Companies

Dewberry of Fairfax appointed Daniel Medina senior project manager.

Presidio Government Solutions of the District appointed Clara Conti general manager and Craig Heartwell chief technology officer.

Associations and nonprofits

The Alliance for Strong Families and Communities and Council on Accreditation of the District appointed Diane Barnes, Ellie Walborn and Keesha Souvenir accreditation coordinators, Romero Davis co-lead for technical assistance of its Safety and Resilience Impact Area and Karen Johnson director of its Change in Mind Institute.

Capitol Hill Business Improvement District of the District appointed McKenna Pugh associate director of marketing and events.

The National Endowment for Democracy of the District appointed Damon Wilson president and chief executive officer.

The National Geographic Society of the District appointed Shannon Bartlett chief diversity, equity, and inclusion officer.

Finance

National Bankers Association of the District appointed Nicole Elam president and chief executive officer.

Law and lobbying

Cozen O’Connor of the District appointed Jonathon H. Foglia member.

Holland & Knight of the District appointed Nick Leibham partner.

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton of the District appointed Laura R. Biddle counsel and Thomas G. Allen partner.

Kolb & Associates of the District appointed Kathleen S. Bass counsel.

Lewis Brisbois of the District appointed Svetlana McManus and Joseph Doukmetzian associates, Alexander Smith law clerk and George Leahy summer associate.

McKool Smith of the District appointed Blair Jacobs principal.

Murphy & McGonigle of the District appointed Lisa Weingarten Richards partner.

Weil, Gotshal & Manges of the District appointed Andrew Tulumello co-head of its Complex Commercial Litigation practice.

Venable of the District appointed Kyle Scherer and Thomas Perez partners.

— Compiled by Leilah Reese

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington region to appointments@washpost.com.