Live results: 2020 Arkansas Democratic presidential primary

With 95 percent of the expected vote counted, Joe Biden (D) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Mar 26, 2020 at 3:53 p.m. EDT

Former vice president Joe Biden is projected to win the Arkansas primary. There are 31 delegates at stake. Hillary Clinton won 66 percent of the vote here in 2016.

The primary is open. Polls closed at 8:30 p.m. Eastern time. 

Additional delegates will be allocated as vote totals are finalized,

chevron-downRead more

Jonesboro

Texarkana

Fort Smith

Fayetteville

Little Rock

LEAD/WON

Biden

Sanders

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Check
Joe Biden Biden
93,01140.6%
Bernie Sanders Sanders
51,41322.4
Michael Bloomberg Bloomberg
38,31216.7
Elizabeth Warren Warren
22,97010.0
Pete Buttigieg Buttigieg
7,6493.3
Amy Klobuchar Klobuchar
7,0093.1
Tom Steyer Steyer
2,0530.9
Tulsi Gabbard Gabbard
1,5930.7
Andrew Yang Yang
7150.3
Michael Bennet Bennet
5740.3
Cory Booker Booker
5720.2
Marianne Williamson Williamson
5010.2
John Delaney Delaney
4430.2
Julian Castro Castro
3040.1
Deval Patrick Patrick
00.0
Mosie Boyd Boyd
00.0
Steve Bullock Bullock
00.0
Kamala Harris Harris
00.0
Joe Sestak Sestak
00.0
229,120 votes reported from 100% of precincts. We estimate this to be 95% of expected turnout.

County-level results

Arkansas’s three most populous counties are Pulaski, which includes Little Rock; Benton, home to Walmart corporate headquarters, in the northwest corner of the state; and adjacent Washington, which includes Fayetteville and the University of Arkansas. 

Key countiesBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharSteyerBookerGabbardYangCastroBennetDelaneyWilliamsonPatrickMosie BoydSteve BullockKamala HarrisJoe Sestak
Sebastian2,7351,9191,48667132819491956226810400000
Craighead1,8491,3978734871981663182622933600000
Benton5,7455,2702,8192,4381,001498118139560171091800000
Pulaski24,58711,0638,9916,2611,6041,503236932278618123272500000
Saline3,1211,8141,5328343993859614392213981700000
Washington6,9148,4913,0073,88492068714922157581914141700000
Faulkner3,0592,5031,2231,295294317578542461351200000
chevron-downShow all counties

Candidate performance maps

Here’s where the top candidates racked up their vote totals across the state.

visual key

Biden

Jonesboro

Texarkana

Fort Smith

Fayetteville

Little Rock

Sanders

Jonesboro

Texarkana

Fort Smith

Fayetteville

Little Rock

By Peter Andringa, Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Jess Eng, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Shana Hadi, Jason Holt, Aditya Jain, Isabelle Lavandero, Emily Liu, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Sources: Edison Research