Live results: 2020 Vermont Democratic presidential primary

With 100 percent of the expected vote counted, Bernie Sanders (D) has won; 100 percent of precincts are reporting.

Last updated: Mar 30, 2020 at 4:51 p.m. EDT

There are 16 delegates at stake in Vermont’s primary on Super Tuesday, and the state’s longtime senator Bernie Sanders wants to grab them all. He was projected to win the state, according to Edison Research based on exit polls, but he may not hold all his opponents to under 15 percent, the target for earning delegates. He won the 2016 primary with 86.1 percent of the vote.

The state has been a bastion of support for Sanders, who has represented Vermont in Congress for almost 30 years after serving as mayor of Burlington, the state’s largest city. Early voting began Jan. 18th. Polls closed at 7 p.m. Eastern time.

Additional delegates will be allocated as vote totals are finalized.

chevron-downRead more

Montpelier

Burlington

LEAD/WON

Sanders

Tie

CandidateVotes Pct.Del.
Bernie SandersSandersCheck
79,92150.7%11
Joe BidenBiden
34,66922.05
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
19,78512.60
Michael BloombergBloomberg
14,8269.40
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
3,7092.40
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
1,9911.30
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
1,3030.80
Andrew YangYang
5910.40
Tom SteyerSteyer
1940.10
Deval PatrickPatrick
1370.10
Marianne WilliamsonWilliamson
1350.10
Julian CastroCastro
520.00
100% of the expected vote is in, 100% of precincts reporting157,645

Candidate performance maps

Here’s where the top candidates racked up their vote totals across the state.

visual key

Biden

Montpelier

Burlington

Sanders

Montpelier

Burlington

Township-level results

Chittenden, home to Burlington, is the most populous county in Vermont with over 25 percent of all people in the state. Rutland, home to the city with the same name, is the second most populous; and Washington, which includes Montpelier, is the third. 

TownshipsBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharSteyerGabbardYangCastroWilliamsonPatrick
Addison83124343954041011
Albany3192101620012000
Alburgh941795225103003000
Andover4455221821030001
Arlington2002826652144041110
Athens123561212120000
Bakersfield48142262643011000
Baltimore11264301020000
Barnard70151273950322010
Barnet75209385598040000
Barre29474612515453134185013
Barre445720166119521232112301
Barton73179522653101000
Belvidere8344200001000
Bennington8191,3532292866022328133311
Benson4385251051031000
Berkshire377928740010000
Berlin1412745673142063011
Bethel882622346114032000
Bloomfield10135000100000
Bolton62211345293111000
Bradford1292333556126171000
Braintree47135223251010000
Brandon2103969775229256012
Brattleboro5562,200175644997710239001
Bridgewater70112242153011000
Bridport721062833113001000
Brighton5874211541001000
Bristol164598761641893105000
Brookfield751532434510061102
Brookline307171310000000
Brownington204210713010002
Brunswick774110000000
Burke80166314355010011
Burlington1,8758,9507622,302216137109548276
Cabot772241447163151010
Calais8732518107146122011
Cambridge1635089265177097101
Canaan4775341042030000
Castleton192345835822164123101
Cavendish60143361742342010
Charleston289291431120000
Charlotte4136221912684220074001
Chelsea42130131832260000
Chester1803615270155332000
Chittenden80165433084030010
Clarendon1131704827123211010
Colchester8061,8784313671126943817143
Concord477119992016000
Corinth56144233943033000
Cornwall12318838107132153000
Coventry2882151110010000
Craftsbury54180254550051020
Danby39111191632021001
Danville1392524560910051011
Derby1922949852199151011
Dorset2082081087299141001
Dover96158462142042000
Dummerston13636434127148121002
Duxbury782544253125062100
East Haven15199303000000
East Montpelier157471621921520051100
Eden248626832012000
Elmore87159262673002000
Enosburgh76169321782001011
Essex1,2613,01762969417410255930673
Fair Haven1242235226126033020
Fairfax234568107921714096020
Fairfield100174332343113010
Fairlee69138184375021000
Fayston952435366712040010
Ferrisburgh20041791892414043000
Fletcher561402630102020000
Franklin3981321133010000
Georgia21942012059275175210
Glover38128142941000100
Goshen13382900010000
Grafton5495142351120000
Granby340000000000
Grand Isle1272817751114172000
Granville8706801000000
Greensboro46105162541022000
Groton3885131570221000
Guildhall12324500020000
Guilford963683999147031004
Halifax3511573701022010
Hancock4483600000000
Hardwick913144259123023010
Hartford7711,327198423824483313000
Hartland2214429714531111122011
Highgate1051654211116034111
Hinesburg32877216622848352175041
Holland23358310010000
Hubbardton357614950010001
Huntington10945234136113032000
Hyde Park1243565653158132100
Ira20377314000001
Irasburg287414811012000
Isle La Motte287525532111010
Jamaica60113221720010000
Jay15404510020000
Jericho39982614927433232104030
Johnson704083540111172000
Killington81132651924043000
Kirby266391812021101
Landgrove1823141320000000
Leicester5187161540010000
Lemington570102000000
Lincoln69330347872021200
Londonderry114177504595120000
Lowell194612941010000
Ludlow126209614164113002
Lunenburg396411933020000
Lyndon15031063601980611001
Maidstone20219202120000
Manchester3774311471202210144001
Marlboro65222119311101010
Marshfield35258125023021010
Mendon80112372458120101
Middlebury52694723851058470112011
Middlesex103337341311710022010
Middletown Springs44129284282102002
Milton4601,047189148802942810101
Monkton1533836373850108001
Montgomery36186282141141000
Montpelier5601,728193765813851710223
Moretown1103504671176143110
Morgan223310640100000
Morristown2867281541312222054021
Mount Holly961463423105272000
Mount Tabor7125400010000
New Haven1222575055126033000
Newark184881612031002
Newbury69210275784131011
Newfane98298327654051100
Newport15329077476120104031
Newport5068271642010000
North Hero7012445261113042000
Northfield223469104953313083000
Norton9111000000000
Norwich55158511240933271137013
Orange216610741000000
Orwell671014130114021001
Panton4175221331030010
Pawlet82187274371040100
Peacham42122195040011010
Peru3459131210011000
Pittsfield316614430020000
Pittsford1552447544128074001
Plainfield382431774140042180
Plymouth4770132640011000
Pomfret91155323494140001
Poultney143277594894212131
Pownal1312765849215281013
Proctor93153382671250000
Putney1285142717518172100003
Randolph187606831122170124011
Reading7685222810110000
Readsboro358111920041001
Richford56160311951021001
Richmond3277741142382817295112
Ripton44134143001601000
Rochester53215173244012000
Rockingham2176676715120123213021
Roxbury31102142021032010
Royalton1043385480156031000
Rupert5382171751121000
Rutland3413531327239141103021
Rutland8401,365393250692902910131
Ryegate65103202273041000
Salisbury85100362953100101
Sandgate1642101212000010
Searsburg593000000000
Shaftsbury2084078079138141020
Sharon71222165620050001
Sheffield124315810031000
Shelburne7901,0514314499981436011
Sheldon48118221130005010
Shoreham92141234451011020
Shrewsbury751352925122000000
South Burlington1,5923,28489289124717125825363
South Hero1562778571199051000
Springfield41984015312949307205100
St. Albans34658621678261911311042
St. Albans291588140864010176031
St. George3993132242010010
St. Johnsbury291621132175281021712003
Stamford5356123021111113
Stannard3303420030000
Starksboro692582259124111000
Stockbridge2994221750010000
Stowe4275952591473519383002
Strafford74237189769021000
Stratton26275500010000
Sudbury3773161632001000
Sunderland71107242852010000
Sutton3669141751020000
Swanton228386138362812263102
Thetford280466542222126164021
Tinmouth3368161150070000
Topsham277772232010000
Townshend551801836111412101
Troy3710416521121000
Tunbridge55190194221110001
Underhill226551891462615470010
Vergennes1183948096153142110
Vernon1292354234542114002
Vershire3010452912031100
Waitsfield1653519893179152010
Walden18117172641120011
Wallingford1242134340158041010
Waltham46759931130001
Wardsboro4787122820010010
Warren1303369368165076010
Warren's3100010000000
Washington4893182043030000
Waterbury40889118022870141147010
Waterford65111242043020010
Waterville23745700012000
Weathersfield1633215742153183000
Wells46101271650113010
West Fairlee278061340020000
West Haven22387210010000
West Rutland89173301680070003
West Windsor1241553647850101000
Westfield2767151201000000
Westford125360616277171000
Westminster1625405013918111124010
Westmore15347501000010
Weston5997241532010001
Weybridge88152398085120101
Wheelock33868830000000
Whiting18469551001000
Whitingham66124132333354000
Williamstown1062216942243223000
Williston8671,26438036587582168020
Wilmington982095938415172002
Windham365812810000001
Windsor17548958101166392104
Winhall63111302805002000
Winooski2801,313823303150167001
Wolcott59198231643031000
Woodbury3512722741001000
Woodford17415610010000
Woodstock32948616914125141124010
Worcester482191846115011010
chevron-downShow all townships

Exit poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of each Democratic candidate according to a survey of voters as they exited randomly selected precincts in each state. Exit poll results will be updated as vote tallies are reported.

Sex

Men
48% OF VOTERS

Biden

24

Sanders

53

23

Women
52%

20

51

29

Race

White
94% OF VOTERS

Biden

22

Sanders

51

27

Black
2%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Hispanic/Latino
2%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Asian
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Other
1%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Age

17-29
11% OF VOTERS

6

Sanders

68

26

30-44
20%

7

68

25

45-64
41%

22

47

31

65+
28%

37

41

22

Party self-identification

Democrats
50% OF VOTERS

Biden

22

Sanders

51

27

Republicans
5%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Independents or something else
45%

18

57

25

Education

College graduate
53% OF VOTERS

Biden

23

Sanders

49

28

No college degree
47%

21

55

24

When did you decide?

In the last few days
38% OF VOTERS

Biden

35

Sanders

32

33

Decided before last few days
61%

13

64

23

Ideology

Very liberal
29% OF VOTERS

7

Sanders

68

25

Somewhat liberal
37%

23

55

22

Moderate or conservative
35%

28

39

33

Most important issue in vote

Health care
41% OF VOTERS

Biden

21

Sanders

54

25

Climate change
29%

19

53

28

Race relations
3%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Income inequality
21%

17

57

26

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Can beat Donald Trump
63% OF VOTERS

Biden

29

Sanders

47

24

Agrees with you on major issues
34%

6

64

30

How do you feel about replacing all private health insurance with a single government plan for everyone?

Support
73% OF VOTERS

Biden

14

Sanders

62

24

Oppose
23%

42

25

33

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Emily Guskin and Scott Clement

Sources: Edison Research, Exit polls are results from a survey of voters as they entered randomly selected voting sites in Alabama, California, Maine, Massachusetts, Minnesota, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont and Virginia on primary day, March 3. Colorado results are based on a phone survey of early voters; polls in California, North Carolina, Tennessee and Texas include phone interviews with early voters. The poll was conducted by Edison Media Research for the National Election Pool, The Washington Post and other media organizations. Results for typical characteristics have a margin of sampling error of plus or minus four percentage points.