Live results: 2020 California Republican presidential primary

Donald Trump (R) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: May 20, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. EDT

President Donald J. Trump is seeking a second term. Former Massachusetts Gov. Bill Weld is making a longshot bid to unseat him as the nominee.

Fresno

Sacramento

San Diego

San Francisco

Los Angeles

LEAD/WON

Trump

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Check
Donald Trump *Trump *
2,279,06992.2%172
William Weld Weld
66,9022.70
Joe Walsh Walsh
64,7482.60
Roque De La Fuente Fuente
24,3511.00
Matthew Matern Matern
15,4690.60
Robert Ardini Ardini
12,8570.50
Zoltan Istvan Istvan
8,1400.30
Total write-ins Write-ins
00.00
2,471,536 votes reported from 100% of precincts.
* Incumbent

County-level results

Key countiesTrumpWeldArdiniFuenteIstvanMaternWalshWrite-ins
Sacramento102,6663,1067558993906013,1810
Los Angeles305,88313,5923,0756,2421,6553,61813,4160
San Diego249,2196,6401,1093,1518661,0505,5620
Contra Costa54,1932,7754176982354092,3970
San Francisco12,0711,2791223221182736580
Fresno74,2141,2912694691373201,5030
Riverside172,7372,6025671,4163719843,2210
Alameda37,8452,4163287372854292,1400
Orange276,7147,4849392,2728061,6826,7900
San Bernardino133,3901,9534251,1572909362,7570
Santa Clara65,5654,7199431,1075786923,8470
chevron-downShow all counties

By Peter Andringa, Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Jess Eng, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Shana Hadi, Jason Holt, Aditya Jain, Isabelle Lavandero, Emily Liu, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Sources: Edison Research