Argyle -- In the men's club championship flight, Ronnie Renner defeated Jim Bonifant, 2 and 1.

Avenel -- In the club championship, Wayne Wielgus was the championship flight winner and Dave Gardner was the first flight winner.

Belle Haven -- In the Night Light event, the team of Matt Sughrue, Jeff Johnson, Gery Beatley and Keith Carney won low gross with 23. The team of Kevin and Paige Connelly and Rick and Colleen Quinn won low net with 20.7. The second-place net winners were Louise and Scott Melby, Chuck Taylor III and Cindy Taylor with 21.4. The first-place winners of the B&J tournament were Janey Wallace and Joan Flippin with 216.

Bethesda -- In the Three Jacks and a Jill tournament, the team of Joe Goldberg, Earl Goodman, Neal Gumbin and Cindy Tannenbaum won with gross 67.

Bryce Resort -- In the Bryce Classic final, Dick Gore and Don Bailey beat Jack Grantham and Rick Eisenacher, 4-3.

Fairfax -- In the men's tournament, Tom Burdette defeated Dick Ressa in a sudden-death playoff. In the women's shootout, Debbie Schimmel defeated Kathy Sprissler.

Evergreen -- In the men's club championship, David Wood defeated Don Valchess, 8 and 6. In the ladies' club championship, Nancy Hubbard defeated Marie Stockwell, 1 up.

Indian Spring -- In the Board of Governors tournament, Brit and Mark Musser won low gross and Andy Simpson and Marc Broder won low net.

Lowes Island -- Mike McElroy and Dan Brigati won the men's invitational.

Mount Vernon -- In the 18-hole mixed best ball event, low gross was Don Kelly and Patty Davidson with a 71. Dan and Cindy Johnson won low net with a 62.

Norbeck -- Lisa Schlesinger, Alan Hammerschlag, Mike Kaminsky and Moises Stern won the fall mixed Monte Carlo.

Piedmont -- Ed Harper won the senior club title with a 145. Rick Windham won first flight with a 138. Phyllis Cozzens won the ladies' club championship with a 172. Chi Woy won the ladies' first flight with a 142.

Poolesville -- In the stroke-play championship, Lester Cornell won the championship division with 157. David Jeffers won first flight with 167.

River Bend -- In the mixed member-guest, the team of Bob and Susan Bruce, and Dave and Jenny Howard were the gross winners with 151. The team of Bob and Carol Knight and Ed Reeves, and Debbie Wilson won low net with 124.

South Riding -- David Ambrose defeated Phil McQuitty in the club championship.

Tantallon -- Bill Isaacs won the senior club championship with a 160. Kirk Baylor won the first flight with net 145.

Washington -- In the Harrell Cup finals, Mike Brown and Bob Nolting defeated Wayne Ballard and Steve Smith.

Woodmore -- Mel and Barbara McLaughlin won the member-member tournament.

Woodmont -- Billy Hurley shot 71 in the final round for a par total of 288 to win the Middle Atlantic amateur championship.