Get ready for a whirlwind day featuring gymnast Gabby Douglas on the uneven bars and Lolo Jones in the 100-meter hurdles. The U.S. women’s soccer team plays Canada in the semifinals and the U.S. men’s basketball team plays Argentina.

What else should you be watching? Consult today’s viewer guide.

Miss anything? Read past live blogs: Opening Ceremonies | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5 | Day 6 | Day 7 | Day 8 | Day 9

MONDAY, AUG. 6 (DAY 10)

NBC

10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Track and field – qualifying races in women’s 100-meter
hurdles, women’s 1,500 meters and men’s 800 meters (10 a.m., 1:15 p.m.,
4:30 p.m.)
Men’s water polo – United States vs. Hungary (Live, 10:30 a.m.)
Canoe – sprint qualifying heats (11:30 a.m., 1:45 p.m.)
Equestrian – team jumping final (noon)
Synchronized swimming – duet qualifying round (12:45 p.m.)
Beach volleyball – Americans Jake Gibb and Sean Rosenthal take on Latvia in
a men’s quarterfinal match (Live, 2 p.m.)
Men’s volleyball – United States vs. Tunisia (Live, 3 p.m.); Cycling –
men’s sprint track semifinals (4:15 p.m.)
8 p.m. – midnight
Gymnastics – individual event gold medal finals in men’s still rings, men’s
vault and women’s uneven bars
Track and field – gold medal finals in men’s 400 meters, men’s 400-meter
hurdles and women’s pole vault
Beach volleyball – men’s quarterfinal action
Cycling – men’s sprint track gold medal final
Diving – men’s springboard qualifying.
12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m.
Track and field – gold medal finals in women’s steeplechase and women’s
shot put
Cycling – women’s omnium time trials

NBC Sports Network

4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s basketball – Australia vs. Russia (Live, 4 a.m.), United States vs.
Argentina (Live, 5:15 p.m.)
Women’s field hockey – United States vs. South Africa (Live, 5:45 a.m.)
Men’s volleyball – Russia vs. Serbia (Live, 7:15 a.m.), Italy vs. Bulgaria
(Live, 9:45 a.m.), Brazil vs. Germany (7:15 p.m.)
Boxing – women’s quarterfinals with flyweight, lightweight and middleweight
bouts (Live, 8:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m.)
Shooting – men’s 50-meter three position gold medal final (Live, 11:30
a.m.)
Women’s soccer – semifinals, France vs. Japan (Live, noon), United States
vs. Canada (Live, 2:30 p.m.)
Weightlifting – men’s 105 kg gold medal final (Live, 4:45 p.m.)

MSNBC

9 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s water polo – Romania vs. Serbia (Live, 9 a.m.)
Table tennis – women’s team semifinal (10:30 a.m.), men’s team semifinal
(12:15 p.m.)
Wrestling – Greco Roman qualifying matches (11:15 a.m.), Greco Roman gold medal final matches (Live, 2:30 p.m.)
Men’s beach volleyball – quarterfinals, Brazil vs. Poland (Live, 1 p.m.),
Germany vs. Brazil (Live, 5 p.m.)
Shooting – men’s trap final (2 p.m.)
Men’s basketball – Spain vs. Brazil (Live, 3:30 p.m.)

CNBC

5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Boxing – men’s quarterfinals with lightweight, middleweight and super
heavyweight bouts

NBC Olympic Basketball Channel

4 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Men’s basketball:
Australia vs. Russia (Live, 4 a.m., Replay 8 a.m.)
Tunisia vs. Lithuania (Live, 6:15 a.m.)
France vs. Nigeria (Live, 9:30 a.m., Replay 1:30 p.m.)
Britain vs. China (Live, 11:45 a.m.)
Spain vs. Brazil (Live, 3:30 p.m.)
United States vs. Argentina (Live, 5:15 p.m.)

NBC Olympic Soccer Channel

Noon – midnight
Women’s soccer – semifinals
France vs. Japan (Live, noon, Replay 5 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.)
United States vs. Canada (Live, 2:30 p.m., Replay 6:45 p.m. and 10:15 p.m.)

Telemundo

9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Packaged Spanish-language coverage includes track and field, gymnastics,
men’s diving and men’s boxing.

[liveblog]

AD
AD