Live results: 2020 Texas Republican presidential primary

Donald Trump (R) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Apr 14, 2020 at 1:03 p.m. EDT

President Donald J. Trump is seeking a second term. Former Massachusetts Gov. Bill Weld is making a longshot bid to unseat him as the nominee.

Austin

El Paso

Dallas

Houston

LEAD/WON

Trump

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Check
Donald Trump *Trump *
1,898,66494.1%117
William Weld Weld
15,8240.80
Uncommitted Uncommitted
71,8033.60
2,017,167 votes reported from 100% of precincts.
* Incumbent

County-level results

Key countiesTrumpWeldUncommitted
Bexar75,5558603,089
Collin64,5747622,726
Dallas79,4649723,603
Denton62,3856752,758
El Paso16,913223833
Fort Bend53,1055262,467
Harris181,8941,7936,884
Hidalgo11,46066426
Montgomery61,2724651,940
Tarrant118,4941,0993,490
Travis37,8328582,736
chevron-downShow all counties

By Peter Andringa, Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Jess Eng, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Shana Hadi, Jason Holt, Aditya Jain, Isabelle Lavandero, Emily Liu, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Sources: Edison Research