Last updated: Mar 18, 2022 at 9:31 a.m. ET

2022 Texas Primaries

WHAT TO WATCH

  • Gov. Greg Abbott (R) is projected to win the Republican primary for governor. Abbott, who's seeking a third term, was up against seven opponents, including former state GOP chairman Allen West and former state senator Don Huffines.

    Greg Abbott is projected to win.

    Number of votes and percentage of total vote received by eachcandidate
    VotesPct.
    Abbott1,299,05966.5%
    66.5%
    West239,55712.3
    12.3
    Huffines234,13812.0
    12.0
    Other181,4189.3
    9.3
  • Both Lt. Gov. Dan Patrick (R) and Attorney General Ken Paxton are being challenged from the right.

  • In the 28th Congressional District, Rep. Henry Cuellar (D) is in a rematch with Jessica Cisneros, a young attorney and the first Justice Democrats-backed candidate. See all House primary results.

Texas is the first test of former president Donald Trump’s endorsement power in the 2022 midterm cycle. Trump is backing at least 30 candidates in the conservative state, many of them Republican incumbents who are likely to prevail anyway. Gov. Greg Abbott, who is seeking a third term and has the former president’s endorsement, is likely to triumph, though it’s possible another Trump-backed candidate, scandal-plagued Attorney General Ken Paxton, could be pushed into a May 24 runoff with George P. Bush and other candidates. A third statewide Republican with Trump’s blessing, Lt. Gov. Dan Patrick, also seems likely to win his primary Tuesday.

Meanwhile, Democrats are avidly watching whether 17-year incumbent Rep. Henry Cuellar, a conservative Democrat, can fend off a second challenge from Jessica Cisneros, a 28-year-old immigration attorney who is backed by Rep. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D-N.Y.). The contest comes after a Jan. 19 FBI raid on Cuellar’s home and office in the 28th Congressional District; he hasn’t specified what is happening but maintains his innocence.

Governor

Gov. Greg Abbott (R) is seeking a third term in the Lone Star State, and has been campaigning against seven GOP challengers, armed with Trump’s endorsement. He is leaning hard into cultural issues, such as an executive order to ban employers from enforcing vaccine mandates and a bill banning transgender athletes from participating on school sports teams corresponding to their gender identity. Former congressman Beto O’Rourke is likely to easily nab the Democratic nomination to face Abbott in November.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Abbott is projected to win. We estimate around all votes cast have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Greg Abbott

incumbent Abbott

1,299,05966.5%
Allen West West 239,55712.3
Don Huffines Huffines 234,13812.0
Chad Prather Prather 74,1733.8
Rick L. Perry Perry 61,4243.1
Kandy Kaye Horn Horn 23,6051.2
Paul Belew Belew 11,3870.6
Danny Harrison Harrison 10,8290.6
Show more candidates
We estimate around all votes cast have been counted.

Votes by county

Votes by county
CountyAbbottWestHuffinesHarrisonBelewHornPratherPerry
Anderson4,922, county leader857612291928319295
Andrews1,358, county leader21819110424155113
Angelina7,401, county leader1,141542283278398529
Aransas3,227, county leader42433292661124205
Archer1,357, county leader131129217113180
Armstrong461, county leader39614086913
Atascosa3,349, county leader502365283456254181
Austin2,801, county leader601767251725213135
Bailey548, county leader113752377343
Bandera2,991, county leader666406153051263253
Bastrop6,109, county leader1,0029503951136424332
Baylor401, county leader44320012922
Bee1,624, county leader1439512152367170
Bell14,715, county leader3,0311,756117103204679468
Bexar62,935, county leader9,1559,1317624891,4291,7832,515
Blanco1,857, county leader39822212262614395
Borden142, county leader1719001132
Bosque2,214, county leader40930712121315135
Bowie6,100, county leader1,017551371744311176
Brazoria18,053, county leader4,0955,0121581893941,2081,627
Brazos10,180, county leader3,0261,47486109337666646
Brewster678, county leader44754514295458
Briscoe309, county leader28576242520
Brooks139, county leader9620056
Brown4,405, county leader647405211565405203
Burleson1,735, county leader37919191814353
Burnet6,330, county leader1,036828634898432342
Caldwell2,391, county leader376312261452134231
Calhoun1,587, county leader247210318317880
Callahan1,607, county leader198182741316773
Cameron8,470, county leader809540553893152378
Camp1,122, county leader1881056596434
Carson780, county leader119752399025
Cass3,159, county leader61539813619220154
Castro517, county leader45671263867
Chambers4,593, county leader893995301899331312
Cherokee4,505, county leader72649616835262111
Childress623, county leader47430266242
Clay1,747, county leader1971675111617364
Cochran187, county leader2118243229
Coke433, county leader67520115929
Coleman973, county leader150914196259
Collin47,869, county leader11,67413,1795226931,0882,1082,942
Collingsworth365, county leader38340323318
Colorado2,185, county leader437357101026120119
Comal16,351, county leader3,5972,463143145286764500
Comanche1,466, county leader210239551414564
Concho392, county leader47281151634
Cooke4,308, county leader1,109777252262346126
Coryell3,772, county leader850385272553302185
Cottle231, county leader30141112510
Crane581, county leader80413353649
Crockett303, county leader22150314115
Crosby387, county leader32481193917
Culberson38, county leader12400044
Dallam296, county leader43412143910
Dallas57,002, county leader9,99412,4596086531,2831,9293,281
Dawson668, county leader64871154912
De Witt1,790, county leader29427271227121106
Deaf Smith713, county leader107833797153
Delta613, county leader82896369133
Denton42,126, county leader11,6359,9013294011,0271,9741,049
Dickens365, county leader48294385823
Dimmit108, county leader253002174
Donley410, county leader54564366519
Duval165, county leader233011211
Eastland2,029, county leader26753914918188100
Ector6,853, county leader1,2969126144103541311
Edwards276, county leader42241123814
El Paso14,555, county leader1,64575624264175271582
Ellis12,456, county leader1,6502,9347552141728544
Erath3,872, county leader658670151055496183
Falls1,392, county leader2061043599375
Fannin2,874, county leader555507152234339214
Fayette4,131, county leader569507351272232243
Fisher528, county leader484743116639
Floyd538, county leader52655024644
Foard212, county leader11101131911
Fort Bend29,086, county leader6,0116,9585452275811,0221,275
Franklin1,532, county leader239162982411684
Freestone2,153, county leader397319151117216112
Frio359, county leader46261272217
Gaines1,351, county leader193270631627765
Galveston19,306, county leader4,2354,8652201593709801,174
Garza619, county leader5274120910855
Gillespie3,771, county leader1,489549342767198328
Glasscock272, county leader32680133020
Goliad1,109, county leader13611613124111658
Gonzales2,546, county leader209298171047183170
Gray1,840, county leader327214571321087
Grayson12,116, county leader2,4842,3371561312341,145682
Gregg8,126, county leader1,161699354061332174
Grimes2,364, county leader554436121932241100
Guadalupe11,019, county leader1,7471,4546778230660405
Hale1,689, county leader1891891541914363
Hall255, county leader2320001276
Hamilton1,131, county leader14914266127638
Hansford727, county leader2188645547464
Hardeman427, county leader50281356231
Hardin6,469, county leader1,10065537740365131
Harris117,838, county leader21,30631,2321,2471,5962,3584,4436,179
Harrison5,271, county leader1,202612221935291146
Hartley505, county leader69651356022
Haskell471, county leader47483154122
Hays10,337, county leader2,5211,48970121251490412
Hemphill472, county leader1668922166755
Henderson6,806, county leader1,177984342073455129
Hidalgo11,979, county leader1,1737349453147216675
Hill3,139, county leader44251921153024968
Hockley1,619, county leader211227111319188113
Hood7,271, county leader1,5801,4214152158431288
Hopkins2,654, county leader4093701192322055
Houston2,047, county leader31722377811337
Howard1,954, county leader36428418445237109
Hudspeth252, county leader48183284328
Hunt6,692, county leader1,4561,303384463554207
Hutchinson2,141, county leader2802411482724676
Irion177, county leader40290014112
Jack1,488, county leader1811324101014872
Jackson1,385, county leader227192602212388
Jasper4,387, county leader49329615243420885
Jeff Davis333, county leader12433149272735
Jefferson12,152, county leader1,6931,0063719132345369
Jim Hogg60, county leader4000110
Jim Wells1,249, county leader1259013658747
Johnson11,275, county leader2,1322,2235261991,050371
Jones1,309, county leader1691701511812459
Karnes1,398, county leader1381121522210466
Kaufman8,143, county leader1,2271,6244950101482284
Kendall6,084, county leader1,1799294148136304424
Kenedy12, county leader0000002
Kent198, county leader32232012521
Kerr5,401, county leader1,9421,299304191280407
Kimble802, county leader1377403145641
King39, county leader67000111
Kinney481, county leader1344443143354
Kleberg1,287, county leader15070124134970
Knox381, county leader52512484046
La Salle74, county leader7200083
Lamar4,422, county leader719577181931403135
Lamb1,049, county leader121107601311160
Lampasas2,827, county leader505277171156189151
Lavaca3,358, county leader4094516103722784
Lee2,151, county leader27324610936128143
Leon2,498, county leader44223412193519898
Liberty5,310, county leader7331,171293177533252
Limestone2,541, county leader36223911192119280
Lipscomb442, county leader114583357148
Live Oak1,834, county leader2181287112216880
Llano3,519, county leader684394262756226115
Loving22, county leader7200034
Lubbock18,301, county leader2,7573,1281081304661,6941,057
Lynn475, county leader72565087315
Madison1,497, county leader3331601171815697
Marion800, county leader171965964618
Martin433, county leader101715164222
Mason872, county leader247961011237546
Matagorda2,421, county leader410444221041142305
Maverick447, county leader423813571854
McCulloch962, county leader155751441811964
McLennan15,357, county leader2,9692,174108107282917585
McMullen217, county leader2310000912
Medina4,902, county leader800443332292301263
Menard390, county leader552051102246
Midland9,592, county leader2,3131,9244846151706236
Milam2,837, county leader432395131757262192
Mills990, county leader1439796168846
Mitchell594, county leader190103641015259
Montague2,415, county leader31926715142721090
Montgomery40,387, county leader9,21916,1213042887773,4361,323
Moore1,495, county leader178146131121163107
Morris944, county leader2061092176143
Motley180, county leader2527101328
Nacogdoches5,312, county leader1,248434262162319138
Navarro4,040, county leader571635141839255164
Newton2,199, county leader165123111234127180
Nolan1,275, county leader159114881910968
Nueces13,652, county leader2,3761,00988702334471,017
Ochiltree506, county leader2631695377343
Oldham380, county leader48332214214
Orange7,814, county leader794695262957315126
Palo Pinto2,900, county leader303448131127289135
Panola3,399, county leader685292282528406284
Parker14,693, county leader3,2323,424821051621,393973
Parmer930, county leader901221481410574
Pecos965, county leader120512121612681
Polk4,570, county leader800696222179341297
Potter5,476, county leader805740475785372210
Presidio78, county leader16910284
Rains1,276, county leader2731736669651
Randall13,028, county leader1,6741,66769122221812307
Reagan230, county leader20201423410
Real571, county leader1117454123126
Red River1,264, county leader15016214610469
Reeves140, county leader1712210133
Refugio749, county leader1083644185564
Roberts245, county leader55200003615
Robertson2,069, county leader40617715113214796
Rockwall8,811, county leader2,1191,5798363146436324
Runnels1,088, county leader1181152968445
Rusk4,918, county leader68140214832287102
Sabine1,674, county leader238105101129544
San Augustine1,078, county leader86606373629
San Jacinto2,906, county leader54854222934200217
San Patricio3,994, county leader546278212038195211
San Saba910, county leader140883649743
Schleicher446, county leader32236574327
Scurry1,296, county leader1731761651913335
Shackelford359, county leader32694114513
Shelby2,861, county leader363224251922194197
Sherman255, county leader33232512720
Smith18,656, county leader5,4772,10110666173895647
Somervell1,210, county leader385171691112238
Starr817, county leader55241982313135
Stephens1,133, county leader1101358479462
Sterling274, county leader44250077025
Stonewall285, county leader13167444320
Sutton614, county leader5850137167274
Swisher608, county leader468715187942
Tarrant85,171, county leader14,35320,6707471,1871,6683,9213,526
Taylor8,475, county leader1,3501,1315251163726347
Terrell147, county leader225021132
Terry1,200, county leader9711016518113101
Throckmorton429, county leader40252344743
Titus2,475, county leader771285151146187113
Tom Green8,434, county leader9867983825193588380
Travis31,172, county leader5,3594,5783479291,6738761,745
Trinity2,270, county leader245236291828173110
Tyler2,859, county leader393228182134266254
Upshur4,207, county leader623457111233316115
Upton350, county leader524841216230
Uvalde1,387, county leader224223741012382
Val Verde1,308, county leader211106831410474
Van Zandt5,207, county leader1,313951201428407146
Victoria6,773, county leader1,1817065238129364385
Walker4,938, county leader1,2228644834102416222
Waller2,804, county leader591823221728284190
Ward1,245, county leader14511410630124116
Washington4,015, county leader678602113135268177
Webb2,189, county leader25214329167653205
Wharton2,870, county leader383643201334171102
Wheeler669, county leader927481510469
Wichita7,143, county leader785660224088358294
Wilbarger1,034, county leader886482149238
Willacy318, county leader5117320224
Williamson31,993, county leader6,6034,9623404457261,3511,208
Wilson5,371, county leader784594301382326238
Winkler746, county leader914061137864
Wise5,885, county leader1,7001,3105512956697179
Wood5,725, county leader1,151627312344350244
Yoakum756, county leader609638168262
Young1,856, county leader3131901481213474
Zapata64, county leader25600132
Zavala54, county leader10710080

Democratic primary

Democratic primary

O'Rourke is projected to win. We estimate around all votes cast have been counted.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Beto O'Rourke O'Rourke 983,18291.4%
Joy Diaz Diaz 33,6223.1
Michael Cooper Cooper 32,6733.0
Rich Wakeland Wakeland 13,2371.2
Inocencio Barrientez Barrientez 12,8871.2
Show more candidates
We estimate around all votes cast have been counted.

Votes by county

Votes by county
CountyO'RourkeDiazCooperBarrientezWakeland
Anderson786, county leader3370623
Andrews77, county leader5222
Angelina1,403, county leader52631631
Aransas596, county leader203058
Archer86, county leader1200
Armstrong5, county leader0102
Atascosa1,149, county leader84402121
Austin464, county leader72229
Bailey48, county leader1521
Bandera495, county leader171238
Bastrop3,466, county leader117872528
Baylor27, county leader1001
Bee568, county leader25171515
Bell8,491, county leader3032584577
Bexar90,287, county leader2,2061,3171,110986
Blanco427, county leader14539
Borden3, county leader0100
Bosque266, county leader16876
Bowie1,573, county leader672151629
Brazoria10,610, county leader2444425572
Brazos4,131, county leader1872197938
Brewster727, county leader43253010
Briscoe14, county leader1100
Brooks1,039, county leader114829923
Brown260, county leader111358
Burleson360, county leader162053
Burnet1,008, county leader3916621
Caldwell1,305, county leader53311612
Calhoun365, county leader222192
Callahan98, county leader6502
Cameron16,161, county leader1,382934926427
Camp290, county leader83735
Carson31, county leader4300
Cass452, county leader35771116
Castro64, county leader5231
Chambers549, county leader233789
Cherokee743, county leader174747
Childress16, county leader1311
Clay115, county leader7404
Cochran19, county leader3050
Coke24, county leader3202
Coleman57, county leader3104
Collin35,041, county leader651498116395
Collingsworth11, county leader0200
Colorado361, county leader62415
Comal4,630, county leader111953051
Comanche166, county leader4336
Concho34, county leader1100
Cooke430, county leader1413210
Coryell1,116, county leader4320923
Cottle22, county leader0410
Crane27, county leader4811
Crockett128, county leader211695
Crosby61, county leader4101
Culberson321, county leader44453111
Dallam14, county leader2202
Dallas120,244, county leader2,5374,026873845
Dawson73, county leader3242
De Witt226, county leader12923
Deaf Smith152, county leader8281
Delta76, county leader0302
Denton26,164, county leader51155289200
Dickens28, county leader0111
Dimmit1,328, county leader19214710474
Donley22, county leader3601
Duval1,660, county leader17113413959
Eastland163, county leader15657
Ector1,623, county leader116706328
Edwards25, county leader2102
El Paso34,499, county leader1,093801541690
Ellis5,082, county leader1231433954
Erath386, county leader24851
Falls326, county leader163241
Fannin401, county leader111956
Fayette483, county leader1431410
Fisher67, county leader4418
Floyd35, county leader3310
Foard13, county leader1100
Fort Bend36,708, county leader1,0501,469218440
Franklin134, county leader51402
Freestone322, county leader112702
Frio1,236, county leader16413210688
Gaines64, county leader7563
Galveston10,489, county leader274358114106
Garza26, county leader3222
Gillespie717, county leader116211
Glasscock4, county leader0000
Goliad152, county leader8683
Gonzales284, county leader1216109
Gray93, county leader8715
Grayson1,988, county leader1091141741
Gregg2,625, county leader881421954
Grimes409, county leader112418
Guadalupe5,140, county leader1681064965
Hale247, county leader11664
Hall21, county leader7300
Hamilton78, county leader5201
Hansford7, county leader0430
Hardeman35, county leader2202
Hardin564, county leader2542512
Harris154,220, county leader3,4025,2708912,162
Harrison1,473, county leader841461529
Hartley14, county leader2414
Haskell62, county leader2210
Hays12,317, county leader45218689110
Hemphill16, county leader3200
Henderson1,263, county leader4064315
Hidalgo30,549, county leader2,4081,4481,7631,227
Hill466, county leader111484
Hockley145, county leader14721
Hood702, county leader1824311
Hopkins467, county leader111625
Houston467, county leader173747
Howard298, county leader271254
Hudspeth125, county leader51352
Hunt1,268, county leader3666927
Hutchinson98, county leader61825
Irion20, county leader2101
Jack46, county leader2801
Jackson148, county leader10957
Jasper543, county leader2867518
Jeff Davis100, county leader4440
Jefferson10,620, county leader3021,62096109
Jim Hogg728, county leader111564627
Jim Wells3,058, county leader31825418171
Johnson2,364, county leader6349433
Jones160, county leader10644
Karnes256, county leader1623179
Kaufman2,836, county leader731051649
Kendall1,022, county leader2224311
Kenedy37, county leader161578
Kent18, county leader0200
Kerr1,251, county leader2311420
Kimble44, county leader2340
King00000
Kinney82, county leader7154
Kleberg1,357, county leader64374313
Knox21, county leader1103
La Salle825, county leader16415194105
Lamar742, county leader2332413
Lamb109, county leader4920
Lampasas421, county leader101774
Lavaca224, county leader151346
Lee307, county leader72576
Leon206, county leader82539
Liberty874, county leader3648511
Limestone398, county leader253478
Lipscomb21, county leader4010
Live Oak189, county leader81654
Llano570, county leader128111
Loving20214, county leader
Lubbock5,211, county leader2361035347
Lynn16, county leader1200
Madison118, county leader113112
Marion231, county leader233526
Martin24, county leader4000
Mason28, county leader2310
Matagorda590, county leader3135312
Maverick4,040, county leader1,091697597231
McCulloch67, county leader2543
McLennan5,471, county leader1361839856
McMullen4, county leader1002
Medina1,133, county leader63202112
Menard30, county leader1001
Midland1,406, county leader56361221
Milam437, county leader143876
Mills34, county leader1203
Mitchell51, county leader0126
Montague143, county leader11823
Montgomery10,072, county leader24120040147
Moore71, county leader5550
Morris295, county leader164335
Motley8, county leader0100
Nacogdoches1,481, county leader48741023
Navarro797, county leader2623416
Newton196, county leader52134
Nolan153, county leader131122
Nueces12,594, county leader353340125101
Ochiltree22, county leader3120
Oldham11, county leader1101
Orange1,249, county leader59100716
Palo Pinto394, county leader131717
Panola371, county leader2054414
Parker1,915, county leader75781427
Parmer23, county leader3110
Pecos460, county leader91364320
Polk636, county leader3627310
Potter1,417, county leader87673525
Presidio727, county leader131667032
Rains175, county leader1723
Randall1,724, county leader71453128
Reagan19, county leader0010
Real50, county leader0300
Red River239, county leader92033
Reeves492, county leader122655852
Refugio234, county leader1215112
Roberts2, county leader1000
Robertson351, county leader1540513
Rockwall2,400, county leader7447620
Runnels61, county leader3610
Rusk837, county leader2349618
Sabine125, county leader91204
San Augustine182, county leader83568
San Jacinto432, county leader1235012
San Patricio1,864, county leader73663719
San Saba42, county leader0010
Schleicher55, county leader7933
Scurry96, county leader3322
Shackelford16, county leader0102
Shelby197, county leader92535
Sherman5, county leader0000
Smith5,699, county leader2204504758
Somervell115, county leader5206
Starr2,596, county leader34117023397
Stephens34, county leader2001
Sterling1102, county leader0
Stonewall24, county leader0100
Sutton23, county leader2000
Swisher66, county leader710311
Tarrant69,786, county leader1,6132,249278481
Taylor1,849, county leader83391319
Terrell42, county leader8504
Terry121, county leader121641
Throckmorton9, county leader0000
Titus341, county leader18101410
Tom Green1,524, county leader71601926
Travis104,173, county leader3,254938601680
Trinity274, county leader133107
Tyler254, county leader123217
Upshur567, county leader2625923
Upton28, county leader5481
Uvalde937, county leader116586025
Val Verde1,404, county leader16114512447
Van Zandt565, county leader1621612
Victoria1,707, county leader60642623
Walker1,170, county leader41591315
Waller1,121, county leader437065
Ward109, county leader14861
Washington760, county leader202617
Webb13,647, county leader1,515935995622
Wharton685, county leader122389
Wheeler33, county leader2310
Wichita1,609, county leader48741115
Wilbarger128, county leader6524
Willacy958, county leader68635965
Williamson24,799, county leader90032797149
Wilson1,158, county leader36312919
Winkler34, county leader3222
Wise669, county leader192449
Wood596, county leader363047
Yoakum34, county leader2243
Young130, county leader6312
Zapata1,585, county leader374214174179
Zavala1,309, county leader2021039262

Lieutenant Governor

Lt. Gov. Dan Patrick, who also has Trump’s nod, is likely to beat his GOP foes, including Daniel Miller, who believes Texas should secede from the United States. Competing for the Democratic nod to run in November are accountant Mike Collier, who is hoping the second time is the charm; state representative and small businesswoman Michelle Beckley; and Carla Brailey, an associate professor at Texas Southern University and former vice chair of the Texas Democratic Party.

Republican primary

Republican primary

Patrick is projected to win. 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Dan Patrick

incumbent Patrick

1,425,71776.6%
Daniel Miller Miller 127,7356.9
Trayce Bradford Bradford 120,5146.5
Aaron Sorrells Sorrells 73,0313.9
Zach Vance Vance 70,8633.8
Todd Bullis Bullis 43,0972.3
Show more candidates
1,860,957 votes reported from 100% of precincts.

Votes by county

Votes by county
CountyPatrickMillerSorrellsBradfordVanceBullis
Anderson5,227, county leader48920632225774
Andrews1,351, county leader145901407750
Angelina7,488, county leader547278373435232
Aransas3,109, county leader204117312151245
Archer1,368, county leader125531393915
Armstrong446, county leader363719317
Atascosa3,321, county leader343158226258177
Austin3,625, county leader3048414711979
Bailey603, county leader7723341729
Bandera3,501, county leader261261200137122
Bastrop6,140, county leader559346562398478
Baylor408, county leader331017911
Bee1,493, county leader154649012762
Bell15,542, county leader1,4636841,646555508
Bexar66,518, county leader5,0253,8054,0193,4022,220
Blanco2,180, county leader192761188252
Borden153, county leader98463
Bosque2,486, county leader163821897242
Bowie5,787, county leader355319412224113
Brazoria24,051, county leader1,7098151,7631,054484
Brazos11,572, county leader9507931,156744448
Brewster810, county leader98461486739
Briscoe293, county leader2412532111
Brooks117, county leader1101843
Brown4,371, county leader38939229520589
Burleson1,903, county leader131551835461
Burnet6,939, county leader462331617332209
Caldwell2,537, county leader30499184120105
Calhoun1,581, county leader137542307251
Callahan1,668, county leader152105944937
Cameron7,174, county leader799420722429385
Camp1,172, county leader9642512328
Carson746, county leader49621054116
Cass2,940, county leader60922025511891
Castro545, county leader3536531115
Chambers5,719, county leader421141331169105
Cherokee4,425, county leader54416531918599
Childress571, county leader53198388
Clay1,712, county leader123777497101
Cochran178, county leader121119105
Coke419, county leader6343371113
Coleman1,090, county leader6734553418
Collin55,419, county leader3,9352,6526,8124,6481,783
Collingsworth316, county leader4312221413
Colorado2,679, county leader204511154943
Comal18,851, county leader1,3126991,056980624
Comanche1,570, county leader1531221065939
Concho359, county leader4235231216
Cooke4,611, county leader60515943337889
Coryell4,135, county leader439195297159120
Cottle223, county leader17412714
Crane492, county leader7642481536
Crockett251, county leader261313618
Crosby405, county leader2313241717
Culberson46, county leader53042
Dallam337, county leader211619159
Dallas60,644, county leader6,3453,8258,1943,8071,244
Dawson751, county leader402915186
De Witt2,012, county leader1019012945125
Deaf Smith773, county leader6341464726
Delta696, county leader5860342312
Denton46,957, county leader3,6692,1878,8123,188925
Dickens344, county leader381428389
Dimmit96, county leader3032443
Donley369, county leader623124308
Duval146, county leader2173310
Eastland2,106, county leader2171943298642
Ector7,764, county leader563434605239129
Edwards293, county leader31161185
El Paso12,196, county leader1,1167151,689660622
Ellis13,376, county leader1,0815071,257743385
Erath4,430, county leader31131336314762
Falls1,429, county leader11362795526
Fannin3,402, county leader386154159136102
Fayette4,407, county leader55512719311568
Fisher510, county leader4329361618
Floyd557, county leader373829819
Foard168, county leader2161284
Fort Bend35,873, county leader2,4041,2921,8901,4141,048
Franklin1,504, county leader151551029834
Freestone2,344, county leader21511213213449
Frio372, county leader306211312
Gaines1,357, county leader170949959174
Galveston25,221, county leader1,9257981,2171,098411
Garza690, county leader3925513114
Gillespie4,376, county leader581414436167143
Glasscock290, county leader13133249
Goliad1,008, county leader152381244462
Gonzales2,751, county leader163861477764
Gray1,913, county leader15914112114255
Grayson13,111, county leader2,387507880719580
Gregg8,177, county leader67950243420284
Grimes3,025, county leader2171151379570
Guadalupe11,979, county leader792496946449364
Hale1,770, county leader131731267130
Hall250, county leader971784
Hamilton1,136, county leader12451605523
Hansford727, county leader62394810223
Hardeman435, county leader46161598
Hardin6,619, county leader505407454153153
Harris148,756, county leader11,3964,3967,0555,7464,783
Harrison4,969, county leader423785465178114
Hartley531, county leader3047373416
Haskell484, county leader372031199
Hays11,445, county leader8566968201,039374
Hemphill420, county leader67344713436
Henderson7,121, county leader559287887347119
Hidalgo10,972, county leader1,284571704351334
Hill3,290, county leader370171194153108
Hockley1,723, county leader1641381225648
Hood8,161, county leader513517970409151
Hopkins2,940, county leader2501231609444
Houston2,069, county leader143831403698
Howard2,099, county leader254971887868
Hudspeth204, county leader6511312613
Hunt7,564, county leader631451608356185
Hutchinson2,040, county leader156129111120221
Irion209, county leader17123159
Jack1,468, county leader1144310510225
Jackson1,618, county leader11339838033
Jasper3,523, county leader81815624411277
Jeff Davis334, county leader5624614728
Jefferson10,964, county leader2,037319726285185
Jim Hogg46, county leader77110
Jim Wells1,251, county leader8637824046
Johnson12,651, county leader9387561,010697261
Jones1,386, county leader12376813427
Karnes1,392, county leader9870724157
Kaufman8,803, county leader491311948504155
Kendall6,771, county leader671279368369180
Kenedy7, county leader10003
Kent178, county leader27161672
Kerr6,794, county leader702564558276214
Kimble823, county leader4636404132
King39, county leader113701
Kinney478, county leader9621562122
Kleberg1,201, county leader11428906953
Knox385, county leader3238261610
La Salle72, county leader72122
Lamar4,870, county leader29226729416092
Lamb1,157, county leader5855473833
Lampasas2,813, county leader51211825210655
Lavaca3,325, county leader4561051427579
Lee2,261, county leader184881188252
Leon2,619, county leader1641341988171
Liberty6,485, county leader378213351258114
Limestone2,493, county leader14713511923755
Lipscomb414, county leader76254910615
Live Oak1,701, county leader244104916351
Llano3,901, county leader301173230145137
Loving25, county leader21420
Lubbock20,963, county leader1,4641,1281,593902472
Lynn505, county leader3519571119
Madison1,660, county leader122801146161
Marion740, county leader15943602429
Martin472, county leader4054301518
Mason882, county leader91641015932
Matagorda2,928, county leader18917416910462
Maverick352, county leader10615432030
McCulloch915, county leader11487834655
McLennan16,388, county leader1,4491,1571,113738660
McMullen200, county leader681383
Medina5,036, county leader396445274187196
Menard333, county leader4115402025
Midland11,382, county leader609860585347200
Milam3,000, county leader322135200136188
Mills1,050, county leader8364544312
Mitchell690, county leader114