The Washington PostDemocracy Dies in Darkness

Day 11: Usain Bolt, gymnastics, women’s basketball, beach volleyball

There’s plenty to watch and read about today including Usain Bolt in the 200-meter heats and two American teams in the women’s beach volleyball semifinals. The U.S. women’s basketball team plays in the quarterfinals vs. Canada and  Gabby Douglas competes for gold on the balance beam.

What else should you be watching? Consult today’s viewer guide.

Miss anything? Read past live blogs: Opening Ceremonies | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5 | Day 6 | Day 7 | Day 8 | Day 9 | Day 10

Join in the conversation.

TUESDAY, AUG. 7 (DAY 11)

NBC

10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Track and field — qualifying races in men’s 110-meter hurdles, men’s 200 meters and women’s 5,000 meters (10 a.m., 11:45 a.m., 12:30 p.m.)
Women’s water polo — semifinal, United States vs. Australia (Live, 10:30 a.m.)
Cycling — men’s keirin second round (11:30 a.m.), women’s omnium time trial (Live, noon); men’s keirin gold medal final (Live, 1 p.m.)
Diving — men’s 3-meter springboard semifinals (1:15 p.m.)
Women’s volleyball — quarterfinal, United States vs. Dominican Republic (Live, 2 p.m.)
Beach volleyball — men’s semifinal (Live, 4 p.m.)

8 p.m.-midnight
Gymnastics — individual event gold medal finals in men’s parallel bars, men’s high bar, women’s balance beam and women’s floor exercise
Track and field — gold medal finals in men’s 1,500 meters and women’s 100-meter hurdles
Beach volleyball — women’s semifinal.

12:35 a.m.-1:35 a.m. (Wednesday):
Diving — men’s 3-meter springboard gold medal final
Track and field — men’s discus throw gold medal final.

NBC Sports Network

4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s field hockey — South Korea vs. Netherlands (Live, 4 a.m.)
Canoe/kayak — heats and semifinals in men’s K-4 1,000 meters, men’s C-2 1,000 meters, women’s K-1 500 meters and women’s K-2 500 meters (Live, 5 a.m., 8:30 a.m.)
Men’s triathlon (Live, 6:30 a.m.); Women’s basketball — quarterfinal, United States vs. Canada (Live, 9 a.m.), Turkey vs. Russia (4:30 p.m.), France vs. Czech Republic (Live, 5:15 p.m.)
Equestrian — team dressage final (Live, 10:45 a.m.)
Women’s handball — quarterfinal, Brazil vs. Norway (11:30 a.m.), Russia vs. South Korea (1:45 p.m.)
Men’s soccer — semifinal, Mexico vs. Japan (Live, noon); South Korea vs. Brazil (Live, 2:30 p.m.); Weightlifting — men’s superheavyweight final (7 p.m.)

MSNBC

9 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s volleyball — quarterfinal, Japan vs. China (Live, 9 a.m.), Russia vs. Brazil (Live, 10 a.m.), Italy vs. South Korea (Live, 5:30 p.m.)
Beach volleyball — women’s semifinal (Live, noon), men’s semifinal (Live, 1 p.m.)
Table tennis — women’s team gold medal match (2 p.m.)
Women’s water polo — semifinal, Hungary vs. Spain (Live, 2:40 p.m.)
Synchronized swimming — duet gold medal final (4 p.m.); Wrestling — Greco-Roman gold medal finals (4:45 p.m.).

CNBC

5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s volleyball — quarterfinal, Japan vs. China (Live, 9 a.m.), Russia vs. Brazil (Live, 10 a.m.), Italy vs. South Korea (Live, 5:30 p.m.)
Beach volleyball — women’s semifinal (Live, noon), men’s semifinal (Live, 1 p.m.)
Table tennis — women’s team gold medal match (2 p.m.)
Women’s water polo — semifinal, Hungary vs. Spain (Live, 2:40 p.m.)
Synchronized swimming — duet gold medal final (4 p.m.); Wrestling — Greco-Roman gold medal finals (4:45 p.m.).

NBC Olympic Basketball Channel

9 a.m.-9 p.m.:
Women’s basketball — quarterfinal, United States vs. Canada (Live, 9 a.m., Replay 1 p.m.), Australia vs. China (Live, 11:15 a.m.), Turkey vs. Russia (Live, 3 p.m.), France vs. Czech Republic (Live, 5:15 p.m.), best quarterfinal replay (7 p.m.)

NBC Olympic Soccer Channel

Noon – midnight
Men’s soccer — semifinals, Mexico vs. Japan (Live, noon, Replay 5 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.), South Korea vs. Brazil (Live, 2:30 p.m., Replay 6:45 p.m. and 10:15 p.m.).

Telemundo

9 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Packaged Spanish-language coverage includes men’s soccer, men’s boxing, track and field, men’s diving, women’s volleyball, synchronized swimming and beach volleyball.

[liveblog]

Loading...