Campaign 2018
Other June 26 races:

Maryland Primary Election Results



Each district’s political lean

Hagerstown

6

8

7

2

3

Annapolis

4

5

1

Hagerstown

8

Baltimore

Frederick

7

2

6

3

Silver Spring

Bethesda

Annapolis

4

1

5

Races to watch
Races by district
District 1 Republican-held seat
In 2016, Trump won this district by 25.1 points and Andy Harris (R) won by 38.4.
Republican
Democrat
District 2 Democrat-held seat
In 2016, Clinton won this district by 21 points and Dutch Ruppersberger (D) won by 29.
Republican
Democrat
District 3 Democrat-held seat
In 2016, Clinton won this district by 30.9 points and John Sarbanes (D) won by 29.3.
Republican
Democrat
District 4 Democrat-held seat
In 2016, Clinton won this district by 57.1 points and Anthony Brown (D) won by 52.7.
Republican
Democrat
District 5 Democrat-held seat
In 2016, Clinton won this district by 33.8 points and Steny Hoyer (D) won by 38.
Republican
Democrat
District 6 Democrat-held seat
In 2016, Clinton won this district by 15.4 points and John Delaney (D) won by 15.9.
Republican
Democrat
District 7 Democrat-held seat
In 2016, Clinton won this district by 52.5 points and Elijah Cummings (D) won by 53.1.
Republican
Democrat
District 8 Democrat-held seat
In 2016, Clinton won this district by 33.3 points and Jamie Raskin (D) won by 26.4.
Republican
Democrat
Local races

Montgomery County

County Executive

Candidate Votes Pct.
Marc Elrich (D)  37,529 29%
David Blair (D)  37,449 29%
Rose Krasnow (D)  19,644 15%
Roger Berliner (D)  16,712 13%
George L. Leventhal (D)  13,316 10%
Bill Frick (D)  4,687 4%

County Council District 1

Candidate Votes Pct.
Andrew Friedson (D)  8,987 28%
Ana Sol Gutierrez (D)  6,797 21%
Regina "Reggie" Oldak (D)  5,613 18%
Meredith Wellington (D)  5,522 17%
Pete Fosselman (D)  3,279 10%
Bill Cook (D)  793 2%
Jim McGee (D)  745 2%
Dalbin Osorio (D)  181 1%

County Council District 2 (D)

Candidate Votes Pct.
Craig L. Rice (D)  11,130 74%
Tiquia Bennett (D)  4,013 26%

County Council District 3

Candidate Votes Pct.
Sidney A. Katz (D)  11,187 53%
Ben Shnider (D)  9,973 47%

County Council District 4

Candidate Votes Pct.
Nancy Navarro (D)  17,452 91%
Jay Graney (D)  1,808 9%

County Council District 5

Candidate Votes Pct.
Tom Hucker (D)  17,586 68%
Kevin Harris (D)  5,752 22%
Kenge Malikidogo-Fludd (D)  2,679 10%

County Council At Large (D) – 4 seats

Candidate Votes Pct.
Hans Riemer (D)  52,660 12%
Will Jawando (D)  41,716 10%
Evan Glass (D)  34,347 8%
Gabe Albornoz (D)  31,806 7%
Marilyn Balcombe (D)  26,944 6%
Chris Wilhelm (D)  25,348 6%
Brandy H. M. Brooks (D)  25,182 6%
Ashwani Jain (D)  18,643 4%
Hoan Dang (D)  16,285 4%
Bill Conway (D)  14,288 3%
Jill Ortman Fouse (D)  14,178 3%
Danielle Meitiv (D)  14,116 3%
Charles Barkley (D)  10,068 2%
Loretta Jean Garcia (D)  9,840 2%
Shruti Bhatnagar (D)  8,987 2%
Cherri L. Branson (D)  8,845 2%
Mohammad Siddique (D)  8,688 2%
Melissa McKenna (D)  7,737 2%
Seth Grimes (D)  6,450 2%
Graciela Rivera-Oven (D)  6,441 2%
Rosemary O. Arkoian (D)  6,270 2%
Lorna Phillips Forde (D)  6,130 1%
Michele Riley (D)  5,969 1%
Steve Solomon (D)  5,456 1%
Neil H. Greenberger (D)  5,389 1%
Paul S. Geller (D)  3,726 1%
Richard Gottfried (D)  2,901 1%
David V. Lipscomb (D)  2,374 1%
Jarrett Smith (D)  2,312 0%
Darwin Romero (D)  2,223 0%
Tom R. Falcinelli Jr. (D)  2,122 0%
Ron Colbert (D)  1,588 0%
Craig Carozza-Caviness (D)  1,507 0%

Board of Education District 3

Candidate Votes Pct.
Patricia O'Neill 70,480 60%
Lynn Amano 27,504 24%
Laura Simon 19,057 16%

Board of Education At Large

Candidate Votes Pct.
Julie Reiley 37,565 32%
Karla Silvestre 32,956 28%
John A. Robertson 13,440 12%
Marwa Omar Ibrahim 11,298 10%
Stephen Sugg 7,588 6%
Brandon Orman Rippeon 6,188 5%
Ryan Arbuckle 4,435 4%
Timur Edib 3,700 3%

Clerk of Circuit Court

Candidate Votes Pct.
Barbara H. Meiklejohn (D)  65,510 69%
Alan S. Bowser (D)  29,856 31%

Judge of the Circuit Court Circuit 6 (D) – 7 seats

Candidate Votes Pct.
Debra L. Dwyer (D)  77,719 14%
Jeannie E. Cho (D)  77,268 14%
Jill Reid Cummins (D)  75,650 14%
Margaret Marie Schweitzer (D)  73,125 14%
James A. Bonifant (D)  65,570 12%
Kevin G. Hessler (D)  63,160 12%
David W. Lease (D)  59,480 11%
Marylin Pierre (D)  48,542 9%

Prince George's County

County Executive

Candidate Votes Pct.
Angela Alsobrooks (D)  78,816 62%
Donna F. Edwards (D)  31,003 24%
C. Anthony Muse (D)  12,735 10%
Paul Monteiro (D)  2,660 2%
Michael E. Kennedy (D)  691 0%
Tommie Thompson (D)  495 0%
Lewis S. Johnson (D)  399 0%
Billy Bridges (D)  326 0%
Sam Bogley (D)  303 0%

County Council District 1

Candidate Votes Pct.
Tom Dernoga (D)  5,365 52%
Craig A. Moe (D)  4,879 48%

County Council District 2

Candidate Votes Pct.
Deni Taveras (D)  3,531 53%
Candace Hollingsworth (D)  3,149 47%

County Council District 5

Candidate Votes Pct.
Jolene Ivey (D)  9,465 73%
Walter Lee James, Jr. (D)  1,400 11%
Patricia M. Waiters (D)  1,098 8%
Rochelle Mincey-Thompson (D)  664 5%
Albert Slocum (D)  291 2%

County Council District 6

Candidate Votes Pct.
Derrick Leon Davis (D)  16,399 78%
Duane Anthony Staples (D)  2,774 13%
Ryan Christopher Greene (D)  1,976 9%

County Council District 7

Candidate Votes Pct.
Rodney Colvin Streeter (D)  2,776 27%
Krystal Oriadha (D)  2,743 26%
Karen Anderson (D)  2,507 24%
Michele Clarke (D)  846 8%
BJ Paige (D)  672 6%
Juan Stewart, Jr. (D)  375 4%
Bruce Branch (D)  367 4%
Gary Lee Falls (D)  112 1%

County Council District 8

Candidate Votes Pct.
Monique Anderson-Walker (D)  7,703 51%
Tony Knotts (D)  5,187 34%
Karen Elizabeth Porter (D)  979 6%
Carlton C. Carter (D)  808 5%
Markida Lynette Walker (D)  411 3%

County Council District 9

Candidate Votes Pct.
Sydney Harrison (D)  7,029 35%
Tamara Davis Brown (D)  6,970 34%
Rodney C. Taylor (D)  1,845 9%
Tanya J. Brooks (D)  1,816 9%
Orlando D. Barnes (D)  1,112 6%
Kevin M. Harris (D)  972 5%
Daren L. Hester (D)  372 2%
Jeffrey JRaz Rascoe (D)  193 1%

County Council At Large – 2 seats

Candidate Votes Pct.
Mel Franklin (D)  42,426 21%
Calvin Hawkins (D)  38,296 19%
Karen Toles (D)  35,662 17%
Juanita Culbreath-Miller (D)  30,148 15%
Gerron Levi (D)  25,171 12%
Julian Lopez (D)  15,307 8%
Melvin Bernard Johnson (D)  9,521 5%
Jonathan White (D)  4,659 2%
Reginald J. Tyer (D)  4,207 2%

Board of Education District 2

Candidate Votes Pct.
Lupi Grady 4,146 49%
Joshua M. Thomas 2,863 34%
Rob Anthony 1,389 16%

Board of Education District 3

Candidate Votes Pct.
Pamela Boozer-Strother 3,568 47%
Juwan Blocker 1,927 26%
Catherine Bennett Nwosu 1,117 15%
Irene Holtzman 937 12%

Board of Education District 6

Candidate Votes Pct.
Carolyn Maria Boston 4,796 30%
Belinda Queen 4,026 25%
Anthony Triplin 2,409 15%
Pat Fletcher 2,262 14%
Ava Annette Richardson 1,200 7%
David E. Shelton 789 5%
Caleb A. Camara 734 4%

Board of Education District 9

Candidate Votes Pct.
Sonya Williams 10,828 54%
Arun Puracken 5,682 28%
Don D. Massey 1,790 9%
Matt Green 1,634 8%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Candidate Votes Pct.
Mahasin El Amin (D)  38,708 34%
Denise Roberts (D)  34,571 31%
Adrion Jackson Howell (D)  13,517 12%
Gloria McClam-Magruder (D)  11,115 10%
Adrian Orlando Mason (D)  8,128 7%
Bonita Maria Rabalais (D)  6,755 6%

Judge of the Circuit Court Circuit 7 (D) – 6 seats

Candidate Votes Pct.
Tiffany H. Anderson (D)  99,831 19%
Robin Bright (D)  89,011 17%
Judy Lynn Woodall (D)  87,738 17%
Sean D. Wallace (D)  86,278 16%
Peter Killough (D)  82,990 16%
William Snoddy (D)  82,953 16%

Judge of the Orphans' Court – 3 seats

Candidate Votes Pct.
Wendy Alise Cartwright 87,577 33%
Athena Malloy Groves 74,910 28%
Vicky L. Ivory-Orem 66,733 25%
Julius Terrell 37,392 14%

Register of Wills

Candidate Votes Pct.
Cereta A. Lee 81,793 73%
Toyin Fasakin 29,780 27%

Sheriff

Candidate Votes Pct.
Melvin C. High 62,047 52%
Anthony Ayers 20,143 17%
Kendal Wade 17,214 14%
Dave Grogan 8,865 8%
Sylvester E. Jones, Sr. 8,724 7%
Percy Reeder, Sr. 1,689 1%

State's Attorney

Candidate Votes Pct.
Aisha Braveboy 76,354 63%
Victor Ramirez 32,895 27%
D. Michael Lyles 12,294 10%
Viewpoints
Different voices on the elections
  • Opinion
A stark choice between an iron-willed pragmatist and an anti-growth dogmatist.
  • Opinion
A Maryland Republican governs by sticking to the center.

Roger Stone calls Randy Credico his 'principal source' regarding WikiLeaks

Longtime Trump adviser Roger Stone said his "principal source" for information about WikiLeaks in 2016 was Randy Credico, a "violent opponent of the Clintons".

  • 26 minutes ago
  • ·

In a series of tweets, the president also again blamed Democrats for immigration woes in the United States.

Ahead of a rally in Houston, President Trump says he’s buried the hatchet with his onetime foe Sen. Ted Cruz (R-Tex.). “I like him a lot,” Trump told reporters.

The five most competitive Senate races of 2018

The Fix’s Amber Phillips breaks down the five Senate races most likely to flip parties ahead of the 2018 midterm elections.

  • 2 hours ago
  • ·
  • Analysis

Fear of immigrants coming to the U.S. once again moves to the forefront of Republican electoral strategy.

Most Read Politics