SATURDAY

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Chicago Cubs at New York Mets 1 p.m. WTTG-5, WBFF-45

Detroit at Baltimore 4:30 p.m. WDCA-20, WNUV-54 [WTEM-980, WBAL-1090, WAGE-1200, WNAV-1430]

Kansas City at Chicago White Sox 7 p.m. WGN

SOCCER

MLS, D.C. United at Columbus 7:30 p.m. Comcast SportsNet [WMET-1160, WYSK-1350 (in Spanish), WPWC-1480 (in Spanish), WACA-1540 (in Spanish)]

Mexican league, Club America at Necaxa (taped) 10 p.m. Telefutura

WNBA PLAYOFFS

Connecticut at Washington noon Oxygen [WRC-1260]

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Maryland at Duke noon Comcast SportsNet [WMAL-630, WBAL-1090]

North Carolina State at Virginia Tech noon ESPN [WTEM-980]

Army at Connecticut noon WJLA-7, WMAR-2

Boston College at Wake Forest noon ESPN2

Vanderbilt at Navy 1:30 p.m. [WRC-1260 (in progress), WNAV-1430]

Syracuse at Virginia 3:30 p.m. [WTNT-570]

Clemson at Florida State 3:30 p.m. WJLA-7, WMAR-2

Alabama at Arkansas 3:30 p.m. WUSA-9, WJZ-13

Texas Tech at Kansas 3:30 p.m. Comcast SportsNet

Washington at Notre Dame 3:30 p.m. WRC-4, WBAL-11 [WRC-1260 (in progress)]

Penn State at Wisconsin 5:45 p.m. ESPN

Kentucky at Florida 6 p.m. ESPN2

Morgan State vs. Hampton (taped) 7 p.m. BET

Southern California at Stanford 7 p.m. TBS

Northwestern at Minnesota 9 p.m. ESPN2

GOLF

Champions Tour, SAS Championship 1:30 p.m. Golf Channel

PGA, 84 Lumber Classic 3:30 p.m. ESPN

LPGA, Longs Drugs Challenge (taped) 10 p.m. Golf Channel

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Busch Series, Stacker 200 1 p.m. TNT

NHRA, Fall Nationals qualifying 4 p.m. ESPN2

BOXING

Light heavyweight championship, Roy Jones Jr. vs. Glen Johnson 10:15 p.m. HBO

SUNDAY

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Florida at Atlanta 1 p.m. TBS

Chicago Cubs at New York Mets 1:05 p.m. WGN

Detroit at Baltimore 1:30 p.m. WDCA-20, WNUV-54 [WTEM-980, WBAL-1090, WAGE-1200, WNAV-1430]

New York Yankees at Boston 2 p.m. ESPN2

Oakland at Anaheim 8 p.m. ESPN2 [WRC-1260]

PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL

Philadelphia at Detroit 1 p.m. WTTG-5, WBFF-45

Baltimore at Cincinnati 1 p.m. WUSA-9, WJZ-13 [WQSR-FM-102.7, WKIK-FM-102.9, WJFK-1300]

Green Bay at Indianapolis 4 p.m. WTTG-5, WBFF-45 [WRC-1260 (in progress)]

Tampa Bay at Oakland 8:30 p.m. ESPN [WTEM-980]

WNBA PLAYOFFS

Sacramento at Los Angeles 4 p.m. WJLA-7, WMAR-2

SOCCER

Mexican league, Cruz Azul at UNAM 1 p.m. Univision

Mexican league, Tigres at Atlante 3 p.m. Univision

GOLF

Champions Tour, SAS Championship 1:30 p.m. Golf Channel

PGA, 84 Lumber Classic 3 p.m. ESPN

LPGA, Longs Drugs Challenge (taped) 11 p.m. Golf Channel

TENNIS

Davis Cup (taped) 5 p.m. ESPN2

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup, MBNA American 400 1 p.m. TNT [WRC-1260]

NHRA, Fall Nationals (taped) 11 p.m. ESPN2