2020 South Carolina Democratic presidential primary

Last Updated: Mar 1, 2020 at 12:14 a.m. EST

Former vice president Joe Biden has won the South Carolina Democratic primary, leading in nearly every county and boosting his campaign before Super Tuesday's 14 primaries. An outpouring of support from the state's African-American voters powered heavy turnout and established Biden as the party's leading opponent to Bernie Sanders. There are 54 pledged delegates at stake. Tom Steyer, who invested much time and money in the state, did not reach the threshold of 15 percent to earn any, and ended his campaign. Follow the Post's live updates here

In three days, the nominating contest moves to Super Tuesday, when several million voters will award a total of 1,357 delegates in states where white voters will make up less than 60 percent of the electorate. To date, Biden has won more popular votes than Sanders, and South Carolina was his first primary win in three presidential campaigns. But to win the nomination, a candidate needs 1,991 delegates.

As votes were counted, it appeared South Carolina turnout was approaching its record high set in 2008, when Barack Obama and Hillary Clinton were running for the nomination.

chevron-downRead more

Florence

Greenville

Charleston

Columbia

LEAD/WON

Biden

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Joe BidenBidenCheck
255,66248.4%39
Bernie SandersSanders
105,07019.915
Tom SteyerSteyer
59,81511.30
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
43,4848.20
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
37,2857.10
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
16,6103.10
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
6,7491.30
Andrew YangYang
1,0440.20
Cory BookerBooker
6430.10
Kamala HarrisHarris
00.00
Julian CastroCastro
00.00
chevron-downShow more candidates
Total votes from 100% of precincts527,728

Where candidates did well

Joe Biden was the vote leader in counties across the state. Here's where the top candidates racked up their vote totals.

Biden

Florence

Greenville

Charleston

Columbia

Sanders

Florence

Greenville

Charleston

Columbia

Buttigieg

Florence

Greenville

Charleston

Columbia

Warren

Florence

Greenville

Charleston

Columbia

County-level results

South Carolina’s three most populous counties are Greenville, in its Upstate region bordering North Carolina; Richland, home to Columbia, the state capital; and Charleston, home to the city with the same name and along the Atlantic Ocean. Up the coast from Charleston County is the fourth biggest county, Horry, which is home to Myrtle Beach.

Key countiesBidenSandersButtigiegWarrenSteyerKlobucharYangHarrisBookerGabbardCastro
Beaufort10,9113,6442,9481,6482,9371,308440322890
Berkeley10,5694,5971,7931,4952,029527570273830
Charleston28,29212,2458,0786,9324,7342,3021250511,0130
Greenville20,62813,3645,6845,2025,7692,3511140438300
Horry13,2816,7572,8771,7243,8411,269740273870
Lexington9,6925,7382,5712,0872,822793510244990
Orangeburg9,0791,3882403691,6867211024710
Richland30,04010,2183,9584,7057,1281,084960634890
Spartanburg9,9445,8501,8481,8142,904749480242780
York11,5026,5143,0922,2971,2371,235610343370
chevron-downShow all counties

Exit poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of each Democratic candidate according to a survey of South Carolina voters as they exited randomly selected precincts across the state. Exit poll results will be updated as additional interviews are completed and as vote tallies are reported.

See more exit poll results

Race

White
40% OF VOTERS

Biden

26

Sanders

25

Buttigieg

17

Warren

12

20

Black
56%

60

17

3

5

15

Hispanic/Latino
2%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Asian
0
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Other
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Age

17-29
11% OF VOTERS

Biden

24

Sanders

46

Buttigieg

10

Warren

12

8

30-44
18%

31

29

12

14

14

45-64
42%

48

17

9

6

20

65+
28%

58

13

5

5

19

Ideology

Very liberal
20% OF VOTERS

Biden

39

Sanders

30

4

Warren

16

11

Somewhat liberal
30%

37

25

12

11

15

Moderate or conservative
50%

51

16

9

4

20

Most important issue in vote

Health care
40% OF VOTERS

Biden

47

Sanders

23

8

6

16

Climate change
14%

33

21

17

9

20

Race relations
17%

51

14

8

9

18

Income inequality
22%

42

24

6

12

16

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Agrees with you on major issues
43% OF VOTERS

Biden

40

Sanders

25

7

7

21

Can beat Donald Trump
53%

48

18

11

9

14

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Emily Guskin, Scott Clement and Ann Gerhart

Sources: Edison Research. Exit polls are results from a survey of voters as they entered randomly selected voting sites across South Carolina on primary day, Feb. 29. The poll was conducted by Edison Media Research for the National Election Pool, The Washington Post and other media organizations. Results for typical characteristics have a margin of sampling error of plus or minus four percentage points.