Live results: 2020 Florida Democratic presidential primary

With 100 percent of the expected vote counted, Joe Biden (D) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Apr 9, 2020 at 11:59 a.m. EDT

Former vice president Joe Biden is projected to win the Democratic presidential primary in Florida, according to Edison Media Research. There are 219 delegates at stake, the largest number of the three states holding primaries on March 17. (Ohio's was postponed by the governor, due to the coronavirus pandemic.) Vote-by-mail ballots had to be received by the time all polls closed at 8 p.m. Eastern time. As of March 13, more than 204,000 Democrats had voted early.

Additional delegates will be allocated as vote totals are finalized.

chevron-downRead more

Orlando

Tampa

Miami

Tallahassee

LEAD/WON

Biden

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Joe BidenBidenCheck
1,077,37561.9%162
Bernie SandersSanders
397,31122.857
Michael BloombergBloomberg
146,5448.40
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
39,8862.30
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
32,8751.90
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
17,2831.00
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
8,7120.50
Andrew YangYang
5,2860.30
Michael BennetBennet
4,2440.20
Tom SteyerSteyer
2,5100.10
Marianne WilliamsonWilliamson
1,7440.10
John DelaneyDelaney
1,5830.10
Cory BookerBooker
1,5070.10
Julian CastroCastro
1,0360.10
Deval PatrickPatrick
6610.00
100% of the expected vote is in, 100% of precincts reporting1,739,221

County-level results

Florida is one of the biggest and most competitive battleground states, and many an election has been decided along the state's I-4 corridor, which stretches from the Gulf coast of Tampa, through the Orlando area, and along to Daytona on the Atlantic Coast. The biggest counties line that coast, from Miami-Dade, to Broward, home to Ft. Lauderdale, and up to Palm Beach County, the largest county by land mass.

CountiesBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharSteyerBookerGabbardYangCastroBennetDelaneyWilliamsonPatrick
Alachua19,07714,90384192058731774272601411543233511
Baker5931505014141573151631614112
Bay5,1841,7762651331699022962447217119
Bradford9522501532728237122424591893
Brevard33,01213,1904,4121,2761,306650824138817314110336323
Broward122,63735,98114,6082,2913,5641,139147114628408773096311833
Calhoun389107342215181631016187102
Charlotte9,0802,5651,8043176232664095639221122110
Citrus6,9512,1321,2922603622294112913663814239
Clay6,7142,789648237223119161367332282781
Collier15,5733,7532,52537081431425167542155412256
Columbia2,29265525561574722562355161994
De Soto86324285361910741016291054
Dixie3381044025111743613212740
Duval56,22719,9304,4531,3368963839785363239342133176928
Escambia17,0365,4501,200428585283853320997956242311
Flagler7,5201,917881157229951064316520491
Franklin7642145027321465352219550
Gadsden6,4468753825244401510482143710159
Gilchrist4151493120192252151226361
Glades3839937111614744825251
Gulf665125332017107510827754
Hamilton678123378101871191019153
Hardee493142357780382310221
Hendry95328610222221248981013720
Hernando8,2403,1991,92331351123047199883947221912
Highlands3,5699316499417670191747384221797
Hillsborough67,79132,73411,6653,3243,4431,302203976884651413526611861
Holmes2631163018101971181201512124
Indian River9,0792,3261,33021636218916660253188123
Jackson2,43746214562446428145847623252611
Jefferson1,5512769821131886129213740
Lafayette1735824164876131119131
Lake18,5745,5911,284367457171262512765104711338
Lee28,1929,7696,5441,1352,10996190412171322798324513
Leon28,94613,6561,67185045730452423051692068336315
Levy1,49751615971835120933233181154
Liberty3066817114866227151155
Madison1,4672341093816307916263199112
Manatee21,0366,4303,4937111,181620581814179912614288
Marion18,3724,6322,42643064941550281691031770203412
Martin8,1662,3641,32220735417713565223345165
Miami-Dade94,79334,82917,3302,7432,25772093108441282154551679939
Monroe5,2061,9916742152589314253304223104
Nassau3,8161,0734361151458811641263184464
Okaloosa5,5722,434321235216882612844152813148
Okeechobee1,03427412632291340141209551
Orange64,90136,7205,6232,1411,769514749438827563214334929
Osceola13,5087,6973,464580623239322611910153130202213
Palm Beach104,78823,99514,2361,7122,8031,21914211655330373298569344
Pasco22,2069,7523,7998641,28249572292191482686395817
Pinellas61,28827,97210,9712,9453,6741,49814699672385502116013444
Polk27,12910,0843,8618989705391004823915234140647621
Putnam2,764868244856255178593812135132
Santa Rosa4,7762,1733721762249832763413123105
Sarasota31,6059,5485,5241,1051,8028678524183951190203615
Seminole23,57913,1661,973746705305362219410195211163
St. Johns14,3315,2401,30848957521618121186684027176
St. Lucie18,8005,0922,2863826052853529122821552232313
Sumter9,3741,2311,616253562295167643222510155
Suwannee1,29138214560415412858372171635
Taylor8561971542529267728262171362
Union3081202278521151118941
Volusia26,1039,8154,6999741,606686964430914021105477127
Wakulla1,7415499131303813736354175114
Walton1,93965298705436951916311451
Washington7731882931151484151617471
chevron-downShow all counties

Where candidates did well

Here’s where the top candidates racked up their vote totals across the state.

visual key

Biden

Orlando

Tampa

Miami

Tallahassee

Sanders

Orlando

Tampa

Miami

Tallahassee

Preliminary voter poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of Democratic candidates according to statewide voter polls conducted in the days leading up to the election (note: these differ from in-person exit polls). Edison Media Research interviewed a random sample of early voters and those who planned to vote on Election Day on cellphones and landlines. Results are preliminary and will be updated to align with vote tallies. For typical characteristics, poll results have a margin of sampling error of between five and nine percentage points.

Sex

Men
41% OF VOTERS

Biden

60

Sanders

25

15

Women
59%

64

21

15

Race

White
49% OF VOTERS

Biden

61

Sanders

20

19

Black
29%

74

14

12

Hispanic/Latino
19%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Asian
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Other
2%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Age

18-44
28% OF VOTERS

Biden

39

Sanders

52

9

45+
72%

71

11

18

Ideology

Very liberal
20% OF VOTERS

Biden

47

Sanders

39

14

Somewhat liberal
34%

59

26

15

Moderate or conservative
46%

70

13

17

Most important issue in vote

Health care
43% OF VOTERS

Biden

60

Sanders

21

19

Climate change
11%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Race relations
8%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Income inequality
22%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Can beat Donald Trump
66% OF VOTERS

Biden

67

Sanders

18

15

Agrees with you on major issues
30%

53

32

15

Other Democratic presidential primaries

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Ann Gerhart

Sources: Edison Research