Companies

Aptiv Solutions of Reston appointed Bernard Sweeney senior vice president of medical devices and Erdmann Zippel senior director.

B3 Solutions of Alexandria appointed Harold Jordon chief strategy officer.

Brand USA of the District appointed Donald Richardson chief financial officer.

K12 of Herndon appointed James Rhyu chief financial officer.

Lockheed Martin of Bethesda appointed Gordon Johndroe vice president of media relations and international communications.

MedicaSoft of the District appointed Mike O’Neill chief executive.

Neustar of Sterling appointed Leonard Kennedy senior vice president and general counsel.

Perkins Eastmanof the District appointed Karen Peterson Gioconda interior designer.

Riveron Consulting of the District appointed Tony Cord director of business development.

Spark Career Strategy of Bethesda appointed Stephanie Goetsch president and owner.

Associations/nonprofits

The Alexandria Seaport Foundation of Alexandria appointed Mari Lou Livingood executive director.

The Alliance of Marine Mammal Parks and Aquariums of Alexandria appointed Kathleen Dezio executive director.

The Employers Council on Flexible Compensation of the District appointed Reed Erickson of SelectAccount, Beth Griffin of MasterCard and John W. Rownd of Optum to its board of directors.

The Financial Industry Regulatory Authority of the District appointed Jonathan S. Sokobin chief economist and senior vice president.

MedStar National Rehabilitation Network of the District appointed Dana Casson vice president and chief philanthropy officer, Dr. Kritis Dasgupta medical director of the brain injury program and Alexander Dromerick vice president for research and chief research officer.

Warrior Canine Connection of Brookeville appointed William Sandberg director of marketing and corporate partnerships.

Real estate

Newmark Grubb Knight Frank of the District appointed Kirk Boyd executive managing director.

Real Estate Financial Modeling of Arlington appointed Keith Lefkof director of sales and business development.

Finance

M&T Bank of the Washington region appointed Stephen K. Heine and Cecilia A. Hodges group vice presidents and Alberto Garcia and John D. Murphy administrative vice presidents.

McLean Group of McLean appointed Greg Woodford senior managing director and Greg Nossaman managing director.

Legal

Brown Rudnick of the District appointed Stephen A. Best partner in the white collar defense and government investigations group.

Davis Wright Tremaine of the District appointed Mark L. Perlis and Glenn S. Benson to the energy practice.

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan of the District appointed Michael Lyle and Eric Lyttle partners.

Sidley Austin of the District appointed Carter G. Phillips chair of the executive committee.

Steptoe & Johnson of the District appointed Jason Weinstein partner.

Venable of the District appointed Allyson Baker partner.

Wiley Rein of the District appointed Anna M. Gomez partner in its communications practice.

Wilson Barker Knauer of the District appointed Scott Blake Harris managing partner.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.