Live results: 2020 Tennessee Democratic presidential primary

With 100 percent of the expected vote counted, Joe Biden (D) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Apr 3, 2020 at 9:35 a.m. EDT

Former Vice President Joe Biden has won the Tennessee primary, Edison Research projects. It was his fourth win of the night, in a state where the Biden campaign had little infrastructure and where former New York Mayor Michael Bloomberg invested heavily. Deadly tornadoes overnight delayed poll openings in Davidson County, which includes Nashville, and Wilson County, and early Thursday evening, a judge ruled in favor of campaigns and the state Democratic Party that polls in Davidson County stay open for an additional three hours, until 10 p.m. Eastern time.

The state awards 64 delegates. Additional delegates will be allocated as vote totals are finalized.

chevron-downRead more

Chattanooga

Knoxville

Nashville

Memphis

LEAD/WON

Biden

Sanders

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Joe BidenBidenCheck
215,06641.7%36
Bernie SandersSanders
128,78325.022
Michael BloombergBloomberg
79,66415.45
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
53,57110.41
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
17,0523.30
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
10,6482.10
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
2,2940.40
Tom SteyerSteyer
1,9800.40
Michael BennetBennet
1,8830.40
Andrew YangYang
1,0970.20
Cory BookerBooker
9790.20
Marianne WilliamsonWilliamson
4970.10
John DelaneyDelaney
3790.10
Deval PatrickPatrick
3200.10
Julian CastroCastro
2390.00
100% of the expected vote is in, 100% of precincts reporting515,851

Candidate performance maps

Here’s where the top candidates racked up their vote totals across the state.

visual key

Biden

Chattanooga

Knoxville

Nashville

Memphis

Sanders

Chattanooga

Knoxville

Nashville

Memphis

County-level results

Tennessee’s three most populous counties are Shelby, which includes Memphis and borders the Mississippi River; Davidson, home to Nashville; and farther east, Knox, home to Knoxville. 


Key countiesBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharSteyerBookerGabbardYangCastroBennetDelaneyWilliamsonPatrick
Davidson32,88225,73012,16414,8133,7971,795331118378261381362424819
Hamilton16,2969,4285,5563,6401,07662411038144787627167
Knox14,88514,7226,5126,2452,0441,25612354223107109525209
Montgomery5,3513,4061,7111,0243732365729674416521758
Rutherford9,1127,8032,8322,516878445754812075154910103
Shelby50,28020,49218,1858,4651,7481,123280311229127506231002854
Sullivan3,1472,2521,0176602681912924312117362
Sumner4,9972,8791,7081,20140223444197216727484
Williamson10,4414,6713,9322,8811,086709501913333428693
Wilson3,4041,8861,582907486295401043213167111
chevron-downShow all counties

Poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of each Democratic candidate according to a survey of voters as they exited randomly selected precincts in each state. Exit poll results will be updated as vote tallies are reported.

Sex

Men
43% OF VOTERS

Biden

38

Sanders

27

35

Women
57%

44

23

33

Race

White
70% OF VOTERS

Biden

37

Sanders

26

37

Black
26%

57

19

24

Hispanic/Latino
2%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Asian
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Other
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Age

18-29
11% OF VOTERS

Biden

16

Sanders

63

21

30-44
22%

25

40

35

45-64
40%

49

16

35

65+
28%

52

13

35

Party self-identification

Democrats
70% OF VOTERS

Biden

46

Sanders

23

31

Republicans
3%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Independents or something else
27%

29

33

38

Education

College graduate
45% OF VOTERS

Biden

35

Sanders

24

41

No college degree
55%

47

26

27

When did you decide?

In the last few days
28% OF VOTERS

Biden

61

Sanders

15

24

Decided before last few days
71%

34

28

38

Ideology

Very liberal
24% OF VOTERS

Biden

28

Sanders

41

31

Somewhat liberal
33%

39

27

34

Moderate or conservative
42%

49

16

35

Most important issue in vote

Health care
44% OF VOTERS

Biden

43

Sanders

27

30

Climate change
19%

34

29

37

Race relations
11%

48

21

31

Income inequality
19%

37

25

38

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Can beat Donald Trump
61% OF VOTERS

Biden

47

Sanders

20

33

Agrees with you on major issues
35%

31

35

34

How do you feel about replacing all private health insurance with a single government plan for everyone?

Support
53% OF VOTERS

Biden

32

Sanders

38

30

Oppose
43%

51

9

40

Is your opinion of socialism...

Favorable
47% OF VOTERS

Biden

33

Sanders

38

29

Unfavorable
44%

48

11

41

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Emily Guskin and Scott Clement

Sources: Edison Research, Exit polls are results from a survey of voters as they entered randomly selected voting sites in Alabama, California, Maine, Massachusetts, Minnesota, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont and Virginia on primary day, March 3. Colorado results are based on a phone survey of early voters; polls in California, North Carolina, Tennessee and Texas include phone interviews with early voters. The poll was conducted by Edison Media Research for the National Election Pool, The Washington Post and other media organizations. Results for typical characteristics have a margin of sampling error of plus or minus four percentage points.