Live results: 2020 Colorado Democratic presidential primary

With 98 percent of the expected vote counted, Bernie Sanders (D) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Mar 27, 2020 at 10:52 a.m. EDT

Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-Vt.) has won the Colorado primary, according to Edison Research, based on exit polls. It was the state's first primary after years of picking its presidential nominees by party caucus. There are 67 delegates at stake in the race on Super Tuesday, and former New York mayor Michael Bloomberg was projected to place second, ensuring he would earn some delegates in a state where he advertised heavily.

All registered voters receive mail-in ballots, which had to be returned by the time polls closed, at 9 p.m. Eastern time. Colorado also has same-day registration and an option to vote in-person. Unaffiliated voters are eligible to vote for the first time, by choosing and casting either a Democratic or Republican party ballot. 

Additional delegates will be allocated as vote totals are finalized.

chevron-downRead more

Fort Collins

Boulder

Grand Junction

Colorado Springs

Denver

LEAD/WON

Biden

Sanders

Bloomberg

Tie

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Bernie SandersSandersCheck
355,29337.0%29
Joe BidenBiden
236,56424.621
Michael BloombergBloomberg
177,72718.59
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
168,69517.68
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
10,0371.00
Andrew YangYang
3,9880.40
Tom SteyerSteyer
3,3230.30
Cory BookerBooker
1,2760.10
Marianne WilliamsonWilliamson
1,0860.10
Deval PatrickPatrick
2270.00
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
00.00
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
00.00
Julian CastroCastro
00.00
Michael BennetBennet
00.00
John DelaneyDelaney
00.00
Rita KrichevskyKrichevsky
00.00
98% of the expected vote is in, 100% of precincts reporting960,127

County-level results

The three most populous counties in Colorado are El Paso County, home to Colorado Springs; the City and County of Denver, which Denver, the state capital and one of the fastest-growing major cities in the nation; and Arapahoe County, home to Aurora. 

Key countiesBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharSteyerBookerGabbardYangCastroBennetDelaneyWilliamsonPatrickRita Krichevsky
Arapahoe27,21937,90221,59116,412003241571,008425000116240
Pueblo7,3607,8026,3352,535001406530515000040110
Denver40,88169,72729,21637,176003512061,027536000114260
Weld7,30411,9115,9274,308001366142613200038130
Adams14,99828,30012,5178,760002049269031900082250
El Paso20,47628,25913,89112,292003611461,201503000100270
Larimer15,66726,66110,34113,64800214687422570006880
Douglas14,72514,10911,3137,38800144536202150004590
Jefferson29,19742,80323,50221,361004151231,352486000138250
Boulder22,92437,56315,13822,706002277677730200084100
Mesa4,5205,2673,1152,55200138422191090004160
chevron-downShow all counties

Exit poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of each Democratic candidate according to a survey of voters as they exited randomly selected precincts in each state. Exit poll results will be updated as vote tallies are reported.

Sex

Men
44% OF VOTERS

Biden

16

Sanders

32

52

Women
56%

19

25

56

Race

White
72% OF VOTERS

Biden

17

Sanders

23

60

Black
6%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Hispanic/Latino
18%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Asian
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Other
3%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Age

18-29
10% OF VOTERS
Not enough respondents to break down details.
30-44
19%

10

43

47

45-64
33%

19

27

54

65+
37%

25

15

60

Party self-identification

Democrats
64% OF VOTERS

Biden

23

Sanders

25

52

Republicans
0
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Independents or something else
36%

9

33

58

Education

College graduate
60% OF VOTERS

Biden

16

Sanders

25

59

No college degree
40%

22

33

45

Ideology

Very liberal
24% OF VOTERS

8

Sanders

51

41

Somewhat liberal
40%

17

25

58

Moderate or conservative
36%

26

17

57

Most important issue in vote

Health care
36% OF VOTERS

Biden

21

Sanders

28

51

Climate change
25%

22

24

54

Race relations
7%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Income inequality
22%

9

37

54

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Can beat Donald Trump
69% OF VOTERS

Biden

21

Sanders

22

57

Agrees with you on major issues
27%

10

42

48

How do you feel about replacing all private health insurance with a single government plan for everyone?

Support
54% OF VOTERS

9

Sanders

46

45

Oppose
38%

28

8

64

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Emily Guskin and Scott Clement

Sources: Edison Research, Exit polls are results from a survey of voters as they entered randomly selected voting sites in Alabama, California, Maine, Massachusetts, Minnesota, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont and Virginia on primary day, March 3. Colorado results are based on a phone survey of early voters; polls in California, North Carolina, Tennessee and Texas include phone interviews with early voters. The poll was conducted by Edison Media Research for the National Election Pool, The Washington Post and other media organizations. Results for typical characteristics have a margin of sampling error of plus or minus four percentage points.