Last updated: Aug. 11, 2022 at 11:49 a.m. ET

2022 Maryland primary elections results

WHAT TO WATCH

Governor

More than a dozen candidates are facing off in highly competitive Democratic and Republican primaries for the nomination to become Maryland’s next governor, a post being vacated by term-limited Gov. Larry Hogan (R). Democrats have lost the governor’s mansion more times than they’ve won in the past two decades. Republicans face a heated battle between a Hogan-endorsed candidate and one backed by former president Donald Trump.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Moore is projected to win. An estimated 98 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Wes Moore Moore 217,50832.4%
Tom Perez Perez 202,13630.1
Peter Franchot Franchot 141,57721.1
Rushern Baker Baker 26,5904.0
Douglas Gansler Gansler 25,4773.8
John King King 24,8793.7
Ashwani Jain Jain 13,7802.1
Jon Baron Baron 11,8791.8
Jerome Segal Segal 4,2760.6
Ralph Jaffe Jaffe 2,9750.4
Show more candidates
An estimated 98% of votes have been counted.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Cox is projected to win. An estimated 99 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Dan Cox Cox 153,41552.0%
Kelly Schulz Schulz 128,29143.5
Robin Ficker Ficker 8,2672.8
Joe Werner Werner 5,0741.7
An estimated 99% of votes have been counted.

U.S. Senate

Sen. Chris Van Hollen faces Michelle Smith in the Democratic primary for the seat he’s held since 2017, while 10 Republicans are vying for their party’s nomination.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Van Hollen is projected to win. An estimated 99 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Chris Van Hollen

incumbent Van Hollen

534,94480.8%
Michelle Smith Smith 127,08019.2
An estimated 99% of votes have been counted.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Chaffee is projected to win. An estimated 98 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Chris Chaffee Chaffee 50,51220.8%
Lorie Friend Friend 35,71114.7
John Thormann Thormann 33,29013.7
Joseph Perez Perez 26,35910.8
George Davis Davis 21,0928.7
James Tarantin Tarantin 20,5128.4
Reba Hawkins Hawkins 18,0557.4
Jon McGreevey McGreevey 14,1245.8
Todd Puglisi Puglisi 13,5495.6
Nnabu Eze Eze 9,9174.1
Show more candidates
An estimated 98% of votes have been counted.

Attorney General

The Democrats vying to succeed retiring Attorney General Brian E. Frosh have a long history. Rep. Anthony G. Brown was lieutenant governor under Gov. Martin O’Malley, the husband of former judge Katie Curran O’Malley, who is running against Brown.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Brown is projected to win. An estimated 99 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Anthony Brown Brown 362,84555.1%
Katie O'Malley O'Malley 296,13944.9
An estimated 99% of votes have been counted.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Peroutka is projected to win. An estimated 98 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Michael Peroutka Peroutka 135,90655.0%
Jim Shalleck Shalleck 111,26645.0
An estimated 98% of votes have been counted.

Comptroller

The race for the Democratic nominee for Maryland comptroller pits a connected state delegate against a wealthy defense contractor — either of whom would make history if elected in November. Bowie Mayor Tim Adams would be the first African American and first paraplegic to hold the statewide office, while Del. Brooke E. Lierman (Baltimore City) would be the first woman. 

Democratic primary

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Brooke Lierman Lierman 422,75366.2%
Timothy Adams Adams 215,55133.8
An estimated 98% of votes have been counted.

Updated Aug. 10, 2022 at 5:48 p.m. ET

Republican primary

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Barry Glassman Glassman 00%
Uncontested
No results reported.

Updated July 19, 2022 at 8:02 p.m. ET

The Post estimated the lean of 2022 congressional districts using 2020 presidential results by precinct from Decision Desk HQ and estimates where actual votes at the precinct level were unavailable. Districts classified as “Strong Biden” and “Strong Trump” show where a candidate is estimated to have won by 15 percentage points or more. “Lean Biden” and “Lean Trump” districts had estimated vote margins between five and 15 points. “Close” districts show an estimated margin within five points.

State Senate

House of Delegates

Correction: A previous version of this page incorrectly included the Maryland U.S. House District 1 primary in the House of Delegates list. The page has been corrected.