Live results: 2020 Michigan Democratic presidential primary

Joe Biden (D) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last Updated: Mar 27, 2020 at 11:11 a.m. EDT

Former vice president Joe Biden has won the Michigan primary, extending his delegate lead with the biggest prize of the night. After Super Tuesday, Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-Vt.) worked to regain momentum by campaigning heavily in the state, which awards 125 delegates. He hoped to show he was stronger than Biden in a state that was key to President Trump's victory. But Biden decisively won working-class and affluent voters, whites and African Americans, moderates and conservatives, and women.

The state has same-day registration and no-excuses absentee voting, and turnout was high. More than 700,000 ballots had been returned as of March 9, and nearly 29,000 voters asked to have their ballots voided so they could vote for a remaining candidate, according to the secretary of state’s office. All polls closed by 9 p.m. Eastern time.

Democratic Gov. Gretchen Whitmer had endorsed former vice president Joe Biden.

Additional delegates will be allocated as vote totals are finalized.

chevron-downRead more

Flint

Grand Rapids

Lansing

Sault Ste. Marie

Detroit

LEAD/WON

Biden

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Joe BidenBidenCheck
837,98052.9%73
Bernie SandersSanders
576,36436.452
Michael BloombergBloomberg
73,1104.60
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
26,0231.60
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
22,3671.40
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
10,9530.70
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
9,4570.60
Andrew YangYang
2,3790.20
Tom SteyerSteyer
1,7300.10
Michael BennetBennet
1,5310.10
Cory BookerBooker
8890.10
Marianne WilliamsonWilliamson
7280.00
John DelaneyDelaney
4650.00
chevron-downShow more candidates
Total votes from 100% of precincts1,584,397

Where Candidates Did Well

Here’s where the top candidates racked up their vote totals across the state.

Biden

Flint

Grand Rapids

Lansing

Sault Ste. Marie

Detroit

Sanders

Flint

Grand Rapids

Lansing

Sault Ste. Marie

Detroit

County Results

Wayne County is Michigan’s most populous with almost 2 million people. Home to Detroit, Wayne saw some of the biggest drop-offs in voter turnout for the Democratic Party between 2012 and 2016. Northwest of Detroit is Oakland County, the state’s second-most-populous with a large auto engineering sector and auto-based economy. Macomb, northeast of Detroit, is Michigan’s third-most-populous county.

CountiesBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharSteyerBookerGabbardYangBennetDelaneyWilliamson
Alcona74230761166431120131
Alger7694512921121010181210
Allegan7,5724,83952019525911119410913965
Alpena2,3701,18521481655972272623
Antrim1,8711,21917370512740158312
Arenac1,017468261581020111101
Baraga441280121091210112200
Barry3,4172,324351988457136508612
Bay7,9935,0461,013218347140347106212253
Benzie1,7161,21817689634632313323
Berrien11,1495,7044832379131311711124199713
Branch1,70698114060571920233322
Calhoun7,5464,9426182452338818774181933
Cass2,9071,2647739175298201821110
Charlevoix2,1201,34421170705962206210
Cheboygan1,53880315855482250171310
Chippewa1,8171,32613869573171356020
Clare1,568951161374131413222103
Clinton6,7193,9565852021719911376121045
Crawford8914947923362010151321
Delta2,3171,30215658903973338513
Dickinson1,5188719330472851281200
Eaton9,2446,0881,2063633252003111113361346
Emmet2,9432,09924712211164314191006
Genesee37,55820,7882,584690633372822732069672624
Gladwin1,491659170353621321611211
Gogebic1,2566267122112521123200
Grand Traverse8,4856,81492638739722021411724749
Gratiot2,0911,2509153452651177301
Hillsdale1,7751,08215545503060302312
Houghton2,1712,0057689394911378301
Huron1,76586912833411673248221
Ingham26,37624,7022,8701,7109854907127352104521227
Ionia2,9282,14321670694231417425
Iosco1,73175619442663692214301
Iron8764594725251842151100
Isabella3,6673,42119311779311225312714
Jackson8,5035,864761225203921510111181343
Kalamazoo22,82320,7931,63389373634137143036122623
Kalkaska9426379636191261194100
Kent47,50446,2313,6401,7571,70677010343675166773136
Keweenaw232153134171200100000
Lake759332371118143090001
Lapeer4,9083,1635371201347521363121057
Leelanau3,0771,8882441341018073319012
Lenawee5,7413,8464551641277111474101341
Livingston14,3479,6821,4275405122713672154013815
Luce281161238920020000
Mackinac8074797032252410112301
Macomb66,06844,1719,5302,0382,4201,138190579842331404673
Manistee1,9291,18819078864731335310
Marquette5,9735,0172641571841091086915540
Mason2,2691,30414978575641213312
Mecosta2,0141,536164758341101355802
Menominee1,3196208626202621143610
Midland6,3023,93235016813285629314655
Missaukee63834569151861160300
Monroe9,5355,77789520324114120101042820717
Montcalm3,0002,065309691185661468623
Montmorency584243541616751162200
Muskegon13,0218,5671,176338378212241314824341219
Newaygo2,4101,50718562513654347203
Oakland145,40886,66612,4714,3363,5051,6312351181,52444721236105
Oceana1,54985513444342571247211
Ogemaw1,1836221362933212196341
Ontonagon479271331614121250001
Osceola9685719216141311163212
Oscoda4462034471681060000
Otsego1,430977141516027611710221
Ottawa17,85613,6721,222578554310451126370341211
Presque Isle1,1064237528271731171400
Roscommon1,650812227477737111214812
Saginaw16,7098,5061,02027924213632231632640913
Sanilac1,8511,01415454422081293501
Schoolcraft5732791891340192211
Shiawassee4,8103,072405115129621815014842
St. Clair9,5606,6281,28830433214626291163921622
St. Joseph2,5341,7131935513231934216612
Tuscola2,7811,546218625937153406743
Van Buren4,8623,19732713013957737081422
Washtenaw48,78046,0732,2182,5768935694130477178521225
Wayne172,590113,41715,5724,2572,8461,3322933031,323424410131182
Wexford1,8081,31011742412251263720
chevron-downShow all counties

Preliminary exit poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of Democratic candidates according to statewide exit polls. Edison Media Research surveys voters as they exit randomly selected voting sites on primary day, March 10, and interviews early voters by phone. Results are preliminary and will be updated as additional interviews are completed and votes are tallied. For typical characteristics, exit poll results have a margin of sampling error of plus or minus four percentage points.

>See full Michigan exit poll results: Which groups support Biden or Sanders more

Sex

Men
46% OF VOTERS

Biden

47

Sanders

43

10

Women
54%

58

35

7

Race

White
72% OF VOTERS

Biden

51

Sanders

40

9

Black
18%

66

27

7

Hispanic/Latino
6%

39

53

8

Asian
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Other
3%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Age

18-29
16% OF VOTERS

Biden

19

Sanders

76

5

30-44
22%

42

52

6

45-64
42%

62

26

12

65+
20%

71

20

9

Ideology

Very liberal
21% OF VOTERS

Biden

32

Sanders

65

3

Somewhat liberal
40%

55

37

8

Moderate or conservative
39%

62

25

13

Most important issue in vote

Health care
41% OF VOTERS

Biden

58

Sanders

37

5

Climate change
18%

51

44

5

Race relations
10%

63

23

14

Income inequality
22%

40

45

15

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Can beat Donald Trump
58% OF VOTERS

Biden

62

Sanders

30

8

Agrees with you on major issues
37%

39

53

8

Other Democratic presidential primaries

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Ann Gerhart and Emily Davies

Sources: Edison Research