Source:APZFile:z0681Keyword:BC-CYC--TourdeFranceResuDated:12:41 23-07-2004Processed at:12:41 23-Jul-04

Tour de France

18th Stage

103.46-Mile Leg from Annemasse, France

To Lons-le-Saunier, France

1. Juan Miguel Mercado, Spain, Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 hours 4 minutes 3 seconds.

2. Vicente Garcia Acosta, Spain, Illes Balears-B. Santander, same time.

3. Dmitriy Fofonov, Kazakhstan, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 11 seconds behind.

4. Sebastien Joly, France, Credit Agricole, same time.

5. Marc Lotz, the Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

6. Juan Antonio Flecha, Spain, Fassa Bortolo, same time.

7. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 11 minutes 29 seconds behind.

8. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Lotto-Domo, same time.

9. Danilo Hondo, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

10. Stuart O'Grady, Australia, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, same time.

11. Carlos Da Cruz, France, fdjeux.com, same time.

12. Erik Zabel, Germany, T-Mobile Team, same time.

13. Serguei Ivanov, Russia, T-Mobile Team, same time.

14. Karsten Kroon, the Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

15. Laurent Brochard, France, AG2R Prevoyance, same time.

16. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, same time.

17. Franck Renier, France, Brioches La Boulangere, same time.

18. Oscar Pereiro Sio, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, same time.

19. Sandy Casar, France, fdjeux.com, same time.

20. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, same time.

Also

30. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile Team, same time.

32. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco, same time.

41. Floyd Landis, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.

42. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Rabobank, same time.

44. Ivan Basso, Italy, Team CSC, same time.

54. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.

73. George Hincapie, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.

74. Lance Armstrong, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.

Overall Standings

After 18 Stages

1. Lance Armstrong, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, 78 hours 20 minutes 28 seconds.

2. Ivan Basso, Italy, Team CSC, 4 minutes 9 seconds behind.

3. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile Team, 5:11 behind.

4. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile Team, 8:08.

5. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, US Postal-Berry Floor, 10:41.

6. Francisco Mancebo, Spain, Illes Balears-B. Santander, 11:45.

7. Georg Totschnig, Austria, Gerolsteiner, 12:56.

8. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 15:14.

9. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Rabobank, 16:25.

10. Pietro Caucchioli, Italy, Alessio-Bianchi, 16:33.

11. Oscar Pereiro Sio, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, 17:52.

12. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 19:57.

13. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 20:20.

14. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco, 20:41.

15. Thomas Voeckler, France, Brioches La Boulangere, 21:12.

Also

19. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, US Postal-Berry Floor, 29:10.

27. Floyd Landis, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, 40:20.

34. George Hincapie, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, 1 hour 13 seconds.