Live results: 2020 Minnesota Democratic presidential primary

With 100 percent of the expected vote counted, Joe Biden (D) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Mar 28, 2020 at 1:56 p.m. EDT

Former vice president Joe Biden has won the Minnesota primary. On the eve of Super Tuesday, Sen. Amy Klobuchar (D-Minn.) suspended her presidential bid and announced she would endorse Biden, who won the South Carolina primary in a blowout. There are 75 delegates at stake. Additional delegates will be allocated as vote totals are finalized.

Sanders won Minnesota's caucus in 2016.

chevron-downRead more

Rochester

St. Cloud

Duluth

St. Paul

Minneapolis

LEAD/WON

Biden

Sanders

Klobuchar

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Joe BidenBidenCheck
287,55338.6%41
Bernie SandersSanders
222,43129.929
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
114,67415.45
Michael BloombergBloomberg
61,8758.30
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
41,5255.60
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
7,6241.00
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
2,5040.30
Andrew YangYang
1,7490.20
Tom SteyerSteyer
5510.10
Michael BennetBennet
3220.00
Marianne WilliamsonWilliamson
2260.00
Cory BookerBooker
1970.00
John DelaneyDelaney
1720.00
Julian CastroCastro
1150.00
Deval PatrickPatrick
720.00
100% of the expected vote is in, 100% of precincts reporting744,222

County-level results

The three most populous counties in the state are Hennepin, home to Minneapolis; Ramsey, which includes capital St. Paul; and Dakota, which borders Wisconsin. 


Key countiesBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharSteyerBookerGabbardYangCastroBennetDelaneyWilliamsonPatrick
Anoka15,17611,2803,3034,1562211,425191133105315491
Carver5,1652,4171,0441,38612051490341400030
Dakota24,75915,4795,1157,4575192,622241418210612137172
Hennepin92,10788,56019,07251,3392,50410,991127677345323184496619
Olmsted8,5245,4621,3822,7482361,331125735337543
Ramsey34,70634,4986,92821,9719054,63155333033661241312913
St. Louis14,11510,0543,2283,6822331,528356137635164107
Scott5,8203,5441,2041,49312159091592512421
Stearns4,2043,3559981,271134773124442647351
Washington16,2448,8273,2974,2413551,874201010398617571
Wright4,2942,0539338807739571362215220
chevron-downShow all counties

Candidate performance maps

Here’s where the top candidates racked up their vote totals across the state.

visual key

Biden

Rochester

St. Cloud

Duluth

St. Paul

Minneapolis

Sanders

Rochester

St. Cloud

Duluth

St. Paul

Minneapolis

Exit poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of each Democratic candidate according to a survey of voters as they exited randomly selected precincts in each state. Exit poll results will be updated as vote tallies are reported.

Sex

Men
42% OF VOTERS

Biden

39

Sanders

37

24

Women
58%

41

25

34

Race

White
85% OF VOTERS

Biden

42

Sanders

27

31

Black
6%

47

43

10

Hispanic/Latino
4%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Asian
3%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Other
2%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Age

17-29
19% OF VOTERS

Biden

17

Sanders

65

18

30-44
24%

25

38

37

45-64
32%

49

18

33

65+
26%

59

14

27

Party self-identification

Democrats
69% OF VOTERS

Biden

43

Sanders

28

29

Republicans
4%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Independents or something else
27%

35

39

26

Education

College graduate
50% OF VOTERS

Biden

39

Sanders

25

36

No college degree
50%

41

36

23

When did you decide?

In the last few days
55% OF VOTERS

Biden

53

Sanders

19

28

Decided before last few days
45%

24

45

31

Ideology

Very liberal
24% OF VOTERS

Biden

16

Sanders

51

33

Somewhat liberal
42%

39

30

31

Moderate or conservative
34%

58

15

27

Most important issue in vote

Health care
46% OF VOTERS

Biden

42

Sanders

31

27

Climate change
24%

43

27

30

Race relations
7%

44

20

36

Income inequality
18%

30

39

31

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Can beat Donald Trump
65% OF VOTERS

Biden

47

Sanders

21

32

Agrees with you on major issues
32%

25

49

26

How do you feel about replacing all private health insurance with a single government plan for everyone?

Support
62% OF VOTERS

Biden

26

Sanders

44

30

Oppose
35%

64

6

30

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Emily Guskin and Scott Clement

Sources: Edison Research, Exit polls are results from a survey of voters as they entered randomly selected voting sites in Alabama, California, Maine, Massachusetts, Minnesota, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont and Virginia on primary day, March 3. Colorado results are based on a phone survey of early voters; polls in California, North Carolina, Tennessee and Texas include phone interviews with early voters. The poll was conducted by Edison Media Research for the National Election Pool, The Washington Post and other media organizations. Results for typical characteristics have a margin of sampling error of plus or minus four percentage points.