Live results: 2020 Mississippi Democratic presidential primary

Joe Biden (D) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Apr 3, 2020 at 5:50 p.m. EDT

Former vice president Joe Biden has won the Mississippi primary. About 6 in 10 Democratic primary voters in the state, according to exit poll data, supported returning to President Obama’s policies as opposed to changing to more conservative or liberal policies -- slightly higher than in other primaries so far this year. He was positioned to take most if not all of the 36 delegates at stake. Also on the ballot were House and Senate primary races. President Trump won the state in 2016 by nearly 18 points.


chevron-downRead more

Southaven

Hattiesburg

Biloxi

Jackson

LEAD/WON

Biden

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Check
Joe Biden Biden
222,16081.0%34
Bernie Sanders Sanders
40,65714.82
Michael Bloomberg Bloomberg
6,9332.50
Elizabeth Warren Warren
1,5500.60
Tulsi Gabbard Gabbard
1,0030.40
Pete Buttigieg Buttigieg
5620.20
Andrew Yang Yang
4500.20
Amy Klobuchar Klobuchar
4400.20
Tom Steyer Steyer
3780.10
Deval Patrick Patrick
2580.10
Total write-ins Write-ins
100.00
274,401 votes reported from 100% of precincts.

County results

CountiesBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharGabbardPatrickSteyerYangWrite-ins
Adams3,4475021461588194580
Alcorn1,03620930435113310
Amite1,2401664043554650
Attala1,609308551020111350
Benton531864245121530
Bolivar3,7995801092685172590
Calhoun73012929121421220
Carroll7911385032171240
Chickasaw1,6122186577581700
Choctaw519743231372030
Claiborne1,4952398288463340
Clarke1,3051245693330150
Clay2,75127811820103153110
Coahoma2,4524781023771940817280
Copiah3,06872113917451676100
Covington1,5281855265244120
De Soto8,6222,20216375201931211100
Forrest4,8761,405183581162286110
Franklin6241554022011010
George4251051862200220
Greene376381513111210
Grenada1,927230103135141645610
Hancock1,42154334261311281240
Harrison9,8082,45724482301545611170
Hinds36,5236,29154921154461342636540
Holmes3,2534781301012668770
Humphreys1,52021390876101550
Issaquena172281410110110
Itawamba4671351013062020
Jackson6,7111,4531425221143025120
Jasper2,1212369379653520
Jefferson1,4042426263053320
Jefferson Davis1,8452557686082540
Jones3,563552106147465560
Kemper1,2501245332244330
Lafayette3,0491,22890991813283670
Lamar2,48070278191111180390
Lauderdale5,2186111531779128470
Lawrence1,1481615094245110
Leake1,74233965112152710
Lee4,4719571303875142290
Leflore2,85728479138330730
Lincoln2,129423871110175400
Lowndes5,0117171062572111670
Madison10,8492,00218072241141717130
Marion1,7282196763120310
Marshall3,3434861461948132890
Monroe2,419309802025133170
Montgomery9371648196832030
Neshoba1,21320335113240150
Newton1,3381725430313200
Noxubee1,5511857779163030
Oktibbeha3,5649711365618142505130
Panola3,08442915819691141680
Pearl River1,240353301452153550
Perry536833600202220
Pike3,47157013224155138650
Pontotoc95722438883112420
Prentiss89914824125592130
Quitman9111396371534780
Rankin7,6111,7451153815113728110
Scott2,1563447615317121150
Sharkey7671073742251120
Simpson1,94033156123265320
Smith7941284152230210
Stone6801352331112320
Sunflower2,75438511915610225720
Tallahatchie1,368213991157144580
Tate1,455263631201172310
Tippah6831192875012210
Tishomingo4061341251340240
Tunica7891353644143100
Union7571714022170120
Walthall1,2051444983251220
Warren4,408809116341232832100
Washington4,8015841711646212350
Wayne1,68921187117444240
Webster451732623334020
Wilkinson1,03914142112301430
Winston1,80222376132451650
Yalobusha1,2382267163597650
Yazoo2,401380103187162520
chevron-downShow all counties

Preliminary exit poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of Democratic candidates according to statewide exit polls. Edison Media Research surveys voters as they exit randomly selected voting sites on primary day, March 10, and interviews early voters by phone. Results are preliminary and will be updated as additional interviews are completed and votes are tallied. For typical characteristics, exit poll results have a margin of sampling error of plus or minus four percentage points.


See full exit poll results from Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri and Washington

Sex

Men
42% OF VOTERS

Biden

78

Sanders

18

4

Women
58%

83

12

5

Race

White
28% OF VOTERS

Biden

70

Sanders

25

5

Black
69%

87

10

3

Hispanic/Latino
3%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Asian
0
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Other
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Age

17-29
13% OF VOTERS

Biden

61

Sanders

35

4

30-44
19%

72

22

6

45-64
42%

86

11

3

65+
26%

90

6

4

Ideology

Very liberal
23% OF VOTERS

Biden

72

Sanders

21

7

Somewhat liberal
23%

76

20

4

Moderate or conservative
54%

87

10

3

Most important issue in vote

Health care
42% OF VOTERS

Biden

81

Sanders

14

5

Climate change
10%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Race relations
17%

86

13

1

Income inequality
26%

79

16

5

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Can beat Donald Trump
51% OF VOTERS

Biden

86

Sanders

11

3

Agrees with you on major issues
46%

76

19

5

Other Democratic presidential primaries

By Peter Andringa, Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Jess Eng, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Shana Hadi, Jason Holt, Aditya Jain, Isabelle Lavandero, Emily Liu, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Ann Gerhart and Emily Davies

Sources: Edison Research