Abt Associates of Bethesda appointed Stephanie A. Marshall principal.

Big Sky Associates of the District appointed Brad Gates partner.

BroadSoft of Gaithersburg appointed Patrick Joggerst vice president of global sales.

ConceptSolutions of Reston appointed Jim Hitt vice president of strategy and business development.

Corinthian Contractors of Upper Marlboro appointed Matthew Hill vice president of civil operations and Hugo Moreira vice president of building operations.

Cumming of Bethesda appointed Andrew Gutowski project director.

Donohoe Hospitality Services of the District appointed Chutima Ung director of marketing for the Holiday Inn Ballston.

Guident of Herndon appointed Denise Tauriello director of health IT.

Harris of the District appointed Tania Hanna vice president of government relations.

Invincea of Fairfax appointed Dana Duffy chief financial officer.

MWW of the District appointed Deana Perlmutter deputy general manager and senior vice president of corporate affairs.

PartnerMD of McLean appointed Dr. Kaleen Kitay to its practice.

Precise Biometrics of Vienna appointed Etienne Veber to the precise biometrics executive team.

PwC U.S. of the District appointed Gary M. Jacobs managing director of the health industries advisory practice.

Ruppert Properties of Laytonsville appointed Jemelle Abraham-Tankersley property manager.

Sibley Memorial Hospital of the District appointed Richard O. Davis president.

Smith Detection of the District appointed Lance Roncalli vice president of sales of the Americas.


The National Asian Pacific American Bar Association of the District appointed Ari Ghosal board member.

The American Counseling Association of Alexandria appointed Bradley T. Erford president.

The Army Historical Foundation of Arlington appointed former sergeant major of the Army Kenneth Preston to its board of directors.

The Boys Initiative of the District appointed Michael Kimmel and David L. Bell to its national advisory board.

The Center for a New American Security of the District appointed Phillip Carter non-resident senior fellow.

The Constitution Project of the District appointed Messellech Abebe director of development.

The Huntington Disease Society of America, Washington Metro Chapter appointed Robert Moore to its board of directors as treasurer.

The National Endowment for Democracy of the District appointed Christopher Walker executive director.

The National Multi Housing Council of the District appointed Rick Haughey vice president of property operations and technology.

The Prince George’s Community College Foundation of Largo appointed Haden Land, vice president of engineering and chief technology officer for Lockheed Martin’s Information Systems & Global Solutions Civil Product Line, interim president.

TelecomHUB of Vienna appointed Rick Calder board member.

The Virginia Chamber of Commerce of Richmond appointed Fairfax-based Dewberry chief executive Dan M. Pleasant chairman of its highway and transit subcommittee.


Widmeyer Communications of the District appointed Andrew Brenner senior account manager in the pre-kindergarten through 12 education practice.

Real estate

CAPREIT of Rockville appointed Kevin Smith senior vice president.

Federal Realty Investment Trust of Rockville appointed James Taylor chief financial officer.


BB&T of the District appointed Mark Woolson regional mortgage manager.

PNC Financial Services Group of the District appointed Cynthia R. Phaup Condyles wealth management team director.

Walker & Dunlop of Bethesda appointed Michael B. Vaughn senior vice president and head of the finance health care department.

Xenith Bank of McLean appointed Bob Morency vice president of treasury services.


Baker & McKenzie of the District appointed Jonathan C. Poling partner.

Covington & Burling of the District appointed Susan Cassidy partner and Steven Shaw senior counsel.

Ifrah Law of the District appointed Tim Hyland co-chair of the e-commerce group.

McDermott Will & Emery of the District appointed Alex Choinski partner in its energy advisory practice group.

Nixon Peabody of the District appointed Assad Clark member in its tax credit finance and syndication practice.

Thompson Coburn of the District appointed Denise Mayfield partner.

Venable of the District appointed Adam Hess partner in the intellectual property practice group.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to