Companies

Abt Associates of Bethesda appointed James Gribble to oversee the international health division’s evaluation practice.

Dewberry of Fairfax appointed Kevin C. Wood associate vice president.

EntreMed of Rockville appointed James Huang and Y. Alexander Wu to its board of directors.

LGS Innovations of Herndon appointed Rich Martin chief information officer.

Merkle of Columbia appointed Zhengda Shen president of Merkle APAC.

National Geographic Society of the District appointed Jonathan Young chief technology officer.

Qinetiq North America of Reston appointed Mark Hewitt executive vice president and chief strategy officer.

Salient Federal Solutions of Fairfax appointed Sujey Edward vice president of its Agile Center of Excellence and Sheri Neely vice president of mission critical software development.

Sun Design Remodeling of Fairfax appointed Amanda Mosher architect and member of the design team.

Treliant Risk Advisors of the District appointed Mary Frances Monroe senior director.

US Investigation Services of Falls Church appointed Jeremy Wensinger president of the global security and solutions division.

Associations/nonprofits

Alliance for Aging Research of the District appointed Sue Peschin chief executive, Dan Perry president and Debbie Zeldow chief operating officer.

American Trucking Association of Arlington appointed Jeff Mason senior vice president of image and communications.

Community Foundation for the National Capital Region of the District appointed Gene Sachs vice chair.

Freddie Mac of McLean appointed David B. Lowman executive vice president for the single-family business.

Northern Virginia Family Services of Oakton appointed Tonya McCreary director of agency communications.

Real estate

Colliers International of the District appointed Todd Taylor managing director for government solutions and Corinne Balcher director of capital markets for government solutions.

Hines of the District appointed Scott Martinson managing director of asset management.

Redfin of the District appointed Karen Krupsaw vice president of real estate operations.

Media/Communications

Hager Sharp of the District appointed David Hoff vice president for the education practice and Mike Schaffer digital strategy director.

Sage Communications of McLean appointed Steven Vito executive vice president.

Law and lobby

Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck of the District appointed David Bernhardt, Larry Jensen and Chris Stephens shareholders, Luke Johnson, Elizabeth Gore and Jon Hrobsky policy directors, and Ryan Smith of counsel in its energy, environment and resource strategies team.

Davis Wright Tremaine of the District appointed Cary Greene to counsel.

Liberty Partners Group of the District appointed Connie Mack IV partner and senior policy adviser.

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe of the District appointed Eric Shumsky partner in the Supreme Court and appellate group.

Smith-Free Group of the District appointed Phil Kiko vice chairman.

Venable of McLean appointed Lawrence Roberts partner in the government affairs group and Michael J. Rivera partner in the Securities and Exchange Commission and white collar defense group.

Venable of the District appointed Elizabeth S. Oesterle counsel in the legislative practice group.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.