The U.S. women’s soccer team takes on Japan in the gold medal game, hoping to avenge its loss in the 2011 World Cup. Track and field gold medals will be handed out in the men’s triple jump, men’s 800 meters, men’s 200 meters (featuring Usain Bolt), women’s javelin and men’s decathlon. The U.S. women’s basketball team, in search of its fifth straight gold medal, plays Australia in the semifinals.

What else should you be watching? Consult today’s viewer’s guide.

Miss anything? Read past live blogs: Opening Ceremonies | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5 | Day 6 | Day 7 | Day 8 | Day 9 | Day 10 | Day 11 | Day 12

THURSDAY, AUG. 9 (DAY 13)

NBC

10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Synchronized swimming — teams technical routine (Live, 10 a.m.)
Canoe/kayak — sprint gold medal finals in men’s canoe 1000-meter doubles, men’s kayak 1000-meter fours, women’s kayak 500-meter singles and women’s kayak 500-meter doubles (10:45 a.m.)
Swimming — women’s 10-kilometer marathon (JIP, 11:15 a.m., 1 p.m.)
Rhythmic gymnastics — individual all-around qualifying (11:30 a.m., 1:15 p.m.)
Track and field — qualifying runs include men’s 4×400-meter relay (12:15 p.m.)
Women’s water polo — bronze medal match: Australia vs. Hungary (Live, 1:40 p.m.); gold medal match: United States vs. Spain (Live, 3 p.m.)
Men’s beach volleyball — gold medal match: Brazil vs. Germany (Live, 4 p.m.)

8 p.m.-11:05 p.m.
Track and field — gold medal finals include Usain Bolt in the men’s 200-meter dash, the decathlon, men’s triple jump and the men’s 800-meter run
Women’s diving — platform gold medal final
Women’s volleyball — semifinal match: United States vs. South Korea
Men’s cycling — BMX quarterfinals.

12:05 a.m.-1:05 a.m. (Friday)
Women’s volleyball — semifinal match: Brazil vs. Japan
Track and field — women’s javelin gold medal final.

NBC Sports Network

8 a.m.- 8 p.m.
Women’s soccer — bronze medal match: Canada vs. France (Live, 8 a.m.)
Women’s wrestling — 55kg and 72kg weight division qualifying (Live, 10 a.m.)
Taekwondo — qualifying-round bouts (10:45 a.m.)
Women’s basketball — semifinal game: United States vs. Australia (Live, 11:30 a.m.)
Women’s soccer — gold medal match: United States vs. Japan (Live, 2:15 p.m.)
Women’s wrestling — 55kg and 72kg weight division gold medal finals (5 p.m.)
Men’s field hockey — semifinal game: Netherlands vs. Britain (6 p.m.)

MSNBC

9 a.m.-6 p.m.
Equestrian — individual dressage gold medal final (Live, 9 a.m.)
Men’s field hockey — semifinal game: Germany vs. Australia (Live, 11 a.m._
Women’s handball — semifinal match: Norway vs. South Korea (Live, 12:30 p.m.)
Men’s beach volleyball — bronze medal match: Latvia vs. Netherlands (Live, 2 p.m.)
Taekwondo — semifinal matches (3 p.m.)
Women’s basketball — semifinal game: Russia vs. France (Live, 4 p.m.).

CNBC

5 p.m.-8 p.m.
Taekwondo — gold medal finals in women’s 57kg and men’s 68kg weight divisions
Women’s boxing — gold medal finals in flyweight, lightweight and middleweight divisions
Women’s handball — semifinal match: Spain vs. Monte­negro

NBC Olympic Basketball Channel

Noon-midnight: Women’s basketball — semifinal game: United States vs. Australia (Live, noon, replays at 2 p.m., 8 p.m.); semifinal game: Russia vs. France (Live, 4 p.m., replays at 6 p.m., 10 p.m.)

NBC Olympic Soccer Channel

Women’s soccer — bronze medal match: Canada vs. France (Live, 8 a.m., replays at 9:45 a.m., noon); gold medal match: United States vs. Japan (live, 1:45 p.m., replay at 5:30 p.m.)

Telemundo

9 a.m.-3 p.m.
Packaged Spanish-language coverage includes men’s beach volleyball, women’s diving, track and field, women’s volleyball and synchronized swimming

[liveblog]