SATURDAY

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

New York Mets at St. Louis 1 p.m.

WTTG-5, WBFF-45

Texas at Baltimore 4:30 p.m. WDCA-20, WJZ-13 [WTEM-980, WBAL-1090, WAGE-1200, WNAV-1430]

SOCCER

MLS, Columbus at New England 4 p.m. ESPN2

MLS, D.C. United at San Jose 10 p.m.

Comcast SportsNet [WMET-1160, WYSK-1350 (Spanish), WPWC-1480 (Spanish), WACA-1540 (Spanish)]

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

Southeast regional final 7 p.m. ESPN

GOLF

LPGA, Jamie Farr Classic 2 p.m. ESPN2

PGA, The International 3 p.m.

WUSA-9, WJZ-13

USGA Junior Amateur tournament (taped) 4:30 p.m. WRC-4, WBAL-11

Champions Tour, 3M Championship 5 p.m. Golf Channel

TENNIS

ATP, Western and Southern Financial Group Masters 6 p.m. ESPN2

WTA, Rogers Cup 10 p.m. ESPN2

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Series, Brickyard 400 qualifying 11 a.m. TNT

AMA Motocross (taped) noon ESPN2

NASCAR Busch Series, Kroger 200 8 p.m. TNT

HORSE RACING

The Hambletonian 2 p.m. WUSA-9, WJZ-13

Whitney Handicap 5 p.m. ESPN

BOXING

WBO lightweight championship, Acelino Freitas vs. Diego Corrales 9 p.m.

Showtime

SKATEBOARDING

National championship (taped) 3:30 p.m. WRC-4, WBAL-11

SUNDAY

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Texas at Baltimore 1:30 p.m. WDCA-20, WJZ-13 [WTEM-980, WBAL-1090, WAGE-1200, WNAV-1430]

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox 3 p.m. WGN

Chicago Cubs at San Francisco 8 p.m. ESPN

PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL

Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 1 p.m. ESPN

EXHIBITION BASKETBALL

United States at Turkey 2 p.m.

WJLA-7, WMAR-2

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

AFLAC All-American Classic (taped) 2 p.m. Comcast SportsNet

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

Midwest Regional final 7 p.m. ESPN2

GOLF

PGA, The International 3 p.m.

WUSA-9, WJZ-13

LPGA, Jamie Farr Classic 4 p.m. ESPN2

Champions Tour, 3M Championship 5 p.m. Golf Channel

TENNIS

ATP, Western and Southern Financial Group Masters 4 p.m. ESPN

WTA, Rogers Cup 2 p.m. ESPN2

AUTO RACING

NHRA, Sport Compact Nationals (taped) noon ESPN2

American Le Mans, Toronto Grand Prix of Mosport 1 p.m. WUSA-9, WJZ-13

NASCAR Nextel Cup, Brickyard 400

2:30 p.m. WRC-4, WBAL-11

HORSE RACING

Haskell Invitational and Jim Dandy Stakes

6 p.m. ESPN2