BOWIE STATE

Last season: 6-21, 3-13 Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association.

Coach: Luke D'Alessio (first season).

Top returning players: G James Roce, 5-10, Sr. (16.4 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 2.4 apg, 2.2 spg); G Anthony Nelson, 6-0, Soph. (8.2 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 3.5 apg); C Joe Allen, 6-9, Sr. (4.7 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 2.1 bpg); G Derek Hopkins, 6-1, Sr. (7.7 ppg, 2.6 rpg); G Eric Elson, 6-2, Sr. (5.0 ppg, 3.6 rpg).

Fast fact: The Bulldogs won their first CIAA tournament game last season, and eight players return. Ten of the first 13 games this season are on the road.

Schedule

November

19-20 at Johnson C. Smith tourn., TBA

23 Livingstone Coll., 5:30

27 Winston-Salem, 4

29 at St. Augustine's, 7:30

December

1 Cheyney, 7:30

4 at Millersville, 7:30

6 at Fayetteville St., 7:30

8 at Cheyney, 8

11 at Kutztown, 4

13 at St. Paul's Coll., 7:30

29-30 at Gannon tourn., TBA

January

4 Virginia State, 7:30

11 at N.C. Central, 7:30

15 at Shaw, 7:30

18 at J. C. Smith, 7:30

25 Virginia Union, 7:30

27 Pitt.-Johnstown, 7:30

February

1 at Eliz. City St., 7:30

8 at Va. Union, 7:30

12 Shaw, 2

15 at Virginia State, 7:30

19 St. Paul's College, 4

22 Eliz. City St., 7:30

23 UDC, 7:30

28-March 3 CIAA tourn.

CAPITOL COLLEGE

Last season: 8-7, independent.

Coach: Rick Sample (eighth season, 30-89).

Top returning players: G-F Greg Chisley, 5-11, Jr. (20.9 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 3.4 spg); F-C Joe Thompson, 6-2, Sr. (13.8 ppg, 11.4 rpg, 1.7 spg); F-C Rico Kendrick, 6-2, Soph. (8.4 ppg, 4.5 rpg).

Fast fact: The Chargers are seeking their third winning season.

Schedule

November

18-21 at Circleville Bible tournament

23 Maryland Bible, 7

30 Williamson Trade, 7

January

15 Roanoke Bible, 2

22 Lancaster Bible, 1

27 at Vall. Forge Chr., 7:30

February

1 at Maryland Bible, 7

4 at Lancaster Bible, 7

9 Christendom, 7

10 Valley Forge Chr., 7:30

15 at Washington Bible, 8

17 at Williamson Trade, 7

19 at Roanoke Bible, 1

CATHOLIC

Last season: 23-7, 12-2 Capital Athletic Conference (advanced to NCAA Div. III round of 16).

Coach: Mike Lonergan (seventh season, 125-64).

Top returning players: G Dan Harrington, 6-0, Sr. (10.5 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 1.3 spg); G Pat Maloney, 6-2, Jr. (10.9 ppg, 2.7 rpg); C Mike Lepeonka, 6-8, Sr. (9.2 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 1.1 bpg); G Tim Judge, 5-11, Jr. (6.6. ppg).

Fast fact: The team begins the season ranked sixth among Division III teams after back-to-back appearances in the NCAA tournament round of 16.

Schedule

November

22 at American, 7:30

24 at Ursinus, 6:30

28 Scranton, 3:30

December

1 Mary Washington, 8

4 at St. Mary's, 8

9 Haverford, 7

11 at W. Maryland, 3

21 vs. Wilm. (Ohio)*, 8

22 vs. Alvernia or Wentworth Tech*, TBA

January

8 vs. CCNY**, 4

9 vs. Endicott or Wash. & Jefferson**, TBA

12 at York (Pa.), 8

15 Goucher, 4

19 at Salisbury St., 7:30

22 Gallaudet, 4

24 at Princetown, 7:30

26 at Mary Washington, 8

29 Marymount, 4

February

2 St. Mary's, 8

5 at Goucher, 8

9 York (Pa.), 8

12 at Gallaudet, 4

16 Salisbury State, 8

19 at Marymount, 4

21-26 CAC Tournament

*Desert Shootout in Las Vegas

**Catholic Classic

COLUMBIA UNION

Last season: 1-26. NCAA Div. II indep.

Coach: Rick Murray (15th season, 195-232).

Top returning players: F Eric Enright, 6-5, Jr. (3.1 ppg, 2.3 rpg); G Darren Darville, 6-0, Sr. (6.3 ppg, 2 rpg); C Josh Shanhiser, 6-10, Soph. (1.8 ppg, 1.7 rpg); G Monte Ortel, 6-1, Soph. (4.6 ppg, 1.9 rpg).

Fast fact: The Pioneers have one senior.

Schedule

November

23 at West Chester, 8

27 Indiana (Pa.), 9

29 at Barton Coll., 7:30

December

1 Shippensburg, 7

4 California (Pa.), 7:30

6 Slippery Rock, 7

12 Glenville State, 1

16 Barton College, 7

18 Fairmont State, 9

29 TBA*, TBA

30 TBA*, TBA

January

2 at Mercyhurst, 3

3 at Edinboro, 8

5 Millersville, 8

8 West Chester, 8:30

10 at East Stroudsburg, 8

22 UDC, 7:30

24 Kutztown, 8

30 East Stroudsburg, 8

February

1 at Glenville St., 7:30

6 Clarion, 4

9 at Millersville, 8

14 at Kutztown, 8

16 Shepherd, 7

20 at Slippery Rock, 4:30

21 at Indiana (Pa.), 7:30

26 at UDC, 9

*at Holy Family tournament

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Last season: 14-12, NCAA Division II independent.

Coach: Mike McLeese (first season).

Top returning players: G Ernest Holmes, 6-4, Sr. (17.7 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 86 three-pointers); G Gabriel Como, 6-0, Jr. (11 ppg, 3.5 rpg); G Kenneth Marshall, 6-1, Soph. (6.5 ppg, 2.2 rpg); F Derek Gregory, 6-7, Jr. (6.2 ppg, 4.2 rpg); F Brian Kearse, 6-6, Sr. (4.8 ppg, 3.1 rpg).

Fast fact: McLeese was assistant athletic director at Dunbar High School and was Howard University's coach.

Schedule

November

20 Elizabeth City State, 4

23 at Virginia State, 7:30

27 California (Pa.), 4

30 St. Paul's, 7:30

December

3-4 at Virginia Union tournament, TBA

8 at West Chester, 8

11 Virginia State, 7

30 at St. Paul's, 7:30

January

4 at Slippery Rock, 7

7 Cheyney, 8

10 at California (Pa.), 7

12 at Millersville, 7:30

15 Lincoln, 4

19 Pitt.-Johnstown, 7:30

22 at Columbia Union, 9

24 at Elizabeth City St., 7:30

26 West Chester, 7:30

31 at Cheyney, 8

February

3 at Pitt.-Johnstown, 7:30

7 at Wheeling Jesuit, 7

10 Virginia Union, 7:30

14 Millersville, 7:30

17 Mount Olive, 7:30

19 at Lincoln, 4

23 at Bowie State, 7:30

26 Columbia Union, 9

GALLAUDET

Last season: 3-22, 1-13 Capital Athletic Conference.

Coach: Jimmy DeStefano (ninth season, 75-125).

Top returning players: F Ben DeMario, 6-4, Sr. (9 ppg, 5.5 rpg); F Henry Dorsey, 6-2, Soph. (9 ppg, 6.2 rpg); F Clinton Prather, 6-3, Jr. (3.8 ppg, 6.1 rpg).

Fast fact: Although this is DeStefano's ninth season at Gallaudet, it his first since 1996.

Schedule

November

19-20 at W. Maryland College tourn., TBA

26-27 Gallaudet Holiday tournament, TBA

29 at Mary Washington, 8

December

1 at Salisbury St., 7:30

3-4 at Villa Julie College tournament, TBA

11 Washington College, 4

January

7-8 at Philadelphia Pharmacy tourn., TBA

12 St. Mary's, 8

15 Marymount, 4

17 at Lincoln, 8

19 at York (Pa.), 8

22 at Catholic, 4

26 Salisbury State, 7:30

29 Goucher, 4

February

2 Mary Washington, 8

5 at Marymount, 4

9 at St. Mary's, 8

12 Catholic, 4

16 York (Pa.), 8

19 at Goucher, 8

MARYMOUNT

Last season: 14-11, 8-7 Capital Athletic Conference.

Coach: Chuck Driesell (third season, 27-24).

Top returning players: F Andre Coles, 6-5, Jr. (10.9 ppg, 5.6 rpg); F Dallas Crawley, 6-5, Soph. (10.5 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 2.3 bpg); G Terry Hoffman, 6-3, Soph. (8.7 ppg, 5.2 rpg).

Fast fact: The team returns seven players from last season's team, which finished third in the conference. Coles was an all-CAC selection.

Schedule

November

20 vs. Methodist*, 8

21 vs TBA*, TBA*

December

1 at St. Mary's, 8

4 York (Pa.), 4

10 Wilkes, 7

11 Shenandoah, 7

18 Ferrum, 4

21 Cabrini, 7

January

5 at Villa Julie, 7:30

8 at Chris. Newport, 7

10 at Richard Stockton, 7

12 Salisbury State, 8

15 at Gallaudet, 4

18 Mary Washington, 8

22 at Goucher, 8

24 at Shenandoah, 7

26 St. Mary's, 8

29 at Catholic, 4

February

2 at York (Pa.), 8

5 Gallaudet, 4

9 at Salisbury State, 7:30

12 Goucher, 4

16 at Mary Washington, 8

19 Catholic, 4

22-26 CAC tournament

*at Emory and Henry Tipoff

MONTGOMERY-GERMANTOWN

Last season: 10-15.

Coach: Tom Sheahin (10th season, 91-71).

Players: F Ardell Jackson, Fr. (Kennedy); F Harold Brunson, Fr. (served in the Army); F David Thomas, Fr. (Kennedy); G-F Anwar Jordan, Fr. (Blair); G-F Tryone Rollins, Fr. (Seneca Valley); G Jamar Hutchinson, Fr. (1996 GED); G Karl Roland, Fr. (Damascus); C Runako Person, Fr. (served in the Army); G Leonard Myers, Fr. (Magruder); F Derrick Wiley, Fr. (Bon Air Acad., N.C.).

Fast fact: Team is made up of freshmen.

Schedule

November

13 at Butler, 2

17 at Mont.-Tak. Park, 7

19 at Pr. George's, TBA

20 vs. Frederick at Prince George's CC, TBA

26 vs. Louisburg*, 5

27 vs. Spartanburg Methodist*, 5

29 at Howard CC, 8

December

1 at Mont.-Rockville, 7

4 at Essex, 2

8 Anne Arundel, 4

11 Frederick, 5

15 at Baltimore CC, 5

18 at Harford, 7

January

5 Howard CC, 5

6 Butler, 3

8 at Chesapeake, 1

12 Mont.-Takoma Park, 5

15 Dundalk, 5

22 at Garrett, 7

24 Mont.-Rockville, 5

26 Catonsville, 4

29 at Hagerstown, 8

February

2 at Cecil, 7

5 at Allegany, 7

9 Charles County, 5

11 at Anne Arundel, 7

17-20 Md. JuCo tourn.

*at Allegany CC

MONTGOMERY-ROCKVILLE

Last season: 22-10, JuCo.

Coach: Steve Hobson (17th season, 240-169).

Top returning players: G Tony Upson, 6-1, Soph. (6 ppg, 2 rpg); G Rob Robinson, 5-8, Soph. (2 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg); G Hector Montout, 5-10, Soph. (10 ppg, 3 apg, 1.5 rpg).

Fast fact: The team finished last season ranked sixth in the nation among Division III junior colleges, but 12 players from that squad graduated.

Schedule

November

13 at Anne Arundel, 2

16 at Dundalk, 7

20 vs. Hagerstown, 7

26 vs. Monroe (N.Y.)*, 5:30

27 vs. Champlain (N.Y.)*, 1

December

1 Mont.-Germantown, 7

3 vs. Delaware**, 6

4 vs. Gloucester or Burlington**, TBA

6 Mont.-Takoma Park, 7

8 Prince George's CC, 7

11 Essex, 7

January

5 Harford, 7

8 at Charles, 7

10 at Prince George's, 6

12 at Allegany, TBA

15 Chesapeake, 7

18 at Mont.-Takoma Pk., 7

22 at Frederick, 7

24 at Mont.-G'town, 5

26 Baltimore City, 7

29 Garrett, 7

February

1 at Catonsville, 8

5 at Howard CC, 7

9 Cecil, 7

16-20 Md. JUCO tournament at Hagerstown

*Hagerstown tournament

**Gloucester tourn. in N.J.

MONTGOMERY-TAKOMA PARK

Last season: 6-19, JuCo.

Coach: Russ Alexander (10th season, 69-129).

Top returning player: G Xi Phoummithone, 5-9, Soph. (10 ppg).

Fast fact: The team is seeking its first winning record in four seasons. Freshmen Behalio Zerihum and Stanley Fongod are from Ethiopia and Cameroon, respectively.

Schedule

November

8 at Allegany, 7

10 at Garrett, 7

13 Cambia, 3

17 Mont.-Germantown, 7

19 at Potomac State, 7

22 Charles County, 7

December

1 Howard CC, 7

4 at Chesapeake, 1

6 at Mont.-Rockville, 7

9 at Harford, 7

11 Dundalk, 7

13 at Prince George's, 5

January

5 Hagerstown, 7

8 at Cecil, 7

10 at Frederick, 7

12 at Mont.-G'town, 5

18 Mont.-Rockville, 7

24 at Essex, 4

26 Anne Arundel, 7

29 Frederick, 7

February

2 at Baltimore CC, 7

5 Harford, 7

9 Catonsville, 7

11 Prince George's, 7

16-20 JuCo tournament

PRINCE GEORGE'S CC

Last season: 22-8, JuCo.

Coach: John Wiley (13th season, 247-127).

Top returning players: F-C Barry Mitchell, 6-7, Soph. (15 ppg, 7 rpg); G-F Frank Porter, 6-5, Soph. (5 ppg); F Hakim Muhammad, 6-4, Soph. (5 ppg).

Fast fact: This will be a rebuilding season for the Owls, who lost three scholarship players to other colleges.

Schedule

November

19-20 at Thanksgiving tournament in Largo

29 Catonsville, 5

December

1 Harford, 5:30

4 at Charles, 8

8 at Mont.-Rockville, 7

10 Chesapeake, 6

13 Mont.-Takoma Park, 5

18 at Frederick, 7

January

5 Garrett, 7

7 at Catonsville, 4

10 Mont.-Rockville, 6

12 at Howard, 8

14 Cecil, 6

15 at Allegany, 7

22 at Dundalk, 6

28 Essex, 6

February

2 at Anne Arundel, TBA

5 at Hagerstown, 8

7 Charles, 6

9 at Baltimore City, 7

11 at Mont.-Takoma Pk., 7

16-20 JuCo tournament

WASHINGTON BIBLE

Last season: 7-18, 1-9 National Christian Collegiate Athletic Association.

Coach: Jonathan Vars (first season).

Top returning players: G Chris Morris, 5-5, Jr. (15.5 ppg); G Randell Isabelle, 6-1, Soph. (12 ppg, 6 rpg, 4.9 apg); F Luis Serrano, 6-1, Soph. (6.7 ppg).

Fast fact: Vars will coach both the men's and women's teams.

Schedule

November

4 vs. Toccoa Falls*, 8

5 vs. Warren Wilson*, 4

6 vs. Johnson Bible*, 4

9 at Capitol College, 8

19-21 Wagner Classic, TBA

30 at Tabernacle Bapt., 7

December

7 at Christendom, 8

10 Practical Bible, 8

January

8 Maryland Bible, 6

12 at Holy Family, 6

18 at Phil. Coll. of Bible, 8

20 at Roanoke Bible, 5

22 Tabernacle Bapt. Bible, 2

25 Lancaster Bible, 8

28 at Baptist Bible, 7

February

1 Vall. Forge Christian, 8

5 Baptist Bible, 3

8 at Valley Forge Chr., 7:30

12 Phil. Coll. of the Bible, 4

15 Capitol College, 8

18 at Practical Bible, 8

21 at Lancaster Bible, 8

*Toccoa tournament