.C. Williams, 6:30

Thomas Stone vs. LaPlata, 8:15 Hayfield

T. Roosevelt vs. Madison at Lee, 7

B-CC at Lee, 9

Cardozo vs. Paint Branch at Hayfield, 7

Landon at Hayfield, 9 IAABO at Blair

Gaithersburg vs. H.D. Woodson, 4:30

Dunbar vs. Blair, 7:30 McCorriston Catholic (Trenton, N.J.)

Consolation, 1:30 and 3; Semifinals, 6:30 and 8 Bullis

Consolations, 3, 5 and 7; Championship, 9 Altoona (Altoona, Pa.)

Dunbar of Baltimore vs. Gonzaga, 7:30

Stuyvesant (N.Y.) vs. Altoona (Pa.), 9 Rainbow Classic (Dunnellon, Fla.)

Our Lady (Providence) vs. Baker County (Fla.), 3:30

Jackson Paxton (Fla.) vs. Annandale, 5

Hernando (Fla.) vs. Tavares (Fla.), 6:30

North Marion (Fla.) vs. Dunnellon (Fla.), 8 Norfolk Catholic

Norfolk Collegiate vs. Kempsville (Va.), 4

Northeastern (N.C.) vs. Cox, 5:45

Nashua (N.H.) vs. Norfolk Catholic, 7:30

Potomac (Md.) vs. Great George, 9:15 St. Benedictine (Richmond)

LaSalle (Pa.) vs. Crossland, 7:30

St. James vs. St. Benedictine, 9 King Cotton (Pine Bluff, Ark.)

Lower Richland vs. Monta Vista, 7

Flint Hill vs. Pine Pluff, 9 Celriver (Rock Hill, S.C.)

Seneca (Ky.) vs. St. Peter's (N.Y.), 3

Lewisville (S.C.) vs. Garringer (N.C.),5:30

Lake Braddock vs. Myers Park (N.C.), 7

Rock Hill (S.C.) vs. Fort Mill (S.C.). 8:30 Tuesday Beach Ball (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

Consolation, 5; Semifinals, 7 and 9 North-South (Norfolk, Va.)

St. Stephen's vs. Hampton (Va.), 7Cambria (Johnstown, Pa.)

Consolation, 7; Championship, 9 Fort Lee (Petersburg, Va.)

Consolations, 1, 3 and 5; Championship, 7 Wes Unseld (Catonsville, Md.)

Consolations, 3 and 4:45; Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15 Graham Memorial at Takoma

Consolation, 6:30; Championship, 8 Mount Vernon

Consolations 3 and 5; Semifinals 7 and 8:45 Meade

Arundel vs. Laurel, 6

Meade vs. Hammond, 8 South Lakes

Herndon vs. Chantilly, 6

Oakton vs. South Lakes, 8 Lackey

Fairmont Heights vs. Leonardtown, 5

Lackey vs. DuVal, 7 King George (King George, Va.)

Consolation, 7; Championship, 9 Manassas

Consolation, 6

Semifinals, 7:45 and 9 Calvert

Northern vs. North Caroline, 6:15

Calvert vs. Old Mill, 8 I-95 at Woodbridge

Anacostia vs. Robinson, 7

Potomac vs. Woodbridge, 9 Arlington at Wakefield

Washington-Lee vs. Yorktown, 7

Wakefield vs. O'Connell, 9 Frederick (Frederick Md.)

St. Maria Goretti vs. Thomas Johnson, 6

Springbrook vs. St. John's, 8 LaPlata

Consolation, 6:30; Championship, 8:15 Gwynn Park

Suitland vs. Central, 6

Gwynn Park vs. Magruder, 8 Brooklyn Park

Arlington Baptist vs. Mt. Carmel, 6

Evangelist vs. Brooklyn Park, 8 Hayfield

Consolations, 3 and 5; Semifinals, 7 and 9 Mount Vernon

Consolations, 3 and 5; Semifinals, 7 and 8:45 IAABO at Blair

Consolation, 4:30; Championship, 7:30 Pascal at Chesapeake

Severna Park vs. Pallotti, 6

Northeast vs. Chesapeake, 8 McLean

Langley vs. Largo, 5:30

McLean vs. Stuart, 7:30 McCorriston Catholic (Trenton, N.J.)

Consolations, 1:30, 3 and 6; Championship, 8 Holiday Hoopla (Vero Beach, Fla.)

Consolations, 4, 5:30; Semifinals, 7 and 8:30 Annapolis

Parkdale vs. Andover, 6

Towson Catholic vs. Annapolis, 8 Altoona (Altoona, Pa.)

Consolation, 7:30; Championship, 9 Wheeling (Wheeling, W.Va.)

Ireton vs. Pleasure Ridge (W.Va.), 7

Wheeling Park (W.Va.) vs. Perry (W.Va.), 9 Fairfax

Paul VI vs. Falls Church, 6:30

George Mason vs. Fairfax, 8:30 Rainbow Classic (Dunnellon, Fla.)

Consolations, 3:30 and 5; Semifinals, 6:30 and 8 Norfolk Catholic

Consolations, 4 and 5:45; Semifinals, 7:30 and 9:15 St. Benedictine (Richmond)

Consolations, 3 and 5; Semifinals, 7:30 and 9 Jefferson

Edison vs. Great Mills, 6

Einstein vs. Jefferson, 8Sherwood

Rockville vs. Walter Johnson, 6

Damascus vs. Sherwood, 8 Loudoun

Loudoun County vs. Loudoun Valley, 7

Broad Run vs. Park View, 8:45 Celriver (Rock Hill, S.C.)

Consolations, 3 and 5:30; Semifinals, 7 and 8:30 Essex CC

Consolations, 1:30 and 3 Wednesday Beach Ball (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

Championship, 9 North-South (Norfolk, Va.)

St. Stephen's vs. Norfolk Academy, 7 Wes Unseld (Catonsville, Md.)

Consolations, 3, 4:45 and 6:30; Championship, 8:15 Mount Vernon

Consolations, 3, 5 and 7; Championship, 8:45 Meade

Consolation, 6; Championship, 8 South Lakes

Consolation, 6; Championship, 8 Lackey

Consolation, 5; Championship, 7 Calvert

Consolation, 6:15; Championship. 8 I-95 at Woodbridge

Consolation, 7; Championship, 9 Manassas

Consolations, 6 and 7:45; Championship, 9:30 Arlington at Wakefield

Consolation, 5; Championship, 9 Frederick (Frederick, Md.)

Consolation, 6; Championship, 8 Gwynn Park

Consolation, 6; Championship, 8 Brooklyn Park

Consolation, 6; Championship, 8 Hayfield

Consolations, 3, 5 and 7; Championship, 9 Mount Vernon

Consolations, 3, 5 and 7; Championship, 8:45 Pascal at Chesapeake

Consolation, 6; Championship, 8 McLean

Consolation, 5:30; Championship, 7:30 Holiday Hoopla (Vero Beach, Fla.)

Consolations, 4, 5:50 and 7; Championship, 8:30 Annapolis

Consolation, 4; Championship, 8 Wheeling (W. Va.)

Consolation, 5; Championship, 9 Fairfax

Consolation, 6:30; Championship, 8:30 Rainbow Classic (Dunnellon, Fla.)

Consolations, 3:30, 5 and 6:30; Championship, 8 Norfolk Catholic

Consolations, 4, 5:45 and 7:30; Championship, 9:15 St. Benedictine (Richmond)

Consolations, 3, 5 and 7:30; Championship, 9 Jefferson

Consolation, 6; Championship, 8 Sherwood

Consolation, 6; Championship, 8 Loudoun

Consolation, 7; Championship, 8:45 King Cotton (Pine Bluff, Ark.)

Consolation, 2; Championship, 8 Celriver (Rock Hill, S.C.)

Consolations, 3, 5 and 7:30; Championship, 8:30 Essex

Championship, 5 Girls Monday IAABO at PGCC

Consolations, 2 and 4; Semifinals, 6 and 8 Blair IAABO

Wilson vs. Blair, 3

Seneca Valley vs. H.D. Woodson, 6 West Potomac

Hayfield vs. W.T. Woodson, 3:30

Paul VI vs. Marshall, 5:15

Parkdale vs. Chantilly, 7

McLean vs. West Potomac, 8:45 Arundel

Arundel vs. Edgewood, 10 a.m.

Andover vs. Broadneck, noon Madison

Holy Cross vs. Lee, 2

West Springfield vs. Langley, 3:45

Mount Vernon vs. Lake Braddock, 5:45

Stuart vs. Madison, 7:30 Gar-Field

Brookline (Mass.) vs. Osbourn Park, 2:30

T.C. Williams vs. Woodbridge, 4:30

Edison vs. Stonewall Jackson, 6:30

Falls Church vs. Gar-Field, 8:30 Tuesday IAABO at PGCC

Consolations, 2, 4 and 6; Championship, 8 Blair IAABO

Consolation, 3; Championship, 6 West Potomac

Consolations, 3:30 and 5:15; Semifinals, 7 and 8:45 Arlington at Wakefield

Washington-Lee vs. Yorktown, 3

Wakefield vs. O'Connell, 5 Sherwood

Holy Names vs. Kennedy, 1

Sherwood vs. Gaithersburg, 3 Richard Montgomery

Wootton vs. Churchill, 6

Richard Montgomery vs. Magruder, 8 Visitation at Woodward

Georgetown Visitation vs. Walter Johnson, 6

T. Roosevelt vs. High Point, 8 Gwynn Park

Oxon Hill vs. Thomas Stone, 1

Crossland vs. Gwynn Park, 3 Annapolis

Glen Burnie vs. South River, 2

Calvert vs. Annapolis, 4 Arundel at Broadneck

Consolation, 10 a.m.; Championship, noon Madison

Consolations, 2, 3:30; Semifinals, 5:45 and 7:30 Gar-Field

Consolations, 2:30 and 4:30; Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:30 Wednesday West Potomac

Consolations, 3:30, 5:15 and 7; Championship, 8:45 Arlington at Wakefield

Consolation, 3; Championship, 7 Sherwood

Consolation, 1; Championship, 3 Richard Montgomery

Consolation, 6; Championship, 8 Visitation at Woodward

Consolation, 6; Championship, 8 Gwynn Park

Consolation, 1; Championship, 3 Annapolis

Consolation, 2; Championship, 6 Madison

Consolation, 5:30; Championship, 7:30 Gar-Field

Consolations, 2:30, 4:30 and 6:30; Championship, 8:30