Live results: 2020 Massachusetts Republican presidential primary

Donald Trump (R) has won; 99.9 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Apr 7, 2020 at 2:50 p.m. EDT

President Donald J. Trump is seeking a second term. Massachusetts's former governor, Bill Weld, is making a longshot bid to unseat him as the nominee.

New Bedford

Springfield

Salem

Lowell

Worcester

Boston

LEAD/WON

Trump

Weld

Other

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Check
Donald Trump *Trump *
239,11587.0%41
William Weld Weld
25,4259.30
Joe Walsh Walsh
3,0081.10
Total write-ins Write-ins
2,1520.80
Roque De La Fuente Fuente
6750.20
No preference No Preference
4,3851.60
274,760 votes reported from 99.9% of precincts.
* Incumbent

Township-level results

TownshipsTrumpWeldFuenteWalshWrite-insNo Preference
Abington1,09362410116
Acton5151381121016
Acushnet451192515
Adams202180402
Agawam Town1,27295013713
Alford510001
Amesbury Town784103114715
Amherst93471314
Andover1,2961932131727
Aquinnah510000
Arlington1,0841711212127
Ashburnham311331036
Ashby222250103
Ashfield35112000
Ashland4838406312
Athol442331257
Attleboro1,7871788411722
Auburn81389119720
Avon224160311
Ayer394450426
Barnstable Town3,6532629252462
Barre295271342
Becket68100110
Bedford483983568
Belchertown462632325
Bellingham82453171311
Belmont588105081112
Berkley387180323
Berlin151183114
Bernardston58170423
Beverly1,607218619044
Billerica2,65716015241548
Blackstone469290228
Blandford7340003
Bolton233450213
Boston6,49999033177130119
Bourne1,762138615620
Boxborough201361107
Boxford456703347
Boylston305370239
Braintree Town2,49516812211536
Brewster73291291217
Bridgewater1,41993110719
Brimfield181150101
Brockton1,7281434301030
Brookfield190220201
Brookline5801632171218
Buckland35130010
Burlington1,26791412517
Cambridge5802054262024
Canton960107211422
Carlisle172410106
Carver8365227212
Charlemont6530202
Charlton608763709
Chatham584672689
Chelmsford1,9592055271444
Chelsea331281616
Cheshire134140212
Chester15663101
Chesterfield4892000
Chicopee1,683120427817
Chilmark2240122
Clarksburg5750002
Clinton5085615412
Cohasset28169151813
Colrain42110100
Concord471149171110
Conway53150020
Cummington3360000
Dalton134380636
Danvers1,6141340181433
Dartmouth1,13286361011
Dedham1,258128418725
Deerfield127201042
Dennis1,322110371421
Dighton390231513
Douglas547411407
Dover244580246
Dracut2,1881304101215
Dudley550410627
Dunstable225270206
Duxbury714122171417
East Bridgewater1,0667837424
East Brookfield127110314
East Longmeadow7555837614
Eastham327441214
Easthampton Town405611227
Easton1,145117510710
Edgartown168160912
Egremont2730000
Erving4741000
Essex220430131
Everett72037313410
Fairhaven7154229311
Fall River1,849602261423
Falmouth2,285232217935
Fitchburg1,116967191112
Florida3930100
Foxborough1,071128212635
Framingham1,5882494292336
Franklin Town1,5191873251928
Freetown568300318
Gardner7337101128
Georgetown566501438
Gill4290101
Gloucester1,1081531111431
Goshen51100000
Gosnold340000
Grafton731106281015
Granby300280322
Granville119100303
Great Barrington70170301
Greenfield Town42170312218
Groton5031091969
Groveland5004412713
Hadley138310100
Halifax6894709210
Hamilton361731543
Hampden247290001
Hancock4510111
Hanover1,06971514513
Hanson8066117612
Hardwick124100110
Harvard269470614
Harwich1,05291310717
Hatfield81121102
Haverhill3,01120712361641
Hawley1610011
Heath3130010
Hingham8941791182339
Hinsdale66100100
Holbrook6974215713
Holden1,0681303151325
Holland128121310
Holliston53198531014
Holyoke597791721216
Hopedale282340309
Hopkinton558110461120
Hubbardston264321626
Hudson9141232121228
Hull4715821510
Huntington110140101
Ipswich6519529917
Kingston1,0087839616
Lakeville8395716511
Lancaster3176107310
Lanesborough84150312
Lawrence65552621510
Lee101161224
Leicester615361716
Lenox98400124
Leominster1,4441294301322
Leverett2351000
Lexington68818029520
Leyden2980000
Lincoln142441441
Littleton4878806013
Longmeadow487112381410
Lowell2,3281768492120
Ludlow959461567
Lunenburg67488251213
Lynn1,7071028281621
Lynnfield7526746711
Malden94284413924
Manchester by the Sea194931328
Mansfield1,102168012628
Marblehead8111734131320
Marion315500329
Marlborough1,50319812332023
Marshfield1,433149111023
Mashpee1,2048904825
Mattapoisett360300449
Maynard411730545
Medfield5468916418
Medford1,5841432201429
Medway60010934911
Melrose1,1751601191032
Mendon365351103
Merrimac462421406
Methuen Town2,4921186161624
Middleborough1,6911036151115
Middlefield1610100
Middleton6404608814
Milford1,06488313721
Millbury690535516
Millis5077614518
Millville183120203
Milton952117491214
Monroe430000
Monson402372607
Montague179291436
Monterey2070100
Montgomery614021470
Mount Washington200000
Nahant185320032
Nantucket3525941299
Natick1,136216226844
Needham9191747111236
New Ashford1400000
New Bedford1,766750271829
New Braintree6641000
New Marlborough3371301
New Salem37110101
Newbury4325403175
Newburyport697123110015
Newton2,08241212431868
Norfolk769113010627
North Adams189222405
North Andover1,373143318727
North Attleborough1,4531844111533
North Brookfield297171123
North Reading9419428726
Northampton60510858630
Northborough692150119825
Northbridge73977011315
Northfield77170002
Norton875790679
Norwell514620468
Norwood1,4141224181522
Oak Bluffs158230613
Oakham143130200
Orange323320203
Orleans5107115410
Otis5561102
Oxford757504878
Palmer Town525402415
Paxton217250302
Peabody2,8801755272049
Pelham7100000
Pembroke1,38111038530
Pepperell9118217524
Peru4060201
Petersham6860001
Phillipston10560103
Pittsfield6561111201117
Plainfield1880000
Plainville6285808413
Plymouth4,3713398541991
Plympton2461303111
Princeton195310045
Provincetown37130101
Quincy3,27726110464359
Randolph768473967
Raynham805490678
Reading1,7252394202058
Rehoboth6034827010
Revere1,279545241010
Richmond33150000
Rochester457261319
Rockland1,216641101323
Rockport295720331
Rowe2210000
Rowley479401325
Royalston7770002
Russell6920202
Rutland424553229
Salem1,1521286152223
Salisbury637421627
Sandisfield2911100
Sandwich1,951145217937
Saugus1,69366114118
Savoy2610100
Scituate89615009618
Seekonk535200700
Sharon512652495
Sheffield55171311
Shelburne58210000
Sherborn134540323
Shirley431532705
Shrewsbury1,3022222172145
Shutesbury1890100
Somerset8283526611
Somerville744118101689
South Hadley67183111718
Southampton334270016
Southborough3816937611
Southbridge Town4453231336
Southwick6124517110
Spencer612382332
Springfield1,68916915394136
Sterling4135103011
Stockbridge49100001
Stoneham1,099700807
Stoughton1,1059618514
Stow307763329
Sturbridge433642859
Sudbury49613827015
Sunderland6590111
Sutton5453905013
Swampscott5318727416
Swansea7262413110
Taunton2,0241175361625
Templeton381340224
Tewksbury1,8041111171126
Tisbury96180333
Tolland3350100
Topsfield4277712410
Townsend544460268
Truro73160200
Tyngsborough8785615011
Tyringham1510100
Upton3636739315
Uxbridge66866112210
Wakefield1,255113212816
Wales11890311
Walpole1,4161383131424
Waltham1,675178917723
Ware365221123
Wareham1,2237729533
Warren246151232
Warwick2540100
Washington3150100
Watertown Town6821131111110
Wayland365106152313
Webster6574711215
Wellesley7002076142035
Wellfleet108291104
Wendell1720000
Wenham1906304011
West Boylston508540649
West Bridgewater532452527
West Brookfield213181311
West Newbury266402347
West Springfield Town8876734716
West Stockbridge22100001
West Tisbury7081311
Westborough574121110911
Westfield1,568149625929
Westford1,186155491429
Westhampton6670011
Westminster428470606
Weston274751358
Westport86245210018
Westwood71210009725
Weymouth Town2,7522026282247
Whately37130002
Whitman1,0126939822
Wilbraham65165310012
Williamsburg69160201
Williamstown87170114
Wilmington1,55795215523
Winchendon464370613
Winchester8101563101019
Windsor4150101
Winthrop Town692552075
Woburn2,1041250161838
Worcester3,55935216612351
Worthington3740000
Wrentham82411417415
Yarmouth2,1231567221330
chevron-downShow all townships

By Peter Andringa, Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Jess Eng, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Shana Hadi, Jason Holt, Aditya Jain, Isabelle Lavandero, Emily Liu, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Sources: Edison Research