LIVELast updated: 3:50 p.m. ET

2022 Pennsylvania primary elections results

WHAT TO WATCH

Pennsylvania is a swing state not only in presidential election years but also during cycles when House and Senate seats are up for grabs. There are two open statewide races in 2022, and both parties are fighting fiercely to win them. There are crowded primaries on both sides in the Senate race to replace a retiring Republican senator. And while Democrats have all but cleared the field in the gubernatorial contest, a raucous Republican fight is on tap for the executive mansion.

Senate

Both parties are engaged in crowded fights to replace Sen. Patrick J. Toomey (R). The GOP side has drawn the most attention because Donald Trump has endorsed television personality Mehmet Oz even though conservative commentator Kathy Barnette is surging. Trump criticized Barnette in the race’s final week and declined to embrace another candidate, David McCormick, an ex-hedge fund chief with strong ties to Trump’s team. Lt. Gov. John Fetterman is leading the Democratic pack while recovering from a stroke in the race’s final week.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Oz is projected to win. An estimated 98 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Mehmet Oz Oz 419,99931.2%
Dave McCormick McCormick 419,04831.1
Kathy Barnette Barnette 331,86424.7
Carla Sands Sands 73,3165.4
Jeff Bartos Bartos 66,6195.0
Sean Gale Gale 20,2511.5
George Bochetto Bochetto 14,4801.1
Show more candidates
An estimated 98% of votes have been counted.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Fetterman is projected to win. An estimated 99 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
John Fetterman Fetterman 751,53758.6%
Conor Lamb Lamb 336,60726.3
Malcolm Kenyatta Kenyatta 139,12110.9
Alex Khalil Khalil 54,2404.2
An estimated 99% of votes have been counted.

Governor

The 2022 gubernatorial race is just as much about 2020: On the Republican side, the leading candidate – state Sen. Doug Mastriano, whom Trump endorsed at the last minute – promoted false claims that the 2020 presidential race was stolen and attended the Jan. 6 “Stop the Steal” rally in Washington. His likely foe, Attorney General Josh Shapiro (D), fought attempts to delegitimize the 2020 outcome in the Keystone State.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Mastriano is projected to win. An estimated 98 percent of votes have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Douglas Mastriano Mastriano 591,04443.8%
Lou Barletta Barletta 273,00720.2
Bill McSwain McSwain 212,68315.8
Dave White White 128,9669.6
Melissa Hart Hart 54,6744.1
Joe Gale Gale 27,8952.1
Jake Corman Corman 26,0481.9
Charlie Gerow Gerow 17,9091.3
Nche Zama Zama 16,2211.2
Show more candidates
An estimated 98% of votes have been counted.

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

Shapiro has won unopposed.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Josh Shapiro Shapiro 00%
Uncontested
No results reported.

House

The Post estimated the lean of 2022 congressional districts using 2020 presidential results by precinct from Decision Desk HQ and estimates where actual votes at the precinct level were unavailable. Districts classified as ‘Strong Biden’ and ‘Strong Trump’ show where a candidate is estimated to have won by 15 percentage points or more. ‘Lean Biden’ and ‘Lean Trump’ districts had estimated vote margins between five and 15 points. ‘Close’ districts show an estimated margin within five points.

By: Lenny Bronner, Holden Foreman, Dylan Freedman, Chloe Langston, Emily Liu, Brittany Renee Mayes, Anthony Pesce, Erik Reyna and Ashlyn Still