Maryland Regional Finals

4A East: Thomas Stone 2, Chesapeake 1 (9) -- Averill Butler had his second game-winning hit in extra innings this week as Cougars earned first regional title since 1997.

4A South: Bowie 7, Eleanor Roosevelt 0 -- LHP Adam Donahue, a transfer from Riverdale Baptist, threw his second no-hitter of the season as the Bulldogs advanced.

4A West: Sherwood 6, Damascus 5 -- One-run wins on consecutive days earned Warriors their first regional title in school history.

3A West: Urbana 3, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 2 -- Aggressive base running plated go-ahead run in the fifth inning as the Hawks won their first regional title.

3A South: Leonardtown 12, McDonough 2 (5) -- Paul Burch is batting .388 and is 5-0 with two saves and a 1.07 ERA.

3A East: Centennial 16, Long Reach 3 -- LHP Jon Dupski went 2 for 4 and improved to 9-1 as Eagles won ninth regional title.

2A South: Southern 6, Atholton 2 -- Brett Jones pitched a four-hitter and John Nevin's RBI single was the key hit in four-run first as Bulldogs won third consecutive regional title.

1A South: Catoctin 10, Poolesville 2 -- Cougars won third straight regional title and are a win away from third consecutive state final appearance.

4A East: Chesapeake 2, Old Mill 0 -- After splitting with Old Mill in the regular season, Cougars emerged as the class of Anne Arundel County's competitive 4A teams.

4A South: Eleanor Roosevelt 2, Bowie 1 -- LF Jessica Monaldo's peg to third base quelled a late rally and helped lift Raiders to 12th state tournament appearance.

4A West: Watkins Mill 4, Springbrook 1 -- Jacobs sisters led Wolverines to second consecutive regional title.

3A East: Mount Hebron 6, Centennial 4 -- Vikings senior SS Kate Schoenen went 3 for 4 and scored two runs.

3A South: Severna Park 2, La Plata 0 -- P Kaila Jenkins struck out 14 from upstart La Plata, winning third straight regional title.

3A West: Frederick 6, Seneca Valley 1 -- Junior P Kara Robert tossed a four-hitter, striking out seven and walking two.

2A South: Glenelg 5, Atholton 4: Glenelg outscored its opponents 31-4 in three regional tournament games this week.

1A South: Catoctin 4, Poolesville 2 -- Poolesville defeated Brunswick early yesterday in a twice-postponed semifinal, but the Cougars took care of the Falcons in the final.

Playoff schedule, Page D10

Leonardtown's Paul Burch is batting .388 and is 5-0 with 2 saves and a sterling 1.07 earned run average.Kaila Jenkins strikes out 14 against La Plata to lead Severna Park to its third consecutive regional title.