Last updated: May 27, 2022 at 4:02 p.m. ET

2022 Georgia primary elections results

WHAT TO WATCH

Governor

Kemp is one step closer to a second term as Georgia's governor after fending off a Trump-backed challenge from Perdue. Perdue was recruited by Trump because the ex-president was angered he didn't do enough to overturn Joe Biden’s legitimate 2020 election victory in Georgia.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Kemp is projected to win. An estimated 98 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Brian Kemp

incumbent Kemp

885,55173.7%
David Perdue Perdue 261,70621.8
Kandiss Taylor Taylor 41,1093.4
Catherine Davis Davis 9,7480.8
Tom Williams Williams 3,2370.3
An estimated 98% of votes have been counted.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Abrams has won unopposed.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Stacey Abrams Abrams 00%
Uncontested
No results reported.

Senate

Incumbent Raphael Warnock (D) is running for his first full term in the Senate after winning the seat in 2021. On the Republican side, Trump endorsed ex-football star Herschel Walker (R). This Senate race will be one of the most closely watched in November.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Walker is projected to win. An estimated 99 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Herschel Walker Walker 801,49268.2%
Gary Black Black 156,98613.4
Latham Saddler Saddler 104,0478.9
Josh Clark Clark 46,5474.0
Kelvin King King 37,7863.2
Jonathan McColumn McColumn 28,4942.4
Show more candidates
An estimated 99% of votes have been counted.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Warnock is projected to win. An estimated 99 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Raphael Warnock

incumbent Warnock

698,90196.0%
Tamara Johnson-Shealey Johnson-Shealey 28,7924.0
An estimated 99% of votes have been counted.

Secretary of state

Raffensperger leapt to national prominence for defending the integrity of the Georgia vote in 2020 after Trump asked him to “find” votes to overturn it. He faced a challenge from Rep. Hice, backed by Trump, because of it.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Raffensperger is projected to win. An estimated 98 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Brad Raffensperger

incumbent Raffensperger

609,40552.3%
Jody Hice Hice 388,51633.4
David Belle Isle Belle Isle 102,9968.8
T.J. Hudson Hudson 63,4945.5
An estimated 98% of votes have been counted.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

The election has ended with a runoff between Nguyen and Dawkins-Haigler.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Bee Nguyen Nguyen 307,72344.3%
Dee Dawkins-Haigler Dawkins-Haigler 129,58118.7
Michael Owens Owens 114,02916.4
Floyd Griffin Griffin 75,13510.8
John Eaves Eaves 67,8559.8
An estimated 99% of votes have been counted.

House

The most-watched House primary in the Peach State is the result of redistricting, which pitted Democratic Reps. Carolyn Boudreaux against Lucy McBath in the 7th district.

[Find your congressional district]

The Post estimated the lean of 2022 congressional districts using 2020 presidential results by precinct from Decision Desk HQ and estimates where actual votes at the precinct level were unavailable. Districts classified as “Strong Biden” and “Strong Trump” show where a candidate is estimated to have won by 15 percentage points or more. “Lean Biden” and “Lean Trump” districts had estimated vote margins between five and 15 points. “Close” districts show an estimated margin within five points.

By: Lenny Bronner, Dana Cassidy, Holden Foreman, Dylan Freedman, Chloe Langston, Emily Liu, Brittany Renee Mayes, Anthony Pesce, Erik Reyna and Ashlyn Still