Live results: 2020 Arizona Democratic presidential primary

With 100 percent of the expected vote counted, Joe Biden (D) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Apr 7, 2020 at 7:26 p.m. EDT

Former vice president Joe Biden is projected to win the Democratic presidential primary in Arizona, according to Edison Media Research, a clean sweep of the three states that voted March 17. Early in-person voting was available through March 13. State election officials said they were making sure that polling sites received a full cleaning and disinfecting, especially in the 20 sites statewide that are in facilities frequented by seniors. Polls closed at 10 p.m. Eastern time.

There are 67 delegates at stake. Additional delegates will be allocated as vote totals are finalized.

chevron-downRead more

Flagstaff

Yuma

Tucson

Phoenix

LEAD/WON

Biden

Sanders

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Joe BidenBidenCheck
268,02944.1%39
Bernie SandersSanders
200,45632.928
Michael BloombergBloomberg
58,7979.70
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
35,5375.80
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
24,8684.10
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
10,3331.70
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
3,0140.50
Andrew YangYang
1,9210.30
Tom SteyerSteyer
1,3810.20
Julian CastroCastro
7540.10
Marianne WilliamsonWilliamson
6680.10
John DelaneyDelaney
5050.10
Cory BookerBooker
4940.10
Michael BennetBennet
3940.10
Deval PatrickPatrick
2420.00
100% of the expected vote is in, 100% of precincts reporting608,413

County-level results

Maricopa County, home to the cities of Phoenix, Chandler and Mesa and some 4.2 million people, is the largest in the state. There were reports of heavy turnout there despite widespread directives to avoid large crowds to prevent further spread of the deadly coronavirus. Pima County, which includes the metropolitan area of Tucson and the University of Arizona, has about a million people. Pinal County is the third largest, and adjacent to Maricopa.

CountiesBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharSteyerBookerGabbardYangCastroBennetDelaneyWilliamsonPatrick
Apache3,0922,52343725214366661248362049622522
Cochise4,1232,6941,316678466272411293342216152010
Coconino6,5787,6508811,255527254632394641630212313
Gila2,041928601192181115238372510915243
Graham774420230704431941714831050
Greenlee3161381162530204414642110
La Paz323193104292111326650231
Maricopa153,707120,37936,13320,58415,3465,9456732791,6201,109345131208307121
Mohave4,4502,1421,2724324932061121564387926187
Navajo3,5852,617854316193110421854591429382511
Pima60,62242,95412,0558,6024,9072,58423272613306149666010532
Pinal12,4506,6583,2761,1651,0304766228148106391824336
Santa Cruz1,8761,547647194131625715182275122
Yavapai10,3175,71701,3551,01500012956500423
Yuma3,7753,896875388341181461062448825182511
chevron-downShow all counties

Where candidates did well

Here’s where the top candidates racked up their vote totals across the state.

visual key

Biden

Flagstaff

Yuma

Tucson

Phoenix

Sanders

Flagstaff

Yuma

Tucson

Phoenix

Preliminary exit polls

See the strengths and weaknesses of Democratic candidates according to statewide voter polls conducted in the days leading up to the election (note: these differ from in-person exit polls). Edison Media Research interviewed a random sample of early voters and those who planned to vote on Election Day on cellphones and landlines. Results are preliminary and will be updated to align with vote tallies. For typical characteristics, poll results have a margin of sampling error of between five and nine percentage points.

Sex

Men
41% OF VOTERS

Biden

47

Sanders

38

15

Women
59%

51

35

14

Race

White
64% OF VOTERS

Biden

51

Sanders

32

17

Black
3%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Hispanic/Latino
27%

45

44

11

Asian
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Other
5%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Age

18-44
35% OF VOTERS

Biden

19

Sanders

71

10

45+
65%

65

18

17

Ideology

Very liberal
22% OF VOTERS

Biden

22

Sanders

70

8

Somewhat liberal
39%

48

35

17

Moderate or conservative
38%

64

20

16

Most important issue in vote

Health care
47% OF VOTERS

Biden

53

Sanders

32

15

Climate change
19%

38

45

17

Race relations
8%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Income inequality
20%

39

48

13

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Can beat Donald Trump
65% OF VOTERS

Biden

57

Sanders

26

17

Agrees with you on major issues
32%

31

58

11

Other Democratic presidential primaries

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Ann Gerhart

Sources: Edison Research