2020 New Hampshire Republican primary results

Last Updated: Feb 12, 2020 at 7:43 p.m. EST

President Donald Trump won Iowa's GOP caucuses with more than 97 percent of the vote. But he lost a delegate to former Massachussetts governor William Weld, making him the first incumbent to lose a delegate in a presidential nominating contest since George H.W. Bush in 1992. Still, Trump won New Hampshire in 2016 in a crowded GOP primary, solidifying his campaign and eventually sending him to the White House.

Manchester

Concord

Berlin

Donald TrumpLEAD/WON

Other

CandidatePct.VotesDel.
Donald TrumpTrump*Check
85.7%129,46122
William WeldWeld
9.113,7690
Mary MaxwellMaxwell
0.69360
Joe WalshWalsh
0.69000
Eric MerrillMerrill
0.35170
William MurphyMurphy
0.34460
Matthew MaternMatern
0.22700
Stephen ComleyComley
0.12050
Roque De La FuenteFuente
0.11460
Rick KraftKraft
0.11130
Juan PaynePayne
0.1830
Robert ArdiniArdini
0.1780
Bob ElyEly
0.1760
Larry HornHorn
0.0730
President BoddieBoddie
0.0680
Star LockeLocke
0.0640
Zoltan IstvanIstvan
0.0500
Total write-inswrite-ins
2.53,7560
chevron-downShow more candidates
Total votes from 100% of precincts151,011
* Incumbent

Township results

Most of the state’s voters live within a 90-minute drive of one another. New Hampshire’s two biggest townships, Manchester and Nashua, are increasingly Democratic, and its capital city, Concord, also leans left. Republicans still win in suburban cities like Derry.

Key townshipsTrumpWeldArdiniBoddieComleyDe La FuenteElyHornIstvanKraftLockeMaternMaxwellMerrillMurphyPayneWalshWrite-ins
Keene1,17620111114002241310511270
Hudson2,56823301101000011115411098
Manchester7,87775345101643774206436287380
Merrimack2,675394415210031715113115130
Nashua5,89972247572213383322162400
Concord2,82142100572242115421063230
Derry3,2542770221001333938228101
Londonderry2,72932202731005191354115121
Salem3,30627320650304113371111672
Dover1,90231403742102151914112138
Durham48012500130000137312637
Rochester2,8881821113120405211812021104
chevron-downShow all townships

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Sources: Edison Research