Last updated: 5:51 p.m. ET

2022 Illinois primary election results

WHAT TO WATCH

Senate

Duckworth is considered one of the safe Democratic Senate incumbents in the 2022 cycle. Navy veteran and retired IRS analyst Peggy Hubbard, who thinks election fraud occurred in some states in 2020, and Kathy Salvi, the wife of a former Senate candidate, are the leading Republicans.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Salvi is projected to win. An estimated 97 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Kathy Salvi Salvi 213,05730.2%
Peggy Hubbard Hubbard 175,42624.8
Matt Dubiel Dubiel 89,56112.7
Casey Chlebek Chlebek 75,23310.7
Bobby Piton Piton 64,8079.2
Anthony Williams Williams 52,3197.4
Jimmy Lee Tillman Tillman 35,9505.1
Show more candidates
An estimated 97% of votes have been counted.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Duckworth has won unopposed.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Tammy Duckworth

incumbent Duckworth

00%
Uncontested
No results reported.

Governor

Republicans state Sen. Darren Bailey and Aurora Mayor Richard Irvin have emerged as front-runners in the contest to face Pritzker. Hedge fund founder Ken Griffin is backing Irvin as part of a slate of candidates while Bailey was endorsed over the weekend by Trump. Pritzker and the Democratic Governors Association spent mega bucks to try and elevate Bailey in the hopes he’s a weaker candidate in the fall.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Bailey is projected to win. An estimated 97 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Darren Bailey Bailey 454,24757.7%
Jesse Sullivan Sullivan 123,28215.6
Richard Irvin Irvin 117,46914.9
Gary Rabine Rabine 51,6396.6
Paul Schimpf Schimpf 33,9564.3
Max Solomon Solomon 7,2050.9
Show more candidates
An estimated 97% of votes have been counted.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Pritzker is projected to win. An estimated 95 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent JB Pritzker

incumbent Pritzker

762,37491.8%
Beverly Miles Miles 68,1618.2
An estimated 95% of votes have been counted.

Secretary of State

White, who is leaving office, is considered one of Illinois’s most-beloved politicians. He has backed Chicago City Clerk Anna Valencia in a competitive Democratic primary. Several Republicans are also running.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Brady is projected to win. An estimated 97 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Dan Brady Brady 543,28676.4%
John Milhiser Milhiser 167,54823.6
An estimated 97% of votes have been counted.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Giannoulias is projected to win. An estimated 94 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Alexi Giannoulias Giannoulias 427,10252.8%
Anna Valencia Valencia 277,75434.3
David Moore Moore 72,4188.9
Sidney Moore Moore 31,9353.9
An estimated 94% of votes have been counted.

U.S. House

Illinois has several House races to watch, including the Democratic primary to replace Rep. Bobby Rush (D) in the 1st District and in a new, heavily Latino 3rd District. But the fireworks are in the 6th District, where Democratic incumbent Reps. Sean Casten and Marie Newman were pitted against each other in redistricting, along with the 15th District where Miller, endorsed by Trump, raised eyebrows when she said (according to her, erroneously), the overturning of Roe v. Wade is a “victory for white life.”

Use this tool to find your congressional district.

The Post estimated the lean of 2022 congressional districts using 2020 presidential results by precinct from Decision Desk HQ and estimates where actual votes at the precinct level were unavailable. Districts classified as “Strong Biden” and “Strong Trump” show where a candidate is estimated to have won by 15 percentage points or more. “Lean Biden” and “Lean Trump” districts had estimated vote margins between five and 15 points. “Close” districts show an estimated margin within five points.

By: Lenny Bronner, Dana Cassidy, Holden Foreman, Dylan Freedman, Chloe Langston, Emily Liu, Brittany Renee Mayes, Anthony Pesce, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Chris Zubak-Skees