Live results: 2020 Maine Democratic presidential primary

Joe Biden (D) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Apr 7, 2020 at 5:28 p.m. EDT

Former vice president Joe Biden was declared the winner of Maine's Democratic presidential primary on Wednesday, edging out Bernie Sanders, a surprising change of fortune for the senator from nearby Vermont, who won the state in 2016 with 64.3 percent of the vote. It was the tenth primary win for Biden from Super Tuesday, a remarkable sweep for a three-time presidential candidate who had never won a primary before South Carolina on Feb. 29.

There are 24 delegates at stake in the closed primary. Additional delegates will be allocated as vote totals are finalized.

chevron-downRead more

Bangor

Portland

Augusta

LEAD/WON

Biden

Sanders

Bloomberg

Warren

Buttigieg

Tie

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Check
Joe Biden Biden
68,61334.1%13
Bernie Sanders Sanders
66,38933.09
Elizabeth Warren Warren
31,69215.72
Michael Bloomberg Bloomberg
24,25312.00
Pete Buttigieg Buttigieg
4,2782.10
Amy Klobuchar Klobuchar
2,7851.40
Tulsi Gabbard Gabbard
1,8120.90
Andrew Yang Yang
6920.30
Tom Steyer Steyer
3120.20
Deval Patrick Patrick
2180.10
Marianne Williamson Williamson
2010.10
Cory Booker Booker
1830.10
201,428 votes reported from 100% of precincts.

Township-level results

The three most populous counties in Maine are Cumberland, home to Portland; York, the southern tip of the state; and Pensobscot, a county that supported for President Trump in the 2016 election.

TownshipsBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharSteyerPatrickGabbardYangBookerWilliamson
Abbot191111502000000
Acton95108394059207105
Addison4825161332000000
Albion4555191582005201
Alexander16136401001000
Alfred173144494796214000
Allagash15191010000000
Alna5678193322001000
Alton301813600001000
Amherst12154310000000
Amity422302000000
Andover272613720001100
Anson704517840000201
Appleton62116145051002000
Argyle000000000000
Arrowsic6930134312000000
Arundel267195859248307300
Ashland47149532001100
Athens222719220003320
Atkinson000000000000
Auburn90080039634456323438663
Augusta789731328297362510425732
Aurora520000000000
Avon16115410000001
Baileyville481913721000100
Baldwin3457141502004100
Bancroft000000000000
Bangor1,1511,446428676806123211323
Bar Harbor339627993153019214212
Baring1471401000000
Bath55565319736627211011501
Beals2335112000000
Beaver Cove411220000000
Beddington230000000000
Belfast4955711663353017218213
Belgrade1451006353147002100
Belmont394771220000001
Benton9078342142101100
Berwick3323774694840325620
Bethel163149397568007000
Biddeford1,1031,2905433441045135491846
Bingham252110700011300
Blaine12128100000000
Blanchard809000000100
Blue Hill22423180163149005010
Boothbay1961278083149002200
Boothbay Harbor15410668541013113111
Bowdoin9895315153008110
Bowdoinham16119539137712238200
Bowerbank441100000000
Bradford362213420200000
Bradley8044381454003310
Bremen68533133440130010
Brewer3813161471292121318222
Bridgewater7183310000010
Bridgton2582399485109307200
Brighton302000000000
Bristol2251688011369008100
Brooklin8273155463000000
Brooks296141612004000
Brooksville7978295092001010
Brownfield6688132400004000
Brownville464113320111100
Brunswick1,7511,5385711,335125837136951
Buckfield5853202114000100
Bucksport1721566464812202102
Burlington11103301000100
Burnham433271242002000
Buxton3763561081352090010202
Byron961000002000
Calais8452322352005001
Cambridge762300000000
Camden5854671914013035012500
Canaan6748231841010100
Canton27239613000000
Cape Elizabeth1,117713419559127900011220
Caratunk540200000000
Caribou254104893083105223
Carmel7360401661001100
Carrabassett Valley67381612424150110
Carroll110000000000
Carthage1577600112000
Cary000000000000
Casco1421526251651010000
Castine7069233734000000
Castle Hill14118000000000
Caswell1092100100110
Chapman1847530000000
Charleston26246821002100
Charlotte18117210011001
Chebeague Island4848152232000001
Chelsea10166382745005110
Cherryfield313351913000000
Chester1135410011100
Chesterville5457151422001300
China1961506078116015110
Clifton2226101140000000
Clinton9068432022002112
Columbia6101200000000
Columbia Falls18116210000000
Cooper391411000000
Coplin796220000000
Corinna602222813002300
Corinth3736201940010002
Cornish8061221631006100
Cornville4947181112001101
Cranberry Isles142231110600000
Crawford201000000000
Crystal451100000000
Cumberland76243527834988643210921
Cushing8362283005000000
Cutler1295610001020
Cyr615000000000
Dallas19149100000000
Damariscotta155182607795004100
Danforth784303000001
Dayton9462323061004220
Deblois204000000000
Dedham9665213055000010
Deer Isle13988417111010101
Denmark7070162520002001
Dennistown111000000000
Dennysville25217601000010
Detroit242411300001005
Dexter9778511936013401
Dixfield5549241122013101
Dixmont3549191212011000
Dover-Foxcroft109107444421101210
Dresden70109164835002100
Drew102000000000
Durham16922062110159209000
Dyer Brook612100000000
Eagle Lake491415924112201
East Machias394792430000120
East Millinocket7237581423201100
Eastbrook1084300000000
Easton583116310001010
Eastport8775294226103000
Eddington8062391942101011
Edgecomb11478294202001000
Edinburg825311000100
Eliot54447414221038274119311
Ellsworth324359114161215705801
Embden201614510011010
Enfield6331161101101100
Etna2935171811100000
Eustis282713321102010
Exeter2019141040001100
Fairfield2031848955179208301
Falmouth1,246675454519108761311502
Farmingdale1531295735106117200
Farmington2435177515278005421
Fayette7650292912101100
Fort Fairfield13274232241023111
Fort Kent2651071053263202501
Frankfort284011513102000
Franklin4160213602003001
Freedom2057161511001210
Freeport79869126145051404118610
Frenchboro010121000000
Frenchville662632601001000
Friendship5047241912001100
Frye Island000000000000
Fryeburg175189494942104501
Gardiner310315961181041012400
Garfield111100000100
Garland24353302001000
Georgetown9783276564103100
Gilead11104500000000
Glenburn132136604798212201
Glenwood000000000000
Gorham9561,00226943663443315412
Gouldsboro9366412746001000
Grand Isle311016101000100
Grand Lake Stream833100000000
Gray3313639615424181123301
Great Pond400100000000
Greenbush21247520000100
Greene149111602761218411
Greenville7252362647001001
Greenwood4730131610012000
Guilford4325231051001100
Hallowell25025680183178015000
Hamlin933101000000
Hammond160000000000
Hampden4262601041612216015210
Hancock79753837109000310
Hanover14103710000000
Harmony21148500000200
Harpswell4762872261844128217111
Harrington3319111011003100
Harrison127129423277201100
Hartford373216561001000
Hartland4239191021002300
Haynesville222000000000
Hebron4446101123002401
Hermon227142753485028222
Hersey100000000000
Highland620000000000
Hiram3765202945003000
Hodgdon341311701001000
Holden13799404756005200
Hollis177191626997107310
Hope89156337134000100
Houlton12474303865011100
Howland5934311313011011
Hudson282581500124400
Industry3236161511002000
Island Falls271213450000000
Isle au Haut10163432000000
Islesboro6064242725001000
Jackman291616401000101
Jackson174081600000000
Jay23314783551062011211
Jefferson131101374875117120
Jonesboro22149730010100
Jonesport451712451001000
Kenduskeag413113802001110
Kennebunk975660383390884810111520
Kennebunkport3651941261442415103101
Kingfield4753151661003100
Kingsbury111000000000
Kittery77673019843772577122501
Knox24276820000001
Lagrange17124102000000
Lake View809000000100
Lakeville823000000002
Lamoine104113255861102102
Lebanon181192534536406120
Lee24209301001000
Leeds10464302113206200
Levant6138292020112201
Lewiston1,3961,3396135638959374318411
Liberty4553163024004100
Limerick128156422853204000
Limestone4143211101001000
Limington119159562942212301
Lincoln400000000000
Lincoln10990412235104401
Lincolnville1652455193106002000
Linneus1465520001000
Lisbon2992671259620143011210
Litchfield138106445256105102
Littleton30178210000000
Livermore10380632350105300
Livermore Falls100954116101109100
Long Island1825131440000000
Lovell6563112625003000
Lowell5710000000001
Lubec9566324033001000
Ludlow16144300001000
Lyman1841919038178008010
Machias5869243163103120
Machiasport5025131220010200
Macwahoc321000000000
Madawaska2791029826123132620
Madison14393571754105211
Magalloway200000000000
Manchester174904241129004100
Mapleton453815721011000
Mariaville17219400000000
Mars Hill331513432001022
Marshfield18106220000000
Masardis1053211000100
Matinicus Isle553201000000
Mattawamkeag21159300000200
Maxfield143000000000
Mechanic Falls8699292721005311
Meddybemps321100000000
Medford425200000010
Medway411330943002110
Mercer2927131562001100
Merrill510310000000
Mexico109103332263104103
Milbridge4339191923001000
Milford147102433792011101
Millinocket178701043854203710
Milo7250291743012012
Minot9594423082104002
Monhegan5202603000100
Monmouth177139484867005510
Monroe4694133610010201
Monson33209920000001
Monticello1083600000000
Montville5482133110000000
Moose River120000000000
Moro001000000000
Morrill395481612001100
Moscow14810300001100
Mount Chase550300000000
Mount Desert1672205711987001000
Mount Vernon11286224865104110
Naples172144725082004200
Nashville100000000000
New Canada27188310101100
New Gloucester25125175117153017203
New Limerick1755300000000
New Portland3320131330000000
New Sharon5267172001102001
New Sweden29236100000000
New Vineyard202510702002101
Newburgh5540271511002000
Newcastle1781805889127103000
Newfield6958151612113200
Newport10861342723132211
Newry3612121511000100
Nobleboro123132344589001101
Norridgewock11391432954215400
North Berwick224250687910111018101
North Haven3464122311003001
North Washington000000000000
North Yarmouth35628092182199003010
Northfield444600000000
Northport111113486463101000
Northwest Hancock000000000000
Norway2172256980106004211
Oakfield17165301000010
Oakland20018110086189004212
Ogunquit185566636257001200
Old Orchard Beach604452294225532470231012
Old Town33342610713379106411
Orient310010002001
Orland13797385426001220
Orono4411,117114369231842131120
Orrington1641146446812009020
Osborn132001000010
Otis251161220001000
Otisfield8467293427103100
Owls Head12087403630019011
Oxbow000000000000
Oxford101102372382006310
Palermo4245172030004000
Palmyra4338331420002200
Paris169174666455306110
Parkman211811701000100
Parsonsfield8091252403004101
Passadumkeag689100000100
Passamaquoddy Indian Township183210501000010
Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point242713301100000
Patten18159912100200
Pembroke3742111731011000
Penobscot77106215452000000
Penobscot Indian Island306116701010000
Perham8103100000000
Perry3020191321011200
Peru5446201232003001
Phillips4638151102100000
Phippsburg14486896078005000
Pittsfield10279634163005011
Pittston109103412523307211
Pleasant Ridge302000000000
Plymouth302511310001101
Poland2661931007010102228001
Portage Lake2088001310000
Porter4161142020007010
Portland4,7428,3751,3144,64730518081295441010
Pownal137111356406002000
Presque Isle2721498366104202200
Princeton27810210002000
Prospect24279940000000
Randolph7963402540103300
Rangeley3426101345101101
Rangeley1573000000000
Raymond2492298986198007120
Readfield18212850821012106310
Reed410000000000
Richmond155169554675207001
Ripley1497100000000
Robbinston202011900000000
Rockland35850410725212160014320
Rockport307252124185119118300
Rome5335251851001200
Roque Bluffs22109452000001
Roxbury13139320001110
Rumford22618294411161112401
Sabattus155108914852008511
Saco1,1861,118466444914862341241
Sandy River13124510000000
Sanford76371629322044307140720
Sangerville364321711000100
Scarborough1,5461,0356366371489351309153
Searsmont59106275043002110
Searsport110110554267012201
Sebago8798382531204201
Sebec21294800002000
Seboeis730100001000
Seboomook Lake000000000000
Sedgwick78101276347000100
Shapleigh10284331951009101
Sherman311013003001000
Shirley566100000000
Sidney1921265659117124300
Skowhegan3042201354624143110711
Smithfield4832151000301000
Smyrna621020001000
Solon2943151011002000
Somerville1826111201000100
Sorrento20178700000000
South Berwick47450110727726154021300
South Bristol9169342541001200
South Oxford000000000000
South Portland1,9242,2775831,2771126663481630
South Thomaston9772474733012000
Southport5826261752002100
Southwest Harbor119155418176002100
Springfield411110000000
St. Agatha782520411010000
St. Albans3841232012101200
St. Francis26126410000020
St. George23414582105122014110
St. John221211110000001
Stacyville244020100000
Standish34535814112523121211303
Starks262513610003000
Stetson241414710002000
Steuben4360191414000000
Stockholm1347331002000
Stockton Springs9378364144114200
Stoneham17158610001000
Stonington7760272024002101
Stow22247600000000
Strong4246131510001301
Sullivan5955182712000100
Sumner3642101400101000
Surry87114417363000600
Swans Island20166200000000
Swanville5863202622001311
Sweden281710400001000
Talmadge020400000000
Temple304261111001000
The Forks002000000000
Thomaston175166556468048100
Thorndike1945152002000000
Topsfield432100000000
Topsham66350225635353303022401
Tremont91118375054000100
Trenton6983234632101200
Troy30525823000200
Turner2121359343175214300
Union128117375553004201
Unity63172162422002010
Upton301000000100
Van Buren1084340922201021
Vanceboro534001000000
Vassalboro167148816898007200
Veazie100120334252002200
Verona Island22248820001000
Vienna3339131230010002
Vinalhaven7280285353001210
Wade1152100000000
Waite220100001000
Waldo2750111520000000
Waldoboro20423154105137008200
Wales4234171320002000
Wallagrass351414602000110
Waltham841120000000
Warren116160435667001200
Washburn532614410010200
Washington6195213300006101
Waterboro201289917721100014825
Waterford8268123181003100
Waterville73878322648237345121913
Wayne10860264485010200
Webster302000000200
Weld33286224003000
Wellington1275300000000
Wells81451722825270322419102
Wesley253000000000
West Bath142100474743003000
West Forks510100000000
West Gardiner1601306244550011010
West Paris5457221630003210
Westbrook8871,305309537812542211402
Westfield14155100000000
Westmanland310000000000
Weston1250301000000
Westport Island4855212671001000
Whitefield95110396650151000
Whiting2524111842105000
Whitneyville8102301000100
Willimantic154201000000
Wilton180122465054004200
Windham75382726025862278316901
Windsor6850341752022302
Winn773110000000
Winslow3852231871032590215303
Winter Harbor2715131312000000
Winterport162141556781303021
Winterville744030000000
Winthrop3312871189226172116200
Wiscasset149169545781112200
Woodland472113401000000
Woodstock5059161600001000
Woodville000000000000
Woolwich1901417677116102100
Wyman000000000000
Yarmouth1,04054230749169542112400
York1,110782392429139788434701
chevron-downShow all townships

Exit poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of each Democratic candidate according to a survey of voters as they exited randomly selected precincts in each state. Exit poll results will be updated as vote tallies are reported.

Sex

Men
41% OF VOTERS

Biden

29

Sanders

38

33

Women
59%

37

29

34

Race

White
95% OF VOTERS

Biden

34

Sanders

32

34

Black
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Hispanic/Latino
2%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Asian
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Other
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Age

17-29
15% OF VOTERS

9

Sanders

67

24

30-44
19%

23

49

28

45-64
33%

38

24

38

65+
33%

46

18

36

Party self-identification

Democrats
67% OF VOTERS

Biden

39

Sanders

31

30

Republicans
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Independents or something else
32%

22

40

38

Education

College graduate
51% OF VOTERS

Biden

33

Sanders

31

36

No college degree
49%

35

35

30

When did you decide?

In the last few days
47% OF VOTERS

Biden

47

Sanders

17

36

Decided before last few days
52%

22

47

31

Ideology

Very liberal
31% OF VOTERS

Biden

16

Sanders

55

29

Somewhat liberal
39%

38

33

29

Moderate or conservative
30%

48

13

39

Most important issue in vote

Health care
45% OF VOTERS

Biden

35

Sanders

34

31

Climate change
28%

35

32

33

Race relations
4%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Income inequality
18%

22

42

36

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Can beat Donald Trump
66% OF VOTERS

Biden

42

Sanders

25

33

Agrees with you on major issues
32%

18

48

34

How do you feel about replacing all private health insurance with a single government plan for everyone?

Support
69% OF VOTERS

Biden

24

Sanders

44

32

Oppose
28%

56

8

36

Is your opinion of socialism...

Favorable
60% OF VOTERS

Biden

21

Sanders

49

30

Unfavorable
32%

56

6

38

By Peter Andringa, Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Jess Eng, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Shana Hadi, Jason Holt, Aditya Jain, Isabelle Lavandero, Emily Liu, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Emily Guskin and Scott Clement

Sources: Edison Research, Exit polls are results from a survey of voters as they entered randomly selected voting sites in Alabama, California, Maine, Massachusetts, Minnesota, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont and Virginia on primary day, March 3. Colorado results are based on a phone survey of early voters; polls in California, North Carolina, Tennessee and Texas include phone interviews with early voters. The poll was conducted by Edison Media Research for the National Election Pool, The Washington Post and other media organizations. Results for typical characteristics have a margin of sampling error of plus or minus four percentage points.