Companies

American Systems of Chantilly appointed Keith McGhee vice president and director of global training and development.

BDO Consulting of the District appointed Nina Gross leader of the firm’s global forensics practice.

Beacon Roofing of Herndon appointed Alan Gershenhorn board member.

Black Dragon Capital of Sterling appointed Rick Chavie chief executive of Enterworks.

Continental Building Products of Herndon appointed Dennis Schemm chief financial officer.

Dovel Technologies of McLean appointed Pauline Healy vice president for business development.

Etera Consulting of the District appointed Kristin Thomas human resources generalist and Cassey Elder public relations manager.

Infinitive of Ashburn appointed Glenn Facey business development executive.

Link Labs of Annapolis appointed Bryan Eagle vice president of business development and marketing.

Metropolitan Moving and Storage of Laurel appointed Cassie Harwood director of marketing.

Neuralstem of Germantown appointed Lloyd Jones chief financial officer.

Neustar of Sterling appointed Carl Steffens vice president of demand and field marketing.

Perkins+Will of the District appointed Rod Letonja associate principal and senior project manager.

Rally Health of the District appointed Adam Bernstein chief medical officer.

Siteworx of Reston appointed Liz Duggan director of e-commerce.

Therabron Therapeutics of Rockville appointed Thomas Miller president and chief operating officer.

Virginia Cancer Specialists of Fairfax appointed Harold Agbahiwe radiation oncologist.

VSE of Alexandria appointed Joseph Brown president of the firm’s federal services group.

WealthEngine of Bethesda appointed Mark Logan president and chief executive.

Associations and nonprofits

American Association for Clinical Chemistry of the District appointed Lauren Kramer vice president of education and meetings.

Chimes District of Columbia appointed Joni Dorsett human resources director.

Engineering Services Network of Arlington appointed Douglas Lopez chief operating officer.

Fairmont of the District appointed Mai-Lan Smith director of group sales and Nicole Major­czyk senior sales manager.

National Association of Chain Drug Stores of Arlington appointed Deepti Loharikar director of federal and state public policy.

National Association of Latino Elected and Appointed Officials appointed Erica Bernal-Martinez deputy executive director.

National Stone, Sand & Gravel Association of Alexandria appointed Michele Stanley director of government affairs and Andrew McConnell digital communicator.

PMIC of Tysons Corner appointed Cindy Courville chief operating officer and executive vice president.

Prudential Mortgage Capital of Arlington appointed Trevor Tolbert director for originating multifamily and health-care loans.

Telecommunications Industry Association of Arlington appointed James Reid senior vice president for government affairs, Franklin Flint chief technology officer and Patty Higginbotham general counsel and senior vice president.

Real estate

Asbury Communities of Germantown appointed Doug Leidig president and chief executive.

Easterly Government Properties of the District appointed Meghan Baivier executive vice president and chief operating officer.

Urban Pace of the District appointed Matt Dewey partner.

Law and lobbying

Baker Tilly of the District appointed Susan Eggleston director within the company’s business information systems practice.

Cozen O’Connor of the District appointed Bernie Nash, Lori Kalani, J.B. Kelly and Milton Marquis partners.

Foley Hoag of the District appointed Scott Kamholz partner and co-chair of the firm’s patent post-grant proceedings practice.

Hogan Lovells of the District appointed Alice Valder Curran regional managing partner.

Holland and Knight of the District appointed Lynne Halbrooks partner.

Joseph, Greenwald & Laake appointed Matthew Kreiser associate in the firm’s labor and employment law practice group.

Kelley Drye & Warren of the District appointed David Evans partner in the firm’s antitrust and competition practice group.

Kountoupes Denham of the District appointed Rose Baumann principal.

Osha Liang of the District appointed Jeffery Langer partner.

Schulte Roth & Zabel of the District appointed Charles Clark litigation partner.

Venable of the District appointed Kevin Turner counsel and Mark Pryor leader of the firm’s state attorney general group.

Winston & Strawn of the District appointed Derek Andreson partner in the firm’s litigation practice.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the region to appointments@ washpost.com.