Live results: 2020 California House primaries

California has the largest congressional delegation in the country, and only one of the 53 races could produce a winner — the special election to replace former Rep. Katie Hill, who resigned last year. Under the state’s primary system, the top two vote-getters will continue to the November election, no matter what party they’re in.

In the state’s 50th District, former Rep. Duncan Hunter (R-Calif.)’s seat is up for grabs after he resigned in January following pleading guilty to misusing campaign funds. Nine candidates are running in the primary election, including former Rep. Darrell Issa (R-Calif.). Issa represented a neighboring congressional district for 18 years before retiring last year.

chevron-downRead more

District 1

The election has ended with a runoff between Doug LaMalfa (R) and Audrey Denney (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Doug LaMalfaLaMalfaGOP
126,69855.0%
Audrey DenneyDenneyDEM
89,87339.0
Rob LydonLydonDEM
8,4663.7
Joseph LeTourneauLeTourneauNPP
2,6941.2
Gregory CheadleCheadleNPP
2,5551.1
Total votes from 100% of precincts230,286

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 9:18 p.m. EDT

District 2

The election has ended with a runoff between Jared Huffman (D) and Dale Mensing (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Jared HuffmanHuffmanDEM
172,63568.0%
Dale MensingMensingGOP
49,17519.4
Rachel MonizMonizDEM
18,0527.1
Melissa BradleyBradleyGRN
10,7854.2
Charles CoppockCoppockAIP
3,2521.3
Total votes from 100% of precincts253,899

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 3

The election has ended with a runoff between John Garamendi (D) and Tamika Hamilton (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
John GaramendiGaramendiDEM
101,97058.2%
Tamika HamiltonHamiltonGOP
48,90027.9
Sean FeuchtFeuchtGOP
24,25613.9
Total votes from 100% of precincts175,126

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 4

The election has ended with a runoff between Tom McClintock (R) and Brynne Kennedy (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Tom McClintockMcClintockGOP
139,28151.0%
Brynne KennedyKennedyDEM
108,24639.6
Julianne BenzelBenzelGOP
11,7054.3
Robert LawtonLawtonNPP
4,7191.7
Jamie ByersByersGOP
4,7031.7
Jacob ThomasThomasGOP
4,3681.6
Total votes from 100% of precincts273,022

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 9:20 p.m. EDT

District 5

The election has ended with a runoff between Mike Thompson (D) and Scott Giblin (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Mike ThompsonThompsonDEM
138,89867.9%
Scott GiblinGiblinGOP
41,06320.1
John TylerTylerDEM
18,9989.3
Jason KishineffKishineffDEM
5,4602.7
Total votes from 100% of precincts204,419

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 6

The election has ended with a runoff between Doris Matsui (D) and Chris Bish (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Doris MatsuiMatsuiDEM
117,72470.3%
Chris BishBishGOP
24,04414.3
Benjamin EmardEmardDEM
12,9387.7
Sherwood HaistyHaistyGOP
12,8567.7
Total votes from 100% of precincts167,562

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 7

The election has ended with a runoff between Ami Bera (D) and Buzz Patterson (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Ami BeraBeraDEM
105,71350.3%
Buzz PattersonPattersonGOP
70,63933.6
Jeff BurdickBurdickDEM
15,0487.2
Jon IvyIvyGOP
13,9646.6
Chris RichardsonRichardsonGRN
4,8082.3
Total votes from 100% of precincts210,172

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 8

The election has ended with a runoff between Jay Obernolte (R) and Christine Bubser (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Jay ObernolteObernolteGOP
50,16435.0%
Christine BubserBubserDEM
41,14728.7
Tim DonnellyDonnellyGOP
29,81120.8
Bob ConawayConawayDEM
8,9386.2
Jeff EsmusEsmusNPP
3,9702.8
James EllarsEllarsDEM
3,8562.7
Jeremy StaatStaatGOP
2,2461.6
Jerry LawsLawsGOP
1,9721.4
Justin WhiteheadWhiteheadGOP
1,2750.9
Total votes from 100% of precincts143,379

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 6:37 p.m. EDT

District 9

The election has ended with a runoff between Jerry McNerney (D) and Tony Amador (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Jerry McNerneyMcNerneyDEM
80,09856.6%
Tony AmadorAmadorGOP
42,95230.4
William MartinekMartinekGOP
18,39013.0
Total votes from 100% of precincts141,440

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 10

The election has ended with a runoff between Josh Harder (D) and Ted Howze (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Josh HarderHarderDEM
62,89943.6%
Ted HowzeHowzeGOP
49,85434.5
Bob ElliottElliottGOP
19,13513.3
Marla LivengoodLivengoodGOP
4,7613.3
Mike BarkleyBarkleyDEM
4,7283.3
Ryan BlevinsBlevinsDEM
2,9892.1
Total votes from 100% of precincts144,366

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 11

The election has ended with a runoff between Mark DeSaulnier (D) and Nisha Sharma (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Mark DeSaulnierDeSaulnierDEM
149,97671.3%
Nisha SharmaSharmaGOP
45,16621.5
Michael KerrKerrGRN
15,3497.3
Total votes from 100% of precincts210,491

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 12

The election has ended with a runoff between Nancy Pelosi (D) and Shahid Buttar (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Nancy PelosiPelosiDEM
190,57474.0%
Shahid ButtarButtarDEM
33,34013.0
John DennisDennisGOP
19,8837.7
Tom GallagherGallagherDEM
5,0932.0
Deanna LorraineLorraineGOP
4,6351.8
Agatha BacelarBacelarDEM
3,8891.5
Total votes from 100% of precincts257,414

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 7:28 p.m. EDT

District 13

The election has ended with a runoff between Barbara Lee (D) and Nikka Piterman (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Barbara LeeLeeDEM
00%
Nikka PitermanPitermanGOP
00
No votes reported0

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 14

The election has ended with a runoff between Jackie Speier (D) and Ran Petel (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Jackie SpeierSpeierDEM
154,84277.3%
Ran PetelPetelGOP
31,97216.0
Cristos GoodrowGoodrowDEM
7,5643.8
Eric TaylorTaylorNPP
5,8932.9
Total votes from 100% of precincts200,271

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 15

The election has ended with a runoff between Eric Swalwell (D) and Alison Hayden (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Eric SwalwellSwalwellDEM
103,70859.0%
Alison HaydenHaydenGOP
29,82017.0
Samantha CampbellCampbellDEM
17,2539.8
Peter LiuLiuGOP
13,6157.8
Tuan PhanPhanDEM
6,4993.7
Austin IntalIntalDEM
2,5451.4
Don GrundmannGrundmannNPP
2,1921.2
Total votes from 100% of precincts175,632

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 16

The election has ended with a runoff between Jim Costa (D) and Kevin Cookingham (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Jim CostaCostaDEM
40,84637.6%
Kevin CookinghamCookinghamGOP
38,40035.3
Esmeralda SoriaSoriaDEM
23,16121.3
Kimberly WilliamsWilliamsDEM
6,3445.8
Total votes from 100% of precincts108,751

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 17

The election has ended with a runoff between Ro Khanna (D) and Ritesh Tandon (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Ro KhannaKhannaDEM
106,30468.6%
Ritesh TandonTandonGOP
33,25921.5
Stephen ForbesForbesDEM
11,8547.7
Joe DehnDehnLIB
3,4772.2
Total votes from 100% of precincts154,894

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 18

The election has ended with a runoff between Anna Eshoo (D) and Rishi Kumar (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Anna EshooEshooDEM
143,96561.7%
Rishi KumarKumarDEM
38,13316.3
Richard FoxFoxGOP
28,61012.3
Phil ReynoldsReynoldsGOP
18,3887.9
Bob GoodwynGoodwynLIB
4,3541.9
Total votes from 100% of precincts233,450

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 19

Zoe Lofgren (D) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

CandidateVotes Pct.
Zoe LofgrenLofgrenDEMCheck
103,18762.9%
Justin AguileraAguileraGOP
20,32212.4
Ignacio CruzCruzGOP
18,90111.5
Ivan TorresTorresDEM
18,23811.1
Jason MalloryMalloryNPP
3,4602.1
Total votes from 100% of precincts164,108

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 20

The election has ended with a runoff between Jimmy Panetta (D) and Jeff Gorman (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Jimmy PanettaPanettaDEM
122,07966.6%
Jeff GormanGormanGOP
37,58920.5
Adam ScowScowDEM
23,71612.9
Total votes from 100% of precincts183,384

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 21

The election has ended with a runoff between David Valadao (R) and TJ Cox (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
David ValadaoValadaoGOP
38,70650.1%
TJ CoxCoxDEM
29,87938.6
Ricardo De La FuenteFuenteDEM
6,9229.0
Roque De La FuenteFuenteGOP
1,8162.3
Total votes from 100% of precincts77,323

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 22

The election has ended with a runoff between Devin Nunes (R) and Phil Arballo (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Devin NunesNunesGOP
94,49556.1%
Phil ArballoArballoDEM
42,12425.0
Bobby BliatoutBliatoutDEM
22,02813.1
Dary RezvaniRezvaniDEM
5,2593.1
Eric GarciaGarciaNPP
4,5012.7
Total votes from 100% of precincts168,407

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 23

The election has ended with a runoff between Kim Mangone (D) and Kevin McCarthy (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Kevin McCarthyMcCarthyGOP
00%
Kim MangoneMangoneDEM
00
No votes reported0

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 24

The election has ended with a runoff between Salud Carbajal (D) and Andy Caldwell (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Salud CarbajalCarbajalDEM
130,05156.9%
Andy CaldwellCaldwellGOP
89,94139.4
Kenneth YoungYoungNPP
8,5613.7
Total votes from 100% of precincts228,553

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 25

The election has ended with a runoff between Christy Smith (D) and Mike Garcia (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Christy SmithSmithDEM
49,41131.8%
Mike GarciaGarciaGOP
37,20023.9
Steve KnightKnightGOP
29,49119.0
Cenk UygurUygurDEM
9,1845.9
Getro ElizeElizeDEM
6,2544.0
David LozanoLozanoGOP
6,2264.0
Anibal Valdez-OrtegaValdez-OrtegaDEM
4,8713.1
Robert CooperCooperDEM
4,4222.8
George PapadopoulosPapadopoulosGOP
2,7401.8
Otis CooperCooperNPP
2,1611.4
Christopher SmithSmithDEM
2,0581.3
Daniel MercuriMercuriGOP
9050.6
Kenneth JenksJenksGOP
6820.4
Total votes from 78.3% of precincts155,605

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 9:35 p.m. EDT

District 26

The election has ended with a runoff between Julia Brownley (D) and Ronda Baldwin-Kennedy (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Julia BrownleyBrownleyDEM
102,11255.9%
Ronda Baldwin-KennedyBaldwin-KennedyGOP
65,69135.9
Robert SalasSalasDEM
11,7446.4
Enrique PetrisPetrisDEM
3,2741.8
Total votes from 99.8% of precincts182,821

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 27

Judy Chu (D) has won; 64.6 percent of precincts are reporting.

CandidateVotes Pct.
Judy ChuChuDEMCheck
116,87570.9%
Johnny NalbandianNalbandianGOP
22,19613.5
Beatrice CardenasCardenasGOP
19,34411.7
Christian DalyDalyNPP
6,4623.9
Total votes from 64.6% of precincts164,877

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 6:37 p.m. EDT

District 28

Adam Schiff (D) has won; 64.5 percent of precincts are reporting.

CandidateVotes Pct.
Adam SchiffSchiffDEMCheck
109,73159.7%
Eric EarlyEarlyGOP
23,15312.6
G. PudloPudloDEM
21,83511.9
Jennifer BarbosaBarbosaNPP
10,3225.6
William BodellBodellGOP
7,0483.8
Sal GenoveseGenoveseDEM
6,1873.4
Ara ManoogianManoogianDEM
3,2581.8
Chad AndersonAndersonDEM
2,3161.3
Total votes from 64.5% of precincts183,850

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 6:37 p.m. EDT

District 29

The election has ended with a runoff between Tony Cardenas (D) and Angelica Duenas (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Tony CardenasCardenasDEM
56,53958.6%
Angelica DuenasDuenasDEM
22,14122.9
Brian PerrasPerrasGOP
14,49915.0
Michael GuzikGuzikDEM
3,3303.5
Total votes from 82.9% of precincts96,509

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 6:37 p.m. EDT

District 30

The election has ended with a runoff between Brad Sherman (D) and Mark Reed (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Brad ShermanShermanDEM
98,84458.1%
Mark ReedReedGOP
38,59522.7
Courtney BerinaBerinaDEM
18,76011.0
Raji RabRabDEM
7,8624.6
Brian CarrollCarrollDEM
5,9343.5
Total votes from 77.2% of precincts169,995

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:20 p.m. EDT

District 31

The election has ended with a runoff between Pete Aguilar (D) and Agnes Gibboney (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Agnes GibboneyGibboneyGOP
00%
Pete AguilarAguilarDEM
00
No votes reported0

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 32

The election has ended with a runoff between Grace Napolitano (D) and Joshua Scott (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Grace NapolitanoNapolitanoDEM
59,68851.7%
Joshua ScottScottGOP
32,54728.2
Emanuel GonzalesGonzalesDEM
14,33012.4
Meshal KashifalghitaKashifalghitaDEM
8,8737.7
Total votes from 78.0% of precincts115,438

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 6:37 p.m. EDT

District 33

The election has ended with a runoff between Ted Lieu (D) and James Bradley (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Ted LieuLieuDEM
128,95960.5%
James BradleyBradleyGOP
37,36417.5
Liz BarrisBarrisDEM
14,8837.0
Sarah LiewLiewGOP
13,5196.3
Kenneth WrightWrightNPP
9,5614.5
Albert GoldbergGoldbergDEM
8,9194.2
Total votes from 78.8% of precincts213,205

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 6:37 p.m. EDT

District 34

The election has ended with a runoff between Jimmy Gomez (D) and David Kim (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Jimmy GomezGomezDEM
56,44752.1%
David KimKimDEM
22,71521.0
Frances MotiwallaMotiwallaDEM
14,70413.6
Joanne WrightWrightGOP
8,4207.8
Keanakay ScottScottDEM
5,9955.5
Total votes from 80.1% of precincts108,281

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 6:37 p.m. EDT

District 35

The election has ended with a runoff between Norma Torres (D) and Mike Cargile (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Mike CargileCargileGOP
00%
Norma TorresTorresDEM
00
No votes reported0

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 36

The election has ended with a runoff between Raul Ruiz (D) and Erin Cruz (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Raul RuizRuizDEM
92,58160.2%
Erin CruzCruzGOP
33,16721.6
Milo StevanovichStevanovichGOP
16,39910.7
Patrice KimblerKimblerGOP
11,6687.6
Total votes from 100% of precincts153,815

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 37

The election has ended with a runoff between Karen Bass (D) and Errol Webber (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Karen BassBassDEM
139,16988.1%
Errol WebberWebberGOP
12,0207.6
Larry ThompsonThompsonNPP
6,7234.3
Total votes from 77.2% of precincts157,912

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 6:37 p.m. EDT

District 38

The election has ended with a runoff between Michael Tolar (D) and Linda Sanchez (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Linda SanchezSanchez
00%
Michael TolarTolar
00
No votes reported0

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 39

The election has ended with a runoff between Young Kim (R) and Gil Cisneros (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Young KimKimGOP
83,78248.4%
Gil CisnerosCisnerosDEM
81,13346.8
Steve CoxCoxNPP
8,2644.8
Total votes from 98.8% of precincts173,179

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 6:37 p.m. EDT

District 40

Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) has won; 78.8 percent of precincts are reporting.

CandidateVotes Pct.
Lucille Roybal-AllardRoybal-AllardDEMCheck
38,46850.8%
C Antonio DelgadoDelgadoGOP
10,35713.7
David SanchezSanchezDEM
10,09813.3
Anthony FelixFelixDEM
9,37212.4
Rodolfo BarraganBarraganGRN
5,5087.3
Michael GrahamGrahamAIP
1,9292.5
Total votes from 78.8% of precincts75,732

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 6:37 p.m. EDT

District 41

The election has ended with a runoff between Mark Takano (D) and Aja Smith (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Mark TakanoTakanoDEM
54,27150.5%
Aja SmithSmithGOP
36,39733.9
Grace WilliamsWilliamsDEM
16,71415.6
Total votes from 100% of precincts107,382

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 42

The election has ended with a runoff between Ken Calvert (R) and William O'Mara (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Ken CalvertCalvertGOP
94,90258.8%
William O'MaraO'MaraDEM
36,64722.7
Regina MarstonMarstonDEM
29,78418.5
Total votes from 100% of precincts161,333

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:15 p.m. EDT

District 43

Maxine Waters (D) has won; 78.2 percent of precincts are reporting.

CandidateVotes Pct.
Maxine WatersWatersDEMCheck
99,05778.0%
Joe CollinsCollinsGOP
14,05311.1
Omar NavarroNavarroGOP
13,82010.9
Total votes from 78.2% of precincts126,930

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 6:37 p.m. EDT

District 44

Nanette Barragan (D) has won; 76.6 percent of precincts are reporting.

CandidateVotes Pct.
Nanette BarraganBarraganDEMCheck
56,18963.5%
Analilia JoyaJoyaDEM
12,79114.5
Billy EarleyEarleyGOP
11,74913.3
Morris GriffinGriffinDEM
7,7848.8
Total votes from 76.6% of precincts88,513

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 6:37 p.m. EDT

District 45

The election has ended with a runoff between Katie Porter (D) and Greg Raths (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Katie PorterPorterDEM
112,95650.8%
Greg RathsRathsGOP
39,93317.9
Don SedgwickSedgwickGOP
28,46012.8
Peggy HuangHuangGOP
24,78011.1
Lisa SparksSparksGOP
8,8584.0
Christopher GonzalesGonzalesGOP
5,4412.4
Rhonda FurinFurinGOP
2,1391.0
Total votes from 100% of precincts222,567

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 46

The election has ended with a runoff between Lou Correa (D) and James Waters (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Lou CorreaCorreaDEM
60,06758.2%
James WatersWatersGOP
28,29327.4
Pablo MendioleaMendioleaDEM
9,2559.0
Ed RushmanRushmanNPP
3,2873.2
Will JohnsonJohnsonNPP
2,3792.3
Total votes from 100% of precincts103,281

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 47

The election has ended with a runoff between Alan Lowenthal (D) and John Briscoe (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Alan LowenthalLowenthalDEM
72,34345.4%
John BriscoeBriscoeGOP
26,88016.9
Amy WestWestGOP
23,09414.5
Peter MathewsMathewsDEM
17,46111.0
Jalen McLeodMcLeodDEM
13,7048.6
Sou MouaMouaGOP
5,8473.7
Total votes from 92.8% of precincts159,329

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 8:31 p.m. EDT

District 48

The election has ended with a runoff between Harley Rouda (D) and Michelle Steel (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Harley RoudaRoudaDEM
99,62446.7%
Michelle SteelSteelGOP
74,40234.9
Brian BurleyBurleyGOP
25,87612.1
Richard MataMataAIP
5,6972.7
John SchueslerSchueslerGOP
4,8982.3
James GriffinGriffinGOP
2,7121.3
Total votes from 100% of precincts213,209

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 49

The election has ended with a runoff between Mike Levin (D) and Brian Maryott (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Brian MaryottMaryottGOP
00%
Mike LevinLevinDEM
00
No votes reported0

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 50

The election has ended with a runoff between Ammar Campa-Najjar (D) and Darrell Issa (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Ammar Campa-NajjarCampa-NajjarDEM
71,91036.4%
Darrell IssaIssaGOP
46,15323.3
Carl DeMaioDeMaioGOP
39,52120.0
Brian JonesJonesGOP
21,06410.7
Marisa CalderonCalderonDEM
10,8495.5
Nathan WilkinsWilkinsGOP
4,1322.1
Jose CortesCortesPFP
1,6420.8
Helen HorvathHorvathNPP
1,1860.6
Henry OtaOtaNPP
8410.4
Lucinda JahnJahnNPP
3920.2
Total votes from 100% of precincts197,690

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 51

The election has ended with a runoff between Juan Vargas (D) and Juan Hidalgo (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Juan HidalgoHidalgoGOP
00%
Juan VargasVargasDEM
00
No votes reported0

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 52

The election has ended with a runoff between Scott Peters (D) and Jim DeBello (R).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Scott PetersPetersDEM
109,90049.3%
Jim DeBelloDeBelloGOP
72,67432.6
Nancy CasadyCasadyDEM
34,96315.7
Ryan CunninghamCunninghamNPP
5,5332.5
Total votes from 100% of precincts223,070

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

District 53

The election has ended with a runoff between Sara Jacobs (D) and Georgette Gomez (D).

CandidateVotes Pct.
Sara JacobsJacobsDEM
56,54129.2%
Georgette GomezGomezDEM
39,04920.1
Chris StoddardStoddardGOP
25,47113.1
Janessa GoldbeckGoldbeckDEM
16,5408.5
Famela RamosRamosGOP
14,5797.5
Michael OristianOristianGOP
14,4577.5
Tom WongWongDEM
6,9223.6
Annette MezaMezaDEM
4,1032.1
Joseph FountainFountainDEM
3,7131.9
Jose CaballeroCaballeroDEM
3,0521.6
Joaquin VazquezVazquezDEM
2,8291.5
John BrooksBrooksDEM
2,6801.4
Fernando GarciaGarciaNPP
1,7120.9
Suzette SantoriSantoriDEM
1,5120.8
Eric KutnerKutnerDEM
6910.4
Total votes from 100% of precincts193,851

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020 at 2:20 p.m. EDT

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Sources: AP