Live results: New Hampshire 2020 Democratic primary

Sanders repeats N.H. primary win, holding off a post-Iowa surge by Buttigieg

Last Updated: Feb 14, 2020 at 5:53 p.m. EST

New Hampshire’s primary is semi-open, meaning anyone not registered with a political party can vote in any primary. In 2016, just 60 percent of people who voted in the Democratic primary were registered Democrats. Less money and time was put into New Hampshire in the run-up to the Iowa caucuses, but then candidates went to the Granite State without announced results from Iowa.

By law, New Hampshire must hold its primary a week or more before when another state “shall hold a similar election.” The state is sending 24 pledged delegates to the Democrats’ convention, out of 3,979 total.

Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-Vt.) won by 22 points in 2016, the most lopsided victory in the state primary’s 100-year history. In 2008, Hillary Clinton narrowly edged Barack Obama, and in 2004, John Kerry won by a 20-point margin.

The first four caucus and primary states don’t look like America. Combined, they get closer.

Which of these 2020 Democrats agrees with you most?

Expanded exit poll results and analysis

chevron-downRead more

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

Bernie SandersLEAD/WON

Pete Buttigieg

Amy Klobuchar

Other

Tie

CandidatePct.VotesDel.
Bernie SandersSandersCheck
25.6%76,3119
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
24.372,4389
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
19.758,8106
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
9.227,3790
Joe BidenBiden
8.424,9150
Tom SteyerSteyer
3.610,5940
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
3.39,7070
Andrew YangYang
2.88,3240
Deval PatrickPatrick
0.41,2610
Michael BennetBennet
0.39650
Cory BookerBooker
0.11550
Joe SestakSestak
0.01380
Kamala HarrisHarris
0.01040
Marianne WilliamsonWilliamson
0.0950
John DelaneyDelaney
0.0830
Julian CastroCastro
0.0820
Steve BurkeBurke
0.0810
Tom KoosKoos
0.0680
Michael EllingerEllinger
0.0610
Steve BullockBullock
0.0590
David ThistleThistle
0.0530
Robby WellsWells
0.0440
Henry HewesHewes
0.0410
Sam SloanSloan
0.0410
Ben GleibermanGleiberman
0.0370
Mosie BoydBoyd
0.0320
Thomas TorgesenTorgesen
0.0300
Mark GreensteinGreenstein
0.0290
Rita KrichevskyKrichevsky
0.0230
Lorenz KrausKraus
0.0210
Jason DunlapDunlap
0.0130
Roque De La FuenteFuente
0.0120
Raymond MorozMoroz
0.080
Total write-inswrite-ins
2.06,0860
chevron-downShow more candidates
Total votes from 100% of precincts298,100

Where candidates did well

Most of New Hampshire’s population lives in the southern half of the state. Here’s where the main candidates racked up their vote totals.

Sanders

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

Biden

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

Buttigieg

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

Warren

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

Klobuchar

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

Township results

Most of the state’s voters live within a 90-minute drive of one another. New Hampshire’s two biggest townships, Manchester and Nashua, are increasingly Democratic, and its capital city, Concord, also leans left. Republicans still win in suburban cities like Derry.

Key townshipsSandersBidenButtigiegWarrenKlobucharBennetBookerBoydBullockBurkeCastroDe La FuenteDelaneyDunlapEllingerGabbardGleibermanGreensteinHarrisHewesKoosKrausKrichevskyMorozPatrickSestakSloanSteyerThistleTorgesenWellsWilliamsonYangWrite-ins
Keene2,3494001,4707461,15014201100003159113030101610192200426852
Hudson9684011,17431077112111320210169003010202413177204211391
Manchester6,3751,9804,2051,7713,638978160130722716156354521061427595156640347
Merrimack1,2544061,5024951,28728101120500184002020013200249102111488
Nashua4,8631,7444,2961,5463,17854120195010161644724220731036271246516388
Concord3,0669472,5311,2202,573625131207003041140000066304240002292201
Derry1,5854281,43642088414111110200205000000003221216000217983
Londonderry1,0114271,3814081,03119101100000136003211001710229001215388
Salem1,1645031,381308792131102020011711213100032012301102109129
Dover2,8016581,9539581,4612241010150120802223000331002680100249154
Durham1,6602781,1196117541620000040157010000102200101210022847
Rochester1,4744901,23842696311100200340224115120002420234102014984
chevron-downShow all townships

Exit poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of each Democratic candidate according to a survey of New Hampshire voters as they exited randomly selected precincts across the state. Preliminary exit poll results will be updated as additional interviews are completed and as vote tallies for voters’ initial preferences are reported.

Sex

Men
43% OF VOTERS

Sanders

31

8

Buttigieg

22

7

Klobuchar

17

15

Women
57%

23

8

25

10

23

11

Age

18-29
13% OF VOTERS

Sanders

47

4

Buttigieg

20

7

5

17

30-44
22%

39

5

22

12

9

13

45-64
39%

20

8

27

9

24

12

65+
26%

15

12

24

9

31

9

Party self-identification

Democrats
52% OF VOTERS

Sanders

26

9

Buttigieg

23

Warren

13

Klobuchar

20

9

Republicans
3%

12

7

22

3

29

27

Independents/ Something else
45%

27

7

24

5

20

17

Education

College graduate
54% OF VOTERS

Sanders

23

7

Buttigieg

24

Warren

12

Klobuchar

25

9

No college degree
46%

31

10

24

6

14

15

When did you decide?

In the last few days
51% OF VOTERS

Sanders

17

8

Buttigieg

28

Warren

10

Klobuchar

26

11

Before then
49%

35

6

24

10

10

15

Ideology

Very liberal
21% OF VOTERS

Sanders

46

4

Buttigieg

16

Warren

19

Klobuchar

10

5

Somewhat liberal
40%

26

8

25

10

20

11

Moderate/ Conservative
39%

16

11

26

3

26

18

Most important issue in vote

Health care
37% OF VOTERS

Sanders

30

9

Buttigieg

23

9

Klobuchar

21

8

Climate change
25%

26

5

29

11

18

11

Foreign policy
11%

9

20

27

3

23

18

Income inequality
21%

35

5

19

11

17

13

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Agrees with you on major issues
33% OF VOTERS

Sanders

38

4

Buttigieg

20

6

Klobuchar

15

17

Can beat Donald Trump
63%

21

10

28

11

21

9

How do you feel about replacing all private health insurance with a single government plan for everyone?

Support
58% OF VOTERS

Sanders

39

5

Buttigieg

21

Warren

13

Klobuchar

12

10

Oppose
37%

9

12

30

4

29

16

Household income

Less than $50,000
28% OF VOTERS

Sanders

40

Biden

10

Buttigieg

16

Warren

10

Klobuchar

12

12

$50,000-$99,999
32%

28

7

23

9

19

14

$100,000 or higher
40%

18

7

34

8

21

12

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Emily Guskin and Scott Clement

Sources: Edison Research, These are results from a survey of 2,935 voters as they exited randomly selected caucus sites in New Hampshire on Feb. 11. The poll was conducted by Edison Media Research for the National Election Pool, The Washington Post and other media organizations. Results for typical characteristics have a margin of sampling error of plus or minus four percentage points.