Companies

Atlantic Media of the District appointed Michael Finnegan president.

Clarabridge of Reston appointed Ram Ramachandran senior vice president of engineering and Ines Thornburg senior vice president of global professional services.

Continental Building Products of Herndon appointed Chantal Veevaete and Michael Keough board directors.

Cresa of the District appointed James Underhill chief executive.

Fairmont of the District appointed Mindi Morin director of operations.

HNTB of Arlington appointed Cherie Gibson mid-Atlantic communications director, Jon Whitney senior project manager for engineering, Dan Staron structural department manager and Yunxiang Chen mid-Atlantic rail systems lead.

KCIC of the District appointed Michelle Potter and Carrie Scott vice presidents.

Leosat Enterprises of the District appointed Diederik Kelder senior vice president for corporate and business development.

Osiris Therapeutics of Columbia appointed Thomas Brandt board member.

Preferred Systems Solutions of Tysons Corner appointed Dean McKendrick senior vice president in the firm’s national security group.

Ramboll Environ of Arlington appointed Mette Søs Lassesen market director.

Teach-Now of the District appointed David O’Connor chief operating officer.

Treliant Risk Advisors of the District appointed Mary Bailey and Steve Pearlman senior directors and Angela McEwen director.

Virtacore Systems of Ashburn appointed Jamisen Myers vice president of sales.

Associations and nonprofits

Aeras of Rockville appointed Danilo Casimiro chief scientific officer.

Arlington Thrive appointed Andrew Schneider executive director and Shandra Niswander director of development.

SPI: The Plastics Industry Trade Association of the District appointed Mark Garrison senior vice president of membership and business development.

Urban Land Institute of the District appointed Kathleen Carey president and chief executive of the ULI Foundation.

Law and lobbying

Debevoise & Plimpton of the District appointed Luke Dembosky partner.

DLA Piper of the District appointed Timothy Moran, Vanessa Richelle Wilson and Philip Corsello partners.

Goldstein & McClintock of the District appointed Robert Clayton partner.

Jones Day of the District appointed Daniel Michaels partner.

Nixon Peabody of the District appointed Tina Sciocchetti partner.

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe of the District appointed Robert Stern partner.

Proskauer of the District appointed Scott Bowman partner in charge of the firm’s new international private client services group.

Sidley Austin of the District appointed Jonathan Nuechterlein partner.

Squire Patton Boggs of the District appointed Samuel Adcock senior policy adviser.

Stradley Ronon of the District appointed Eric Purple and Nicole Trudeau partners.

Venable of the District appointed Alexander Koff partner.

Vinson Elkins of the District appointed Craig Seebald managing partner.

White & Case of the District appointed Ben Saul partner.

— Compiled by Aaron Gregg

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington region to appointments@washpost.com.