Live results: 2020 Utah Democratic presidential primary

With 100 percent of the expected vote counted, Bernie Sanders (D) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Mar 27, 2020 at 10:00 a.m. EDT

Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-Vt.) is projected to win the Utah primary, the state's first since scrapping caucuses after the 2016 election cycle. There are 29 delegates at stake in the open primary. In 2016, Sanders won 27 delegates with almost 80 percent of the vote.

Additional delegates will be allocated as vote totals are finalized.

chevron-downRead more

Ogden

St. George

Provo

Salt Lake City

LEAD/WON

Biden

Sanders

Bloomberg

Tie

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Bernie SandersSandersCheck
79,72536.1%16
Joe BidenBiden
40,67218.47
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
35,72716.23
Michael BloombergBloomberg
33,99115.43
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
18,7338.50
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
7,6033.40
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
1,7040.80
Andrew YangYang
9500.40
Tom SteyerSteyer
7030.30
Marianne WilliamsonWilliamson
2200.10
Julian CastroCastro
1590.10
Cory BookerBooker
1380.10
Deval PatrickPatrick
550.00
Michael BennetBennet
00.00
John DelaneyDelaney
00.00
100% of the expected vote is in, 100% of precincts reporting220,576

County-level results

Salt Lake County, which includes state capital Salt Lake City, is the most populous county in the state. Utah County follows with about half the population, and Davis, just north of Salt Lake, is the third most populous.

Key countiesBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharSteyerBookerGabbardYangCastroBennetDelaneyWilliamsonPatrick
Cache8742,1316121,064425271186493210070
Davis3,9776,8413,6153,1542,04677881172371411800309
Salt Lake21,66148,18318,31121,00210,5173,7773104969436662008818
Utah4,3598,5962,7994,3501,587849651237320423003511
Washington2,0552,2981,7531,0778965157596831900161
Weber2,6725,0102,3231,8811,159428471283552100146
chevron-downShow all counties

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Sources: Edison Research