Virginia AAA Track and Field Championships

At Todd Field, Newport News

BOYS

Top Teams -- 1, Westfield 78; 2, Deep Creek 65.5; 3, Great Bridge 46.5; 4, Woodrow Wilson-Portsmouth 35; 5, Granby 32.

Individual Winners

100 -- LaShawn Merritt, Woodrow Wilson, 10.47; 200 -- Merritt, 21.13. 400 -- Merritt, 47.69; 800 -- Brian Fussell, Hayfield, 1:55.97; 1,600 -- Christo Landry, Jefferson, 4:13.39; 3,200 -- Landry, 9:13.74; 110 hurdles -- Chris Bell, Granby, 14.31; 300 hurdles -- Philippe Tondereau, Westfield, 39.13; 4x100 -- Deep Creek, 42.03; 4x400 -- Deep Creek, 3:21.52; 4x800 -- Westfield, 7:58.39; Discus -- Louis Corum, Westfield, 158-3; Long jump -- William Harvin, Landstown, 23-51/4; High jump -- Raphael Hall, Deep Creek, 6-10; Pole vault -- Daniel Magness, Great Bridge, 15-6; Shot put -- Joseph Jones, Great Bridge, 56-8; Triple jump -- Dionne McClain, Granby, 49-1.

GIRLS

Top Teams -- 1, Bethel 54; 2, Kellam 38; 3 (tie), Tallwood and Lake Braddock, 34; 5, Potomac (Va.), 33.

Individual Winners

100 -- Francena McCorory, Bethel, 11.83; 200 -- McCorory, 24.20; 400 -- Faraign Giles, Tallwood, 55.61; 800 -- Natalie Sherbak, Kellam, 2:15.64; 1,600 -- Sherbak, 4:57.18; 3,200 -- Melissa Dewey, Hayfield, 10:47.70; 100 hurdles -- Andrea Wheeler, Lakewood, 14.49; 300 hurdles -- Tierra Brown, Hampton, 43.03; 4x100 -- Bethel, 48.45; 4x400 -- Tallwood, 3:54.56; 4x800 -- Kellam, 9:30.92; Discus -- Jennifer Marinacci, Manchester, 118-4; Long jump -- Queen Harrison, Hermitage, 18-113/4; High jump -- Ashley Gatling, Deep Creek, 5-8; Pole vault -- Nancy Baar, Patrick Henry-Roanoke, 10-0; Shot put -- Kathy Howard, Lee-Davis, 40-1; Triple jump -- Shayla Jemmott, Salem, 40-0.

Virginia AA Track and Field Championships

At James Madison University

BOYS

Top Teams -- 1, Fauquier 54; 2, Charlottesville 41.5; 3, Brentsville 38; 4, Turner Ashby 35; 5, Millbrook 33.

Individual Winners

100 -- Mike Coleman, Broad Run, 10.58; 200 -- Coleman, 21.55; 400 -- Coleman, Broad Run, 48.86; 800 -- Matt Bierlein, Fauquier, 1:56.75; 1,600 -- Bierlein, 4:26.34; 3,200 -- Joel Hanlon, Millbrook, 9:35.09; 110 hurdles -- Robert Blackwell, Dan River, 14.61; 300 hurdles -- 1. Colin Weiman, Millbrook , 40.12; 4x100 -- Fauquier, 42.47; 4x400 -- New Kent, 3:26.08; High jump -- Joseph Owens, Warren County, 6-6; Pole vault -- Anthony Pavia, Jefferson Forest, 13-9; Long jump -- Mijuan Curtis, William Fleming, 23-03/4; Triple jump -- Dakari Watson, Lafayette, 45-83/4; Shot put -- Nathan Turner, Spotswood, 55-111/2; Discus -- Jason Cook, Brentsville, 168-3.

GIRLS

Top Teams -- 1, Courtland 52.5; 2, Fauquier 50.5; 3 (tie), Western Albemarle and Brentsville 39; 5, Amherst 34.

Individual Winners

100 -- Sheemeca Berkley, Amherst, 11.97; 200 -- Berkley, 24.67; 400 -- Shawna McCoy, Tabb, 58:30; 800 -- Sarah Bowman, Fauquier, 2:10.84; 1,600 -- Bowman, 4:51.11; 3,200 -- Emily Harrison, Warren County, 10:46.43; 100 hurdles -- Jacqueline Bailey, Brentsville, 14.68; 300 hurdles -- Bailey, Brentsville, 44.75; 4x100 -- Courtland, 49.94; 4x400 -- Fauquier 4:04.05; High jump -- Blair Brown, Loudoun Valley, 5-3; Pole vault -- Ashley Early, Western Albemarle, 11-1; Long jump -- Octavia Best, Prince Edward, 18-9.50; Triple jump -- Best, 38-4; Shot put -- Tierra Hubbard, William Fleming, 42-1.25; Discus -- Geonna Adeka, Stone Bridge, 133-6.

Virginia A Track and Field Championships

At Radford University

BOYS

Top Teams -- 1, William Campbell 63; 2, Sussex Central 60; 3, Lancaster 36; 4, Manassas Park 34; 5, Essex 32.

Individual Winners

100 -- Peerman, William Campbell, 10.67; 200 -- Key, Goochland, 25.42; 400 -- Bailey, Sussex Central, 50.29; 800 -- Wilkens, Floyd County, 1:57.92; 1,600 -- Winston, William Campbell, 4:27.40; 3,200 -- Biddle-Snead, Clarke County, 9:58.57; 110 hurdles -- Woolridge, Amelia, 14.92; 300 hurdles -- Woolridge, 40.77; 4x100 -- Lancaster, 43.52; 4x400 -- Floyd County, 3:28.86; Long jump -- Moody, Sussex Central, 23-1; Triple jump -- A. Fitchett, Manassas Park, 45-5; High jump -- Taylor, Essex, 6-7; Shot put -- Jones, Gate City, 51-81/2; Discus -- Mulcahy, Riverheads,168-9.

GIRLS

Top Teams -- 1, Buffalo Gap 981/4; 2, James Monroe 47; 3, Strasburg 40; 4, Gate City 38; 5, Radford 30.

Individual Winners

100 -- Jenkins, Buffalo Gap, 12.20; 200 -- Key, Goochland, 25.42; 400 -- Bumbrey, James Monroe, 57.36; 800 -- Bumbrey 2:20.53; 1,600 -- Bishop, Gate City, 5:15.59; 3,200 -- Osborne, John Battle, 11:47.50; 100 hurdles -- Hatch, Sussex Central, 15.47; 300 hurdles -- Bishop, 45:56; 4x100 -- Northwood, 51.49; 4x400 -- James Monroe 4:14.09; Long jump -- Jenkins 9-21/4; Triple jump -- An. Jenkins, Buffalo Gap, 36-33/4; High jump -- Bishop, 5-4; Shot put -- Lucas, Giles, 40-6; Discus -- King, Radford, 131-8.