The Washington PostDemocracy Dies in Darkness

Day 6: Women’s gymnastics all-around, Phelps vs. Lochte

Women’s gymnastics and swimming took center stage on Day 6. Gabby Douglas won the women’s all-around crown, while Michael Phelps defeated Ryan Lochte to win the 200 individual medley to win the 16th gold medal of his career. Rebecca Soni  won the 200 breaststroke and broke the world record she set yesterday.

What else should you be watching? Consult today’s viewer’s guide here.

Miss anything? Read past live blogs: Opening Ceremonies | Day 1 | Day 2Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5

Join in the conversation.

THURSDAY, AUGUST 2 (DAY 6)

NBC

10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Swimming – qualifying heats including Michael Phelps in the men’s 100-meter butterfly, Missy Franklin in the women’s 200-meter backstroke and Bethesda’s Katie Ledecky in the women’s 800-meter freestyle (10 a.m., 10:40 a.m., 12:30 p.m.)
Men’s canoe/kayak – C-2 whitewater gold medal final (Live, 10:15 a.m.)
Women’s beach volleyball – Americans Jennifer Kessy and April Ross vs. Spain (Live, 11:30 a.m.)
Cycling – men’s and women’s team sprint gold medal finals (Live, 12:45 p.m.)
Men’s water polo – United States vs. Britain (Live, 1:20 p.m.)
Rowing – gold medal finals in women’s eight and men’s lightweight four (2:20 p.m.)
Men’s volleyball – United States vs. Brazil (Live, 3 p.m.)
8 p.m. – midnight
Women’s gymnastics — all-around gold medal final
Swimming – gold medal finals include Michael Phelps and Ryan Lochte in the men’s 200-meter individual medley
Men’s beach volleyball – Americans Phil Dalhausser and Todd Rogers vs. Czech Republic
12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m.
Women’s canoe/kayak – K-1 whitewater gold medal final
Table tennis – men’s singles gold medal final

NBC Sports Network

4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s basketball – France vs. Lithuania (Live, 4 a.m.)
Women’s field hockey – United States vs. Australia (Live, 5:45 a.m.)
Men’s volleyball – Serbia vs. Germany (7:15 a.m.)
Men’s beach volleyball – Brazil vs. Italy (8:45 a.m.)
Women’s field hockey – China vs. Netherlands (Live, JIP, 9:35 a.m.)
Women’s beach volleyball – Britain vs. Russia (Live, 10:30 a.m.)
Men’s basketball – Brazil vs. Russia (Live, 11:30 a.m)
Table tennis – men’s semifinals (1:30 p.m.)
Women’s archery – individual gold medal final (2:20 p.m.)
Men’s boxing – round-of-16 lightweight and middleweight bouts (3 p.m.)
Men’s shooting – double trap gold medal final (4:45 p.m.)
Men’s basketball – United States vs. Nigeria (Live, 5:15 p.m.)

MSNBC

9 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s water polo — Montenegro vs. Serbia (Live, 9 a.m.)
Romania vs. Hungary (Live, 10:15 a.m.)
Men’s volleyball – Poland vs. Argentina (Live, 11:45 a.m.)
Equestrian – team dressage qualifying (1:30 p.m.)
Men’s handball – Serbia vs. Denmark (Live, 2:30 p.m.)
Badminton – semifinal matches (4 p.m.); Women’s judo – 78 kg gold medal final (4:30 p.m.)
Men’s handball – Sweden vs. Iceland (Live, 5 p.m.)

CNBC

5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s boxing – round-of-16 lightweight and middleweight bouts

Bravo

7 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Tennis – singles and mixed doubles quarterfinals, doubles semifinals (Live, 7 a.m.)

NBC Olympic Basketball Channel

4 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Men’s basketball:
France vs. Lithuania (Live, 4 a.m., Replay 8 a.m.)
Australia vs. China (Live, 6:15 a.m.)
Argentina vs. Tunisia (Live, 9:30 a.m.)
Brazil vs. Russia (Live, 11:45 a.m., Replay, 1:30 p.m.)
Spain vs. Britain (Live, 3 p.m.)
United States vs. Nigeria (Live, 5:15 p.m.)

Telemundo

9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Packaged Spanish-language coverage includes swimming, volleyball, beach volleyball, basketball and boxing.

[liveblog]

Loading...