Source:APZFile:z4800Keyword:BC-CYC--TourdeFranceResuDated:13:06 09-07-2004Processed at:13:07 09-Jul-04

Tour de France

Sixth Stage

121.79 miles from Bonneval to Angers

1. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 hours, 33 minutes, 41 seconds.

2. Stuart O'Grady, Australia, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, same time.

3. Erik Zabel, Germany, T-Mobile Team, same time.

4. Danilo Hondo, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

5. Baden Cooke, Australia, fdjeux.com, same time.

6. Sergio Marinangeli, Italy, Domina Vacanze, same time.

7. Jerome Pineau, France, Brioches La Boulangere, same time.

8. Julian Dean, New Zealand, Credit Agricole, same time.

9. Janeck Tombak, Estonia, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, same time.

10. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R Prevoyance, same time.

Also

26. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile Team, same time.

33. George Hincapie, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.

34. Lance Armstrong, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.

102. Tyler Hamilton, United States, Phonak Hearing Systems, same time.

Overall Standings

After Six Stages

1. Thomas Voeckler, France, Brioches La Boulangere, 24 hours, 37 minutes, 30 seconds.

2. Stuart O'Grady, Australia, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 3 minutes, 1 second behind.

3. Sandy Casar, France, fdjeux.com, 4:06 behind.

4. Magnus Backstedt, Sweden, Alessio-Bianchi, 6:06.

5. Jakob Piil, Denmark, Team CSC, 6:58.

6. Lance Armstrong, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, 9:35.

7. George Hincapie, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, 9:45.

8. Floyd Landis, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, 9:51.

9. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, US Postal-Berry Floor, 9:57.

10. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, US Postal-Berry Floor, 9:59.

11. Jose Enrique Gutierrez, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, 10:02.

12. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, US Postal-Berry Floor, 10:05.

13. Tyler Hamilton, United States, Phonak Hearing Systems, 10:11.

14. Santos Gonzalez, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, 10:12.

15. Erik Zabel, Germany, T-Mobile Team, 10:14.

Also

19. Manuel Beltran, Spain, US Postal-Berry Floor, 10:22.

21. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile Team, 10:30.

26. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Rabobank, 10:43.

31. Ivan Basso, Italy, Team CSC, 10:52.

39. Roberto Heras, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 11:20.

73. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco, 12:57.