Companies

Colliers International of the District appointed Christopher Wolf senior vice president.

Discovery Communications of Silver Spring appointed Arti Umesh vice president for marketing strategy and partnerships.

Forrester Construction of Rockville appointed Donald Free leader of the firm’s estimating and purchasing groups.

HNTB of Arlington appointed Chris Lester vice president and Stacey Craft, Kevin Mentz and Geoff Pelletier associate vice presidents.

Mercury of the District appointed Andrea Bozek and T yler Brown senior vice presidents.

Rhodeside & Harwell of Alexandria appointed Jennifer Koch senior associate.

Ruppert Properties of Laytonsville appointed Shannon Freeze accounting associate.

WDG Architecture of the District appointed Sean Stadler and Siti Abdul-Rahman managing principals, Ingrid Marrone associate principal, Ben Audrain and Ben Yonce senior associates and Sal Mikdachi and Ildo Yang associates.

Associations and nonprofits

American Psychological Association of the District appointed Arthur C. Evans chief executive.

Apartment and Office Building Association of Metropolitan Washington of the District appointed Arianna Royster president.

Association for Information & Image International of Silver Spring appointed Peggy Winton president and chief executive.

Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards of the District appointed John Loper managing director of professional practice.

EveryMind of Rockville appointed Michael Ball director of the organization’s military program, Serving Together.

National Association of Convenience Stores of Alexandria appointed Nidia Reyes accounting manager.

Real Estate

Wydler Brothers Real Estate of McLean appointed Sue Hazen agent.

Finance

Northwestern Mutual of the District appointed Christopher Gahan vice president.

Law and lobbying

Akin Gump of the District appointed Raphael Prober partner.

Alston & Bird of the District appointed Shannon Campagna senior policy adviser.

Baker McKenzie of the District appointed Crystal Jezierski, Joseph Judkins and John Kosmidis partners and John Fedele and Lise Test counsels.

Banner & Witcoff of the District appointed Elizabeth Almeter and Rajit Kapur shareholders.

Cozen O’Connor of the District appointed Jeff Vogel member of the firm’s transportation and trade group.

Dawson & Associates of the District appointed Steve Stockton senior adviser.

Holland & Knight of the District appointed June Marshall senior counsel in the firm’s real estate practice.

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton of the District appointed Craig Williams government relations adviser.

Latham & Watkins of the District appointed Janice Schneider partner, Tommy Beaudreau partner, Nicole Buffa counsel, Steve Croley partner, Patrick Nevins, Eugene Elrod and Joel Beauvais partners.

Linowes and Blocher of Bethesda appointed Anthony Cavanaugh partner.

Miller & Chevalier Chartered of the District appointed Lauren Briggerman, Andrew Herman, Nathan Lankford and Erin Sweeney members of the firm.

Morris, Manning & Martin of the District appointed Samantha Ahuja partner.

Orrick of the District appointed Irma Foley and Jordan Coyle partners.

Rimon Law of the District appointed Marc Kaufman partner.

Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox of the District appointed John Christopher Rozendaal and Michael Joffre directors.

Venable of the District appointed Justin Pierce chair of the firm’s intellectual property division.

Wiley Rein of the District appointed Brandis Zehr associate.

O’Melveny of the District appointed Daniel Sean Trainor partner.

— Compiled by Aaron Gregg

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington region to appointments@washpost.com.