Companies

2U of Landover appointed Edward Macias board member.

Altegrity of Falls Church appointed Julian Markby board member.

AvalonBay Communities of Arlington appointed Terry Brown board member.

BDO Consulting of the District appointed Gerard Zack a managing director of its Washington office.

BDO USA of McLean appointed Robert Craig and Andrea Wilson government contracting managing directors.

Booz Allen Hamilton of McLean appointed Robert Hale fellow and adviser.

Fox Hill of Bethesda appointed David Denton general manager.

Gibbs & Cox of Arlington appointed Benedict Capuco chief naval architect.

Hunter Hotel Advisors of the District appointed Mark Morris senior vice president.

Intersections of Chantilly appointed Steve Bartlett and Bruce Lev to the company’s board of directors.

Leidos of Reston appointed Michael E. Leiter executive vice president for business development and strategy.

Millstein & Co. of the District appointed Mark Walker managing director.

Nextility of the District appointed Joyce Ferris chief financial officer.

Scarborough Group of Cos. of McLean appointed Jaye Reyes vice president of operations, Rob Hall real estate acquisitions and finance specialist and Cyrina Yarbrough director of marketing & sales.

Sol Systems of the District appointed Michael Woods general counsel.

Systems Planning and Analysis of Alexandria appointed Arthur “Trip” Barber III chief analyst.

Tenable Network Security of Columbia appointed Steve Vintz chief financial officer.

TruGreen LandCare of Ijamsville, Md., appointed Michael Bogan chief executive.

Associations/nonprofits

The Association for Convenience & Fuel Retailing of Alexandria appointed Stephan Mecklenburg research coordinator.

The National Rural Telecommunications Cooperative of Herndon appointed Greg Santoro chief marketing and strategy officer.

Real estate

Comstock Homes of the District appointed Tracy Graves senior vice president for land acquisitions and development.

HHHunt of the District appointed Thomas Hudson land acquisition manager.

J Street Cos. of the District appointed John Doub commercial broker.

Law/lobbying

Duane Morris of the District appointed Kristy Wagner partner.

Hogan Lovells of the District appointed Heidi Gertner partner.

Jones Day of the District appointed Caroline Campbell Edsall, Michael Murray, Andrew A. Pinson, Julia Fong Sheketoff, Sparkle Sooknanan, Aaron Tang and Ryan Walsh associates.

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton of the District appointed Richard Almon associate.

Latham & Watkins of the District appointed Jason D. Cruise partner, Adam Kestenbaum partner, Gabriel Bell counsel, Brandon John Glenn Bortner counsel, Drew Ensign counsel, Marc Granger counsel, Brian Miller counsel and Anne Robinson counsel.

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman of the District appointed Mercedes Tunstall partner.

Proskauer of the District appointed Joshua Miller partner.

Westerman, Hattori, Daniels & Adrian of the District appointed Samantha Moskowitz associate, Adele Critchley technical specialist and Ronald G. DeWitt Jr. executive director.

— Compiled by Aaron Gregg

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the region to appointments@washpost.com.