Last updated: Jul 20, 2021 at 6:20 p.m. ET

2021 New York City primary results

This is the first time New York City has used ranked-choice voting to select a mayor, trading its old runoff system for one in which voters rank as many as five candidates. Brooklyn borough president Eric Adams was projected as the winner of the mayoral primary on Tuesday evening. Other positions, including comptroller and city council seats, will also be selected by ranked-choice voting. Related: New York City primary meltdown deals new setback to nation’s strained electoral system

New York City mayor

Four candidates were positioned as top contenders to lead America’s largest city in the closing days of the campaign: Brooklyn borough president and former police officer Eric Adams, former sanitation commissioner Kathryn Garcia, liberal civil rights attorney Maya Wiley, and entrepreneur and former presidential candidate Andrew Yang. Crime has risen in New York, as it has in every major city since last summer, and Adams and Yang have derided the “defund the police” movement in their campaigns. The Republican race featured pundit and pro-police campaigner Curtis Sliwa.

Democratic primary results

Current leaders in ranked-choice vote allocation

Last updated: Jul 20, 2021 at 5:05 p.m. ET
Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Eric Adams Adams 404,51350.4%
Kathryn Garcia Garcia 397,31649.6
Dianne Morales Morales 00.0
Raymond McGuire McGuire 00.0
Andrew Yang Yang 00.0
Aaron Foldenauer Foldenauer 00.0
Maya Wiley Wiley 00.0
Paperboy Prince Prince 00.0
Shaun Donovan Donovan 00.0
Joycelyn Taylor Taylor 00.0
Isaac Wright Wright 00.0
Art Chang Chang 00.0
Scott Stringer Stringer 00.0

First-choice votes

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Eric Adams Adams 289,40330.8%
Maya Wiley Wiley 201,12721.4
Kathryn Garcia Garcia 184,46319.6
Andrew Yang Yang 115,13012.2
Scott Stringer Stringer 51,7785.5
Dianne Morales Morales 26,4952.8
Raymond McGuire McGuire 25,2422.7
Shaun Donovan Donovan 23,1672.5
Aaron Foldenauer Foldenauer 7,7420.8
Art Chang Chang 7,0480.7
Paperboy Prince Prince 3,9640.4
Joycelyn Taylor Taylor 2,6620.3
Isaac Wright Wright 2,2420.2
Show more candidates
940,463 votes reported from 100% of precincts.

Republican primary results

Last updated: Jul 20, 2021 at 5:05 p.m. ET
Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Curtis Sliwa Sliwa 40,79470.9%
Fernando Mateo Mateo 16,71929.1
57,513 votes reported from 100% of precincts.

New York City comptroller

Democratic candidates hoping to become the city’s chief financial officer include City Council Speaker Corey Johnson, City Councilman Brad Lander, state Senators Brian Benjamin and Kevin Parker, and state Assemblyman David Weprin. The current comptroller, Scott Stringer, is running for mayor.

Democratic primary results

Current leaders in ranked-choice vote allocation

Last updated: Jul 20, 2021 at 5:05 p.m. ET
Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Brad Lander Lander 340,94451.9%
Corey Johnson Johnson 315,64948.1
Zach Iscol Iscol 00.0
Kevin Parker Parker 00.0
Alex Pan Pan 00.0
David Weprin Weprin 00.0
Brian Benjamin Benjamin 00.0
Terri Liftin Liftin 00.0
Michelle Caruso-Cabrera Caruso-Cabrera 00.0
Reshma Patel Patel 00.0

First-choice votes

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Brad Lander Lander 268,06430.9%
Corey Johnson Johnson 195,02522.5
Michelle Caruso-Cabrera Caruso-Cabrera 117,13413.5
Brian Benjamin Benjamin 66,2767.7
David Weprin Weprin 62,6417.2
Kevin Parker Parker 49,5555.7
Reshma Patel Patel 45,6015.3
Zach Iscol Iscol 27,7563.2
Alex Pan Pan 24,2662.8
Terri Liftin Liftin 9,9781.2
Show more candidates
866,296 votes reported from 100% of precincts.

Republican primary results

Last updated: Jun 22, 2021 at 9:00 p.m. ET
Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Daby Carreras Carreras 00%
Uncontested
No results reported.

Manhattan district attorney

Cyrus R. Vance Jr., who is not running for reelection, has used the office to investigate former president Donald Trump’s financial dealings. Democratic candidates include state prosecutor Alvin Bragg, former federal prosecutor and self-funder Tali Farhadian Weinstein and Tahanie Aboushi, who is running as an outsider seeking to rein in the office. The race is not subject to ranked-choice voting.

Democratic primary results

Bragg is projected to win. 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Jul 20, 2021 at 6:19 p.m. ET
Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Alvin Bragg Bragg 85,72034.3%
Tali Farhadian Weinstein Farhadian Weinstein 76,89230.7
Tahanie Aboushi Aboushi 27,45811.0
Lucy Lang Lang 18,9107.6
Diana Florence Florence 12,2464.9
Elizabeth Crotty Crotty 11,4534.6
Eliza Orlins Orlins 10,6104.2
Dan Quart Quart 6,9842.8
Show more candidates
250,273 votes reported from 100% of precincts.

Republican primary results

Kenniff has won unopposed.

Last updated: Jun 22, 2021 at 9:00 p.m. ET
Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Thomas Kenniff Kenniff 00%
Uncontested
No results reported.

New York City Council

Current leaders in ranked-choice vote allocation shown where applicable.

By: Sophie Andrews, Peter Andringa, Alexis Barnes, Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Mohar Chatterjee, John Cherian, Hong Du, Holden Foreman, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Daniel Hoerauf, Jason Holt, Aditya Jain, Emily Liu, Paige Moody, Anthony Pesce, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Previous contributors: Madison Dong, Jess Eng, Shana Hadi and Isabelle Lavandero

Source: AP