Last updated: Aug. 5, 2022 at 10:03 p.m. ET

2022 Kansas primary elections results

Kansans resoundingly reject amendment aimed at restricting abortion rights

WHAT TO WATCH

Abortion amendment

Kansans will provide the first electoral test of the Supreme Court’s decision to overturn Roe v. Wade. A “yes” vote would allow the state legislature to restrict abortion rights currently protected by the state constitution. A “no” vote would continue to protect abortion rights under the state constitution.

Constitutional Amendment –– Regulation of abortion

Constitutional Amendment –– Regulation of abortion

No is projected to win. An estimated 98 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
ResponseVotesPct.
Yes Yes 378,46641.0%
No No 543,85559.0
An estimated 98% of votes have been counted.

U.S. Senate

Sen. Jerry Moran (R) is seeking reelection in a race that is not considered very competitive.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Holland is projected to win. An estimated 96 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Mark Holland Holland 99,31838.1%
Paul Buskirk Buskirk 52,57120.2
Patrick Wiesner Wiesner 45,89417.6
Mike Andra Andra 32,37312.4
Robert Klingenberg Klingenberg 20,9438.0
Michael Soetaert Soetaert 9,2523.6
Show more candidates
An estimated 96% of votes have been counted.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Moran is projected to win. An estimated 98 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Jerry Moran

incumbent Moran

377,11480.6%
Joan Farr Farr 91,04319.4
An estimated 98% of votes have been counted.

Governor

Attorney General Derek Schmidt is the presumptive GOP nominee in the race against Gov. Laura Kelly (D).

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Kelly is projected to win. An estimated 97 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Laura Kelly

incumbent Kelly

264,85793.9%
Richard Karnowski Karnowski 17,2676.1
An estimated 97% of votes have been counted.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Schmidt is projected to win. An estimated 98 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Derek Schmidt Schmidt 367,60480.6%
Arlyn Briggs Briggs 88,34519.4
An estimated 98% of votes have been counted.

Attorney general

Several Republicans are vying to replace Schmidt, who is running for governor, including former secretary of state Kris Kobach.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Kobach is projected to win. An estimated 98 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Kris Kobach Kobach 197,57642.2%
Kellie Warren Warren 177,56438.0
Tony Mattivi Mattivi 92,65119.8
An estimated 98% of votes have been counted.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Mann has won unopposed.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Chris Mann Mann 00%
Uncontested
No results reported.

U.S. House

The Post estimated the lean of 2022 congressional districts using 2020 presidential results by precinct from Decision Desk HQ and estimates where actual votes at the precinct level were unavailable. Districts classified as “Strong Biden” and “Strong Trump” show where a candidate is estimated to have won by 15 percentage points or more. “Lean Biden” and “Lean Trump” districts had estimated vote margins between five and 15 points. “Close” districts show an estimated margin within five points.

By: Lenny Bronner, Dana Cassidy, Tyler Fisher, Holden Foreman, Dylan Freedman, Jen Haskell, Chloe Langston, Emily Liu, Brittany Renee Mayes, Anthony Pesce, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Chris Zubak-Skees

Source: AP