Live results: 2020 North Carolina Democratic presidential primary

Last Updated: Mar 27, 2020 at 10:54 a.m. EDT

Former vice president Joe Biden won the North Carolina primary, one of several states in which he racked up comfortable margins. The state awards 110 delegates in its primary, the third-largest haul on Super Tuesday, and Biden led with most precincts reported by 19 percent. The race had been competitive, with Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-Vt.) and Biden each hoping to pick up a win from a Democratic electorate that includes college-town progressives, affluent suburbanites and sizable African American and Hispanic populations. 

In 2016, former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton clinched the primary election with 54.5% of the vote. North Carolina has a semi-closed primary, meaning unaffiliated voters can choose to participate in the primary of their choice but affiliated voters can only vote with their registered party. The state allows same-day registration. Early voting began Feb. 13. 

Additional delegates will be allocated as vote totals are finalized.

chevron-downRead more

Fayetteville

Greensboro

Charlotte

Wilmington

Raleigh

LEAD/WON

Biden

Sanders

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Joe BidenBidenCheck
572,27143.0%68
Bernie SandersSanders
322,64524.237
Michael BloombergBloomberg
172,55813.03
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
139,91210.52
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
43,6323.30
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
30,7422.30
Tom SteyerSteyer
10,6790.80
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
6,6220.50
Andrew YangYang
2,9730.20
Cory BookerBooker
2,1810.20
Michael BennetBennet
1,9780.10
Deval PatrickPatrick
1,3410.10
Marianne WilliamsonWilliamson
1,2430.10
John DelaneyDelaney
1,0980.10
Julian CastroCastro
6990.10
chevron-downShow more candidates
Total votes from 100% of precincts1,332,382

Candidate performance maps

Here’s where the top candidates racked up their vote totals across the state.

Biden

Fayetteville

Greensboro

Charlotte

Wilmington

Raleigh

Sanders

Fayetteville

Greensboro

Charlotte

Wilmington

Raleigh

County-level results

Mecklenburg County, home to the city of Charlotte, is the most populous county in the state, with over a million people. Wake County, home to Raleigh, is the second most populous; followed by Guilford County, which includes Greensboro.  

Key countiesBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharSteyerBookerGabbardYangCastroBennetDelaneyWilliamsonPatrick
Buncombe15,53323,4404,92810,6553,0742,3971,193313661092249224020
Cumberland19,5597,3934,8221,921533373171103167982884274435
Durham29,66422,1047,50416,5802,9261,805263922241372763184362
Forsyth23,92914,2967,7975,3072,1661,1522031091821312977275243
Gaston7,9204,0432,1591,207478345146298936102381627
Guilford37,42521,33710,2887,4912,2051,39629816725118139131376384
Mecklenburg72,71339,64822,32216,5865,4582,786862217505298511026588114
New Hanover12,3329,1655,1733,5401,6419791743815074733102317
Pitt10,3295,1052,6391,554602454117389247133182527
Union9,1174,5873,0691,76784450615731103421024111920
Wake79,00750,91923,54427,8376,8213,75950517581240351121358589
chevron-downShow all counties

Exit poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of each Democratic candidate according to a survey of voters as they exited randomly selected precincts in each state. Exit poll results will be updated as vote tallies are reported.

Sex

Men
43% OF VOTERS

Biden

42

Sanders

27

31

Women
57%

42

21

37

Race

White
62% OF VOTERS

Biden

34

Sanders

25

41

Black
27%

62

17

21

Hispanic/Latino
6%

43

35

22

Asian
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Other
3%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Age

17-29
14% OF VOTERS

Biden

19

Sanders

57

24

30-44
22%

35

33

32

45-64
37%

47

18

35

65+
27%

53

8

39

Party self-identification

Democrats
69% OF VOTERS

Biden

47

Sanders

20

33

Republicans
3%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Independents or something else
27%

29

34

37

Education

College graduate
46% OF VOTERS

Biden

37

Sanders

21

42

No college degree
54%

46

27

27

When did you decide?

In the last few days
32% OF VOTERS

Biden

53

Sanders

22

25

Decided before last few days
67%

39

26

35

Ideology

Very liberal
23% OF VOTERS

Biden

31

Sanders

39

30

Somewhat liberal
36%

41

23

36

Moderate or conservative
41%

47

16

37

Most important issue in vote

Health care
42% OF VOTERS

Biden

43

Sanders

26

31

Climate change
22%

36

23

41

Race relations
13%

47

23

30

Income inequality
19%

39

25

36

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Can beat Donald Trump
63% OF VOTERS

Biden

44

Sanders

19

37

Agrees with you on major issues
34%

35

33

32

How do you feel about replacing all private health insurance with a single government plan for everyone?

Support
55% OF VOTERS

Biden

34

Sanders

36

30

Oppose
41%

54

12

34

Is your opinion of socialism...

Favorable
50% OF VOTERS

Biden

33

Sanders

35

32

Unfavorable
40%

53

14

33

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Emily Guskin and Scott Clement

Sources: Edison Research, Exit polls are results from a survey of voters as they entered randomly selected voting sites in Alabama, California, Maine, Massachusetts, Minnesota, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont and Virginia on primary day, March 3. Colorado results are based on a phone survey of early voters; polls in California, North Carolina, Tennessee and Texas include phone interviews with early voters. The poll was conducted by Edison Media Research for the National Election Pool, The Washington Post and other media organizations. Results for typical characteristics have a margin of sampling error of plus or minus four percentage points.