Live results: New Hampshire 2020 Democratic primary

Last Updated: Feb 19, 2020 at 7:44 p.m. EST

New Hampshire’s primary is semi-open, meaning anyone not registered with a political party can vote in any primary. In 2016, just 60 percent of people who voted in the Democratic primary were registered Democrats. Less money and time was put into New Hampshire in the run-up to the Iowa caucuses, but then candidates went to the Granite State without announced results from Iowa.

By law, New Hampshire must hold its primary a week or more before when another state “shall hold a similar election.” The state is sending 24 pledged delegates to the Democrats’ convention, out of 3,979 total.

Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-Vt.) won by 22 points in 2016, the most lopsided victory in the state primary’s 100-year history. In 2008, Hillary Clinton narrowly edged Barack Obama, and in 2004, John Kerry won by a 20-point margin.

The first four caucus and primary states don’t look like America. Combined, they get closer.

Which of these 2020 Democrats agrees with you most?

Expanded exit poll results and analysis

chevron-downRead more

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

LEAD/WON

Sanders

Buttigieg

Klobuchar

Other

Tie

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Bernie SandersSandersCheck
76,39425.6%9
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
72,47424.39
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
58,83219.76
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
27,4259.20
Joe BidenBiden
24,9418.40
Tom SteyerSteyer
10,7413.60
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
9,7573.30
Andrew YangYang
8,3182.80
Deval PatrickPatrick
1,2700.40
Michael BennetBennet
9510.30
Cory BookerBooker
1550.10
Kamala HarrisHarris
1280.00
Joe SestakSestak
1250.00
Marianne WilliamsonWilliamson
960.00
Steve BurkeBurke
840.00
Julian CastroCastro
830.00
John DelaneyDelaney
830.00
Tom KoosKoos
710.00
Steve BullockBullock
640.00
David ThistleThistle
530.00
Robby WellsWells
450.00
Henry HewesHewes
430.00
Sam SloanSloan
390.00
Mosie BoydBoyd
320.00
Mark GreensteinGreenstein
310.00
Thomas TorgesenTorgesen
300.00
Ben GleibermanGleiberman
300.00
Rita KrichevskyKrichevsky
230.00
Michael EllingerEllinger
210.00
Lorenz KrausKraus
210.00
Roque De La FuenteDe La Fuente
120.00
Jason DunlapDunlap
110.00
Raymond MorozMoroz
80.00
Total write-insWrite-ins
6,0862.00
chevron-downShow more candidates
Total votes from 100% of precincts298,477

Where candidates did well

Most of New Hampshire’s population lives in the southern half of the state. Here’s where the main candidates racked up their vote totals.

Sanders

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

Biden

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

Buttigieg

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

Warren

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

Klobuchar

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

Township results

Most of the state’s voters live within a 90-minute drive of one another. New Hampshire’s two biggest townships, Manchester and Nashua, are increasingly Democratic, and its capital city, Concord, also leans left. Republicans still win in suburban cities like Derry.

Key townshipsSandersBidenButtigiegWarrenKlobucharBennetBookerBoydBullockBurkeCastroDe La FuenteDelaneyDunlapEllingerGabbardGleibermanGreensteinHarrisHewesKoosKrausKrichevskyMorozPatrickSestakSloanSteyerThistleTorgesenWellsWilliamsonYangWrite-ins
Keene2,3494001,4707461,15014201100003159113030101610192200426852
Hudson9684011,17431077112111320210169003010202413177204211391
Manchester6,4111,9934,2141,7903,6419781601307227221626354521061427595166641347
Merrimack1,2544061,5024951,28728101120500184002020013200249102111488
Nashua4,8791,7464,3011,5483,1785812019501016174472422073736271246518388
Concord3,0669472,5311,2202,573625131207003041140000066304240002292201
Derry1,5854281,43642088414111110200205002210003221216000217983
Londonderry1,0114271,3814081,03119101100000136003211001710229001215388
Salem1,1645031,381308792131102020011711213100032012301102109129
Dover2,8026581,9589621,4622241010150120802203000331002690100249154
Durham1,6602781,1196117541620020040157010000102200101210022847
Rochester1,4814951,24743396711100200340226115120002420276102015084
chevron-downShow all townships

Exit poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of each Democratic candidate according to a survey of New Hampshire voters as they exited randomly selected precincts across the state. Preliminary exit poll results will be updated as additional interviews are completed and as vote tallies for voters’ initial preferences are reported.

Sex

Men
43% OF VOTERS

Sanders

31

Biden

10

Buttigieg

20

7

Klobuchar

16

16

Women
57%

22

10

23

10

25

10

Age

18-29
12% OF VOTERS

Sanders

53

4

Buttigieg

18

6

6

13

30-44
23%

37

8

21

13

9

12

45-64
38%

17

12

24

8

24

15

65+
27%

15

11

22

8

35

9

Party self-identification

Democrats
50% OF VOTERS

Sanders

26

Biden

10

Buttigieg

22

Warren

13

Klobuchar

22

7

Republicans
3%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Independents/ Something else
47%

28

10

23

5

20

14

Education

College graduate
53% OF VOTERS

Sanders

22

8

Buttigieg

22

Warren

11

Klobuchar

28

9

No college degree
47%

29

12

23

6

14

16

When did you decide?

In the last few days
50% OF VOTERS

Sanders

16

Biden

12

Buttigieg

28

8

Klobuchar

23

13

Before then
50%

34

9

21

12

10

14

Ideology

Very liberal
19% OF VOTERS

Sanders

48

5

Buttigieg

14

Warren

18

9

6

Somewhat liberal
42%

26

11

24

10

19

10

Moderate/ Conservative
39%

16

11

25

3

28

17

Most important issue in vote

Health care
36% OF VOTERS

Sanders

31

Biden

10

Buttigieg

22

7

Klobuchar

20

10

Climate change
24%

21

9

27

11

20

12

Foreign policy
11%

11

19

28

4

19

19

Income inequality
22%

35

6

16

11

17

15

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Agrees with you on major issues
35% OF VOTERS

Sanders

37

5

Buttigieg

23

6

Klobuchar

12

17

Can beat Donald Trump
62%

19

13

27

11

21

9

How do you feel about replacing all private health insurance with a single government plan for everyone?

Support
62% OF VOTERS

Sanders

36

7

Buttigieg

23

Warren

12

Klobuchar

13

9

Oppose
33%

9

17

29

4

28

13

Household income

Less than $50,000
27% OF VOTERS

Sanders

35

Biden

12

Buttigieg

18

Warren

11

8

16

$50,000-$99,999
32%

31

9

25

7

17

11

$100,000 or higher
41%

17

8

31

10

23

11

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Emily Guskin and Scott Clement

Sources: Edison Research, These are results from a survey of 2,935 voters as they exited randomly selected caucus sites in New Hampshire on Feb. 11. The poll was conducted by Edison Media Research for the National Election Pool, The Washington Post and other media organizations. Results for typical characteristics have a margin of sampling error of plus or minus four percentage points.