Apprio of the District appointed Michael Pena executive vice president of homeland security.

Avalon Consulting Group of the District appointed Anne Senft account director.

Brunswick Group of the District appointed Michael Krempasky head of its global digital practice.

CDR Fundraising Group of Bowie appointed Chris McKinley executive vice president.

Constellation West of Fairfax appointed Kim Williams vice president of operations for the capital region.

EOIR Technologies of Fredericksburg appointed Bruce Swett chief scientist.

Grant Thornton of McLean named Trey Holloway internal audit manager for business advisory services.

HNTB of Arlington appointed Yunxiang Chen Mid-Atlantic systems leader.

Iron Mountain of Reston appointed Bill O’Neill vice president and general manager for government services.

Mercer of the District appointed Chris Mahoney south market leader and Scott Jarboe south market retirement leader.

Merkle of Columbia appointed John Padwick vice president for the company’s travel practice.

National Technologies Associates of Alexandria appointed Paul Beaumont vice president for strategy and business development and Ken Graeser vice president for NAVAIR operations.

Northrop Grumman of Falls Church appointed Heather Crofford vice president and chief financial officer, Brett Lambert vice president for corporate strategy, Bridget Coulon vice president for human resources, and Ron Foudray vice president for business development of its information systems sector.

Phillips & Co. of the District appointed Francie Israeli vice president and managing director of the company’s Washington, D.C., office.

SevenTwenty Strategies of the District appointed Levi Thornton chief technology officer.

Sol Systems of the District appointed Katie Janik senior director for asset management.

VidSys of Vienna appointed James Chong chief executive.

Vistronix of Reston appointed Amy Steinberg vice president and general manager for analytics, modernization and cyber defense operations for the national intelligence sector.

Associations and Nonprofits

ACE Mentor Program of Laurel appointed Jack Kalavritinos president and chief executive.

American College of Cardiology of the District appointed Kevin Fitzpatrick chief innovation officer.

Aspen Institute of the District appointed Ida Rademacher executive director of the initiative on financial security.

Association of Community Cancer Centers of Rockville appointed Sandra Vassos chief development officer.

Biotechnology Industry Organization of the District appointed Jamie Gregorian director of federal government relations.

Consortium for Ocean Leadership of the District appointed Sherri Goodman chief executive and president.

Council for Responsible Nutrition of the District appointed Nancy Stewart senior communications director and Gretchen Powers senior marketing communications director.

National Association of County and City Health Officials of the District appointed LaMar Hasbrouck executive director.

National Health Council of the District appointed Marc Boutin chief executive.

SPI: The Plastics Industry Trade Association of the District appointed David Palmer director for industry affairs for the company’s equipment council.

HSC Health Care System of the District appointed Raymond Vicks deputy chief financial officer.

United Way Worldwide of Alexandria appointed Darlene Slaughter chief diversity officer.

United Way of the National Capital Area of the District appointed Timothy Johnson vice president of community impact and Chris Preston vice president of resource development.

Real Estate

Washington Real Estate Investment Trust of the District appointed Stephen Riffee chief financial officer-elect.


EagleBank of Bethesda appointed Lindsey Rheaume executive vice president and commercial and industrial chief lending officer.

Mid-Atlantic Federal Credit Union of Germantown appointed Andrew Russell president and chief executive.

Monument Bank of Rockville appointed Sharon Cantrell senior vice president and senior commercial leader and Scott Nicholson senior lending officer.

Steben & Company of Gaithersburg appointed John Dolfin chief investment officer.

Venture Global LNG of the District appointed Jimmy Staton executive vice president.

Law and Lobby

Baker & McKenzie of the District appointed Hillary Brennan, Holly Files, Tom Firestone, Valerie Marsh and Trevor McFadden partner.

Bean, Kinney & Korman of Arlington appointed Jennifer McCammon associate.

Boies, Schiller & Flexner of the District appointed Amy Mauser administrative partner.

Caplin & Drysdale of the District appointed Beth Shapiro Kaufman president and Scott Michel board member.

Compton & Duling of Woodbridge appointed Lauren Gallo, Margaret McEvoy and Krista Yancey associate attorneys.

Covington & Burling of the District appointed Narda Newby deputy general counsel.

Crowell & Moring of the District appointed Peter Miller senior counsel in the firm’s risk management and privacy and cybersecurity groups.

DLA Piper of the District appointed Clifford Roberti policy adviser for the firm’s government affairs practice and federal law and policy group.

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher of the District appointed Richard Grime and Marion Lee partners.

Hogan Lovells of the District appointed Ken Choe partner.

Holland & Knight of the District appointed Anthony DiResta partner.

King & Spalding of the District appointed Granta Nakayama and Ilana Saltzbart partners.

Lewis-Burke Associates of the District appointed Reed Skaags and Leland Cogliani associates.

Manatt Phelps & Phillips of the District appointed Katherine Winfree partner.

Mayer Hoffman McCann of Bethesda appointed Jeff Manwiller attest practice leader for the firm’s Bethesda and Columbia offices.

Miles & Stockbridge of the District appointed James Dawson, Melissa Messina, Michael Messina, Michael Pappas and Kelly Powers principals.

Squire Patton Boggs of the District appointed Jim Matheson principal.

Steptoe & Johnson of the District appointed Lisa Zarlenga member of the firm’s government affairs and public policy group and co-chair of the firm’s tax group.

Stradley Ronon of the District appointed Christopher Zimmerman partner.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the region to appointments@

An earlier version of this list misspelled Mannat in Manatt, Phelps & Phillips. The file has been updated.